Aoma/Dictionary: Difference between revisions
< Aoma
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Aoma || Word Class || English | ! Aoma || Word Class || English | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|are | |||
|a | |||
|divine | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|binu | |binu | ||
Line 27: | Line 31: | ||
|p | |p | ||
|we | |we | ||
|- | |||
|böjom | |||
|v | |||
|listen | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|caxa | |||
|n | |||
|right | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|doki | |doki | ||
Line 131: | Line 143: | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|day, this day (DEF) | |day, this day (DEF) | ||
|- | |||
|ham | |||
|v | |||
|raise | |||
|- | |- | ||
|henu | |henu | ||
Line 231: | Line 247: | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|time | |time | ||
|- | |||
|lekka | |||
|v | |||
|rule | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lette | |lette | ||
Line 275: | Line 295: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|wet | |wet | ||
|- | |||
|mukke | |||
|v | |||
|heal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|musi | |musi | ||
Line 340: | Line 364: | ||
|bad | |bad | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|oc* | |||
|a | |||
|only | |||
|- | |||
|omai | |omai | ||
|n | |n | ||
Line 351: | Line 379: | ||
|v | |v | ||
|run | |run | ||
|- | |||
|rola | |||
|n, t | |||
|previous day | |||
|- | |||
|rrana | |||
|n | |||
|area, place (sacred, ancestral) | |||
|- | |||
|rranol | |||
|n | |||
|world (plurale tantum) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rrokke | |rrokke | ||
Line 356: | Line 396: | ||
|hurry | |hurry | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rromare | ||
| | |a | ||
| | |all | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|shy | |||
|p | |||
|he | |||
|- | |||
|solle | |solle | ||
|v | |v | ||
Line 379: | Line 423: | ||
|v | |v | ||
|do not (see [[Aoma#Negation|the main article]] | |do not (see [[Aoma#Negation|the main article]] | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|tefy | |tefy | ||
Line 395: | Line 435: | ||
|v | |v | ||
|see | |see | ||
|- | |||
|tolsi | |||
|n | |||
|sight | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tymy | |tymy | ||
Line 436: | Line 480: | ||
|speak | |speak | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |vopi | ||
| | |n | ||
| | |word | ||
|- | |- | ||
|vosi | |vosi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|language | |language | ||
|- | |||
|vot | |||
|p | |||
|you (2PL) | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|waa | |waa | ||
Line 455: | Line 503: | ||
|p | |p | ||
|You (2PL.POL | |You (2PL.POL | ||
|- | |||
|wöbu | |||
|n | |||
|abyss | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|xi | |xi |
Revision as of 17:07, 20 August 2013
- "a" for adjective
- "*" means that the adjective gets the same ending with its head (noun or adjective): mila jasa (some water)
- "av" for adverb
- "i" for "irregular" (some will have links)
- "n" for noun
- "t" for time nouns
- if the declension gender and nominative ending differ, declension is given: "D" divine, "M" masculine, "F" feminine and "N" neuter
- "p" for pronoun
- "v" for verb
- Table of prepositions
Colour divides words in Aoma by their first letter.
Dictionary
Aoma | Word Class | English |
---|---|---|
are | a | divine |
binu | n | mother |
boo | p | we |
böjom | v | listen |
caxa | n | right |
doki | n | object |
efire | a | happy |
eharra | n | god |
ejom | v | hear (2 person: j→i) |
emma | v | move something |
emme | v | move (oneself) |
enna | n | air |
ennare | a | airy, light |
ennari | a | green |
enni | n | wind |
ennu | n | cloud |
enny | n | storm |
feram | v | live somewhere |
foo | p | you (2SG) |
gea | n | core spirit |
gehi | n | house (DEF home) |
gesse | v | live |
gesha | n | life |
geshare | a | lively, active |
geshari | a | yellow |
geshi | n | nature |
geshu | n | heart |
geshy | n | brain |
gy | n | person |
hakora | n | temple |
hala | n, t | day, this day (DEF) |
ham | v | raise |
henu | n | woman |
ijem | v | create, give birth |
ijim | v | shine |
ire | a | good |
iwa | n | light |
Iwara | n | Lightlistener |
iware | a | bright |
iwari | a | white |
iwi | n | shine |
iwu | n | free spirit |
iwy | n | priest |
jas* | a | a few, some, little |
josh* | a | many, much, very |
jussa | v | become (NOM→ACC) |
kela | n | earth |
kelare | a | dense, heavy |
kelari | a | red, brown |
keli | n | soil |
kelle | v | lie |
kelu | n | herbalist |
kely | n | farmer |
keti | n | town |
komma | v | do |
kumy | n | father |
la | n, t | time |
lekka | v | rule |
lette | v | walk |
menna | v, i | be, exist |
mila | n | water |
milare | a | cold |
milari | a | blue |
mili | n | ocean |
mille | v | rain |
milsi | n | rain |
milu | n | alchemist |
mily | n | sailor |
milyre | a | wet |
mukke | v | heal |
musi | n | food |
muu | n | daughter |
nala | n, t | next day |
nirki | n | fireplace |
nirra | n | fire |
nirrare | a | hot |
nirrari | a | orange |
nirri | n | flame |
nirru | n | cook |
nirry | n | smith |
nirrra | v | burn something |
nirrre | v | burn, be on fire |
Nite | p | You (2SG.POL) |
nyy | n | son |
nyhes | v | love |
nöre | a | bad |
oc* | a | only |
omai | n | coast |
pekko | v | give |
rokke | v | run |
rola | n, t | previous day |
rrana | n | area, place (sacred, ancestral) |
rranol | n | world (plurale tantum) |
rrokke | v | hurry |
rromare | a | all |
shy | p | he |
solle | v | come, arrive (POL: belite, beleti, boletii) |
sot | p | they |
sum | v | eat |
suvam | v | apologize |
söm | v | do not (see the main article |
tefy | n | disease |
tellu | v, i | have |
tolla | v | see |
tolsi | n | sight |
tymy | n | man |
tytes | v | get |
tösse | v | die |
tösha | n | death |
töshare | a | still |
töshari | a | purple |
töshi | n | war |
töshu | n | plague |
töshy | n | soldier |
vom | v | speak |
vopi | n | word |
vosi | n | language |
vot | p | you (2PL) |
waa | p | I |
wappe | v, i | go |
Wyte | p | You (2PL.POL |
wöbu | n | abyss |
xi | p | it |
zu | p | she |
öhaly | n, D | night |
öna | n | darkness |
önare | a | dark |
önari | a | black |
öni | n | shadow |
önu | n | dream |
öny | n | hunter |
ötes | v | destroy |
özore | a | sad |