902
edits
m (→Grammar) |
|||
Line 777: | Line 777: | ||
====={{sc|iv}}. ''-jur''===== | ====={{sc|iv}}. ''-jur''===== | ||
====Verbal aspect markers==== | ====Verbal aspect markers==== | ||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2"| {{sc|aspect}} | |||
! rowspan="2"| {{sc|marker}} | |||
! colspan="2"| {{sc|theme}} | |||
! rowspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
! {{sc|consonant}} | |||
! {{sc|vowel}} | |||
|- | |||
| Continuous | |||
| {{sc|cont}} | |||
| colspan="3" style="text-align:center"| Ø- (unmarked) | |||
| ‹Ikronurum (angr) kronur›, ''I’m speaking Ikronurum'' | |||
|- | |||
| Gnomic | |||
| {{sc|gnom}} | |||
| [conjugated verb] ini | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"| /ˈʔi.ni/ | |||
| (postposition) ‹Ikronurum (angr) kronur ini›, ''I speak Ikronurum'' | |||
|- | |||
| Perfect | |||
| {{sc|perf}} | |||
| style="text-align:center"| j(ó)- | |||
| style="text-align:center"| /ju̹.ˈ/- | |||
| style="text-align:center"| /ˈjV/- | |||
| Vowel theme: ‹j-›; consonant theme: ‹jó-› <!--Auxiliar particle:--> | |||
|- | |||
| Imperfect | |||
| {{sc|imp}} | |||
| style="text-align:center"| ke- | |||
| style="text-align:center"| /ke̞.ˈ/- | |||
| style="text-align:center"| /ke̞.ˈʔ/- | |||
| Vowel theme: there’s a glottal stop before the root-vowel. | |||
|- | |||
| Intensive1 | |||
| {{sc|int1}} | |||
| style="text-align:center"| ja(g)- | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"| /jɑˈɣ/- | |||
| Movement: to.walk → to.parade | |||
|- | |||
| Intensive2 | |||
| {{sc|int2}} | |||
| style="text-align:center"| a(l)- | |||
| style="text-align:center"| /ʔɑ.ˈ/ | |||
| style="text-align:center"| /ʔɑ.ˈlV/ | |||
| Abstract: to.wish → to.hope | |||
|- | |||
| Attenuative | |||
| {{sc|atten}} | |||
| style="text-align:center"| -(e)t- | |||
| style="text-align:center"| -/ɘt/- | |||
| style="text-align:center"| -/t/- | |||
| (infix) to.water → to.sprinkle(with water) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====Particles and affixes==== | ====Particles and affixes==== | ||
edits