Aoma/Dictionary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Dictionary) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Aoma || Word Class || English | ! Aoma || Word Class || English primary || English secondary | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|aa | |aa | ||
|n | |n | ||
|pure light | |pure light | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|aca | |aca | ||
|n | |n | ||
|coin | |coin | ||
|money (PL) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ajaaza | |Ajaaza | ||
|n | |n | ||
|High Council (Lightlistener leaders) | |High Council (Lightlistener leaders) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Akekata | |||
|n | |||
|Grundet | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ala | |ala | ||
|n | |n | ||
|gold | |gold | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|amanoora | |amanoora | ||
|n | |n | ||
|two-headed lion | |two-headed lion | ||
|hero | |||
|- | |- | ||
|anasi | |anasi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|morning | |morning | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|are | |are | ||
|a | |a | ||
|divine | |divine | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|asholy | |asholy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|artisan (master) | |artisan (master) | ||
|business-owner | |||
|- | |- | ||
|auga | |auga | ||
|n | |n | ||
|spellcaster | |spellcaster | ||
|skilled person | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|bebiwala | |bebiwala | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|day of astrological ritual | |day of astrological ritual | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bemi | |bemi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|boat | |boat | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bib(in)u | |bib(in)u | ||
|n | |n | ||
|grandmother (mother's mother) | |grandmother (mother's mother) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|biku | |biku | ||
|n | |n | ||
|grandmother (father's mother) | |grandmother (father's mother) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|binu | |binu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|mother | |mother | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bocy | |bocy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|merchant | |merchant | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|boi | |boi | ||
|a | |a | ||
|middle | |middle | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|boo | |boo | ||
|p | |p | ||
|we | |we | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bu | |bu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|mom | |mom | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bujussam | |bujussam | ||
|v | |v | ||
|become (NOM → ACC) | |become (NOM → ACC) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|böjom | |böjom | ||
|v | |v | ||
|listen (IPFV) | |listen (IPFV) | ||
| | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|cakki | |cakki | ||
|n | |n | ||
|mansion, | |mansion | ||
|district of a town (PL), wealthy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|caxa | |caxa | ||
|n | |n | ||
|right | |right (morally) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cemma | |cemma | ||
|v | |v | ||
|wash | |wash | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ceri | |ceri | ||
|a | |a | ||
|slow | |slow | ||
|boring | |||
|- | |- | ||
|copu | |copu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|friend | |friend | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cu | |cu | ||
|p | |p | ||
|that | |that | ||
|former | |||
|- | |||
|cuxu | |||
|p | |||
|there | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cy | |cy | ||
|p | |p | ||
|this | |this | ||
|latter | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|danna | |danna | ||
|v | |v | ||
|read | |read | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|dare | |dare | ||
|a | |a | ||
|clever | |clever | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|dele | |dele | ||
|a | |a | ||
|beautiful | |beautiful | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|dengu | |dengu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|philosopher (natural) | |philosopher (natural) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|denna | |denna | ||
|v | |v | ||
|like (IPFV | |like | ||
|enjoy (IPFV) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|doki | |doki | ||
|n | |n | ||
|object | |object | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|doo | |doo | ||
|s | |s | ||
| | |Hi! | ||
|Bye! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|duti | |duti | ||
|n | |n | ||
|book | |book | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|duuteky | |duuteky | ||
|n | |n | ||
|author | |author | ||
|playwright | |||
|- | |- | ||
|duutes | |duutes | ||
|v | |v | ||
|write | |write | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|duutesi | |duutesi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|text | |text | ||
| writing | |||
|- | |- | ||
|döpi | |döpi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|poison | |poison | ||
|insult | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|efim | |efim | ||
|v | |v | ||
|laugh | |laugh | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|efire | |efire | ||
|a | |a | ||
|happy | |happy | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|eharra | |eharra | ||
|n | |n | ||
|god | |god | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ejom | |ejom | ||
|v | |v | ||
|hear (2nd person: j→i) | |hear (2nd person: j→i) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|emma | |emma | ||
|v | |v | ||
|move something | |move something | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|emme | |emme | ||
|v | |v | ||
|move (oneself) | |move (oneself) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|enna | |enna | ||
|n | |n | ||
|air | |air | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ennare | |ennare | ||
|a | |a | ||
|airy | |airy | ||
| light-weight | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ennari | |ennari | ||
|a | |a | ||
|green | |green | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|enni | |enni | ||
|n | |n | ||
|wind | |wind | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ennu | |ennu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|cloud | |cloud | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|enny | |enny | ||
|n | |n | ||
|storm | |storm | ||
|fight | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ese | |ese | ||
|a | |a | ||
|fast | |fast | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|etty | |etty | ||
|n | |n | ||
|archer | |archer | ||
|witty person | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|faa | |faa | ||
|n | |n | ||
|honour | |honour | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|fary | |fary | ||
|n | |n | ||
|nobility | |nobility | ||
|leader (militarious) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|feram | |feram | ||
|v | |v | ||
|live somewhere | |live somewhere | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fetiwa | |Fetiwa | ||
|n | |n | ||
|Shinesharer leader | |Shinesharer leader | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|fetto | |fetto | ||
|v | |v | ||
|share | |share | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|foo | |foo | ||
|p | |p | ||
|you (2SG) | |you (2SG) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|fuu | |fuu | ||
|av | |av | ||
|now | |now | ||
| | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|gala | |gala | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|era | |era | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gamma | |gamma | ||
|v | |v | ||
|think | |think | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gea | |gea | ||
|n | |n | ||
|spirit (core) | |spirit (core) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|geedy | |geedy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|mountain | |mountain | ||
|obstacle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|geeda | |geeda | ||
|a | |a | ||
|high | |high | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gehi | |gehi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|house (DEF | |house | ||
|home (DEF) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gesse | |gesse | ||
|v | |v | ||
|live | |live | ||
|decease (PST PERF) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gesha | |gesha | ||
|n | |n | ||
|life | |life | ||
|reincarnation (PL) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|geshare | |geshare | ||
|a | |a | ||
|lively | |lively | ||
|active | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|geshari | |geshari | ||
|a | |a | ||
|yellow | |yellow | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|geshi | |geshi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|nature | |nature | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|geshu | |geshu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|heart | |heart | ||
|empathy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|geshy | |geshy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|brain | |brain | ||
|thought | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gozu | |gozu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|red insect (Kermes) | |red insect (Kermes) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|guumy | |guumy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|grandfather (father's father) | |grandfather (father's father) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gy | |gy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|person | |person | ||
| | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|haa | |haa | ||
|av | |av | ||
|honorific clitic | |honorific clitic | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|hakora | |hakora | ||
|n | |n | ||
|temple | |temple | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|hala | |hala | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|day, this day (DEF) | |day, this day (DEF) | ||
|today (TEMP) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ham | |ham | ||
|v | |v | ||
|raise | |raise | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|henu | |henu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|woman | |woman | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|hezala | |hezala | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|month (somewhat corresponding) | |month (somewhat corresponding) | ||
|thirty days of sunpath sign | |||
|- | |- | ||
|himala | |himala | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|segment, one sixth of the Halla-Him period (4914 days) | |segment, 819 days | ||
|one sixth of the Halla-Him period (4914 days) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|hima | |hima | ||
|n | |n | ||
|silver | |silver | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|hushu | |hushu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|apprentice (artisan) | |apprentice (artisan) | ||
| | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|i | |i | ||
|c | |c | ||
|and | |and | ||
|also | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ijem | |ijem | ||
|v | |v | ||
|create | |create | ||
|give birth | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ijim | |ijim | ||
|v | |v | ||
|shine | |shine | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ire | |ire | ||
|a | |a | ||
|good | |good | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|is | |is | ||
|c | |c | ||
|but | |but | ||
|however | |||
|- | |- | ||
|iwa | |iwa | ||
|n | |n | ||
|light | |light | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Iwara | |Iwara | ||
|n | |n | ||
|Lightlistener | |Lightlistener | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|iware | |iware | ||
|a | |a | ||
|bright | |bright | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|iwari | |iwari | ||
|a | |a | ||
|white | |white | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|iwi | |iwi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|shine | |shine | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|iwu | |iwu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|spirit (free) | |spirit (free) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|iwy | |iwy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|priest | |priest | ||
| | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|jas* | |jas* | ||
|a | |a | ||
|a few | |a few | ||
|some | |||
|- | |- | ||
|jeela | |jeela | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|year (DEF | |year | ||
| this year (DEF) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|joleegy | |joleegy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|scholar (academic) | |scholar (academic) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|josh* | |josh* | ||
|a | |a | ||
|many | |many | ||
|much, very | |||
|- | |- | ||
|jum | |jum | ||
|v | |v | ||
|can | |can | ||
| be able to | |||
|- | |- | ||
|jussa | |jussa | ||
|v | |v | ||
|make (NOM→ACC), cause to be | |make (NOM→ACC), cause to be | ||
| | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|keka | |||
|n | |||
|continent | |||
|foundation (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
|keki | |keki | ||
|n | |n | ||
|rock | |rock | ||
|stone (keku) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kekire | |kekire | ||
|a | |a | ||
|hard | |hard | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kela | |kela | ||
|n | |n | ||
|earth | |earth | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kelare | |kelare | ||
|a | |a | ||
|dense, heavy | |dense, heavy | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kelari | |kelari | ||
|a | |a | ||
|red | |red | ||
|brown | |||
|- | |- | ||
|keli | |keli | ||
|n | |n | ||
|soil | |soil | ||
|birthplace (PL.DEF) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kelle | |kelle | ||
|v | |v | ||
|lie somewhere | |lie somewhere | ||
|be located | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kelu | |kelu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|herbalist | |herbalist | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kely | |kely | ||
|n | |n | ||
|farmer | |farmer | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|keshy | |keshy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|terracotta | |terracotta | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|keti | |keti | ||
|n | |n | ||
|town | |town | ||
|city | |||
|- | |- | ||
|keva | |keva | ||
|n | |n | ||
|sky | |sky | ||
|empire (PL) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kiza | |kiza | ||
|n | |n | ||
|blood | |blood | ||
|bloodline (relatives) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|komma | |komma | ||
|v | |v | ||
|do | |do | ||
|OPT← | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kollo | |kollo | ||
|v | |v | ||
|build | |build | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|korry | |korry | ||
|n | |n | ||
|class (social) | |class (social) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kosi | |kosi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|building | |building | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kumy | |kumy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|father | |father | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kugi | |kugi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|family | |family | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kuutu | |kuutu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|tree | |tree | ||
|wood | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kyxu | |kyxu | ||
|av | |av | ||
|here | |here | ||
| | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|la | |la | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|time | |time | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lakkaa | |Lakkaa | ||
|n | |n | ||
|emperor | |emperor | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lehes | |lehes | ||
|v | |v | ||
|know | |know | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lekka | |lekka | ||
|v | |v | ||
|rule | |rule | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lengu | |lengu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|blue stone (lapis lazuli) | |blue stone (lapis lazuli) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lette | |lette | ||
|v | |v | ||
|walk | |walk | ||
|travel | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|masirra | |masirra | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|hexasegment | |hexasegment | ||
|one sixth of a year | |||
|- | |- | ||
|menna | |menna | ||
|[[Aoma#Irregular|v, i]] | |[[Aoma#Irregular|v, i]] | ||
|be | |be | ||
| exist | |||
|- | |- | ||
|miinu | |miinu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|island | |island | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mila | |mila | ||
|n | |n | ||
|water | |water | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|milare | |milare | ||
|a | |a | ||
|cold | |cold | ||
|tepid (depends on the region) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|milari | |milari | ||
|a | |a | ||
|blue | |blue | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mili | |mili | ||
|n | |n | ||
|ocean | |ocean | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mille | |mille | ||
|v | |v | ||
|rain | |rain | ||
|cry (due to sadness) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|milsi | |milsi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|rain | |rain | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|milu | |milu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|alchemist | |alchemist | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mily | |mily | ||
|n | |n | ||
|sailor | |sailor | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|milyre | |milyre | ||
|a | |a | ||
|wet | |wet | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mose | |mose | ||
|a | |a | ||
|new | |new | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mukke | |mukke | ||
|v | |v | ||
|heal | |heal | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|musi | |musi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|food | |food | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|muu | |muu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|daughter | |daughter | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mysu | |mysu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|ember | |ember | ||
| | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|nala | |nala | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|next day (TEMP | |next day | ||
|tomorrow (TEMP) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |naas | ||
|c | |c | ||
|so | |so (consequence) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|navu | |navu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|flower | |flower | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nirki | |nirki | ||
|n | |n | ||
|fireplace | |fireplace | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nirra | |nirra | ||
|n | |n | ||
|fire | |fire | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nirrare | |nirrare | ||
|a | |a | ||
|hot | |hot | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nirrari | |nirrari | ||
|a | |a | ||
|orange | |orange | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nirri | |nirri | ||
|n | |n | ||
|flame | |flame | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nirru | |nirru | ||
|n | |n | ||
|cook | |cook | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nirry | |nirry | ||
|n | |n | ||
|smith | |smith | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nirrra | |nirrra | ||
|v | |v | ||
|burn something | |burn something | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nirrre | |nirrre | ||
|v | |v | ||
|burn | |burn | ||
|be on fire | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nite | |Nite | ||
|p | |p | ||
|You (2SG.POL) | |You (2SG.POL) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nyhes | |nyhes | ||
|v | |v | ||
|love | |love | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nysha | |nysha | ||
|n | |n | ||
|love | |love | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nyy | |nyy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|son | |son | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nöre | |nöre | ||
|a | |a | ||
|bad | |bad | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nöti | |nöti | ||
|n | |n | ||
|cadaver | |cadaver | ||
|corpse | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|oc* | |oc* | ||
|a | |a | ||
|only | |only | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|odannapesh | |odannapesh | ||
|n | |n | ||
|illiterate | |illiterate | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ohaasi | |ohaasi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|evening | |evening | ||
|old age | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ohu | |ohu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|spice (medium hot) | |spice (medium hot) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|okkusi | |okkusi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|foreigner | |foreigner | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|oku | |oku | ||
|n | |n | ||
|north | |north | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|omai | |omai | ||
|n | |n | ||
|coast | |coast | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|omi | |omi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|beach | |beach | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|orshu | |orshu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|snake | |snake | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|otam | |otam | ||
|v | |v | ||
|exit | |exit | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|oware | |oware | ||
|a | |a | ||
|mundane | |mundane | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|oxy | |oxy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|amber | |amber | ||
| | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|pangi | |pangi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|charcoal | |charcoal | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pati | |pati | ||
|n | |n | ||
|juice | |juice | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pekko | |pekko | ||
|v | |v | ||
|give | |give | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pim | |pim | ||
|v | |v | ||
|say | |say | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|piky | |piky | ||
|n | |n | ||
|grandfather (mother's father) | |grandfather (mother's father) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|posi | |posi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|servant | |servant | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|puu | |puu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|child | |child | ||
|innocent | |||
|- | |- | ||
|puure | |puure | ||
|a | |a | ||
|young | |young | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pämy | |pämy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|hand | |hand | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pöshi | |pöshi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|slave | |slave | ||
| | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|reety | |reety | ||
|n | |n | ||
|horse | |horse | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|riila | |riila | ||
|n | |n | ||
|milk | |milk | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rimi | |rimi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|senior | |senior | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rimire | |rimire | ||
|a | |a | ||
|old | |old | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rinna | |rinna | ||
|v | |v | ||
|breastfeed | |breastfeed | ||
|coddle, spoil | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rokke | |rokke | ||
|v | |v | ||
|run | |run | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rola | |rola | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|previous day (TEMP | |previous day | ||
|yesterday (TEMP) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ros | |ros | ||
|c | |c | ||
|for | |for, because | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rrana | |rrana | ||
|n | |n | ||
|area | |area (ancestral) | ||
|place (sacred) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rranol | |rranol | ||
|n | |n | ||
|world (plurale tantum) | |world (plurale tantum) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rraty | |rraty | ||
|n | |n | ||
|scab, dried blood | |scab, dried blood | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rrokke | |rrokke | ||
|v | |v | ||
|hurry | |hurry | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rromare | |rromare | ||
|a | |a | ||
|all | |all | ||
| | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|Sajaazy | |Sajaazy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|Council (regional representatives) | |Council (regional representatives) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|saku | |saku | ||
|n | |n | ||
|grass | |grass | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sangy | |sangy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|representative in Sajaazy | |representative in Sajaazy | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sau | |sau | ||
|av | |av | ||
|again | |again | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|shy | |shy | ||
|p | |p | ||
|he | |he | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sini | |sini | ||
|n | |n | ||
|lemon | |lemon | ||
|sourness | |||
|- | |- | ||
|solle | |solle | ||
|v | |v | ||
|come | |come | ||
|arrive (POL: belite, beleti, boletii) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|som | |som | ||
|v | |v | ||
|ask | |ask | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sot | |sot | ||
|p | |p | ||
|they | |they | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sum | |sum | ||
|v | |v | ||
|eat | |eat | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|suvam | |suvam | ||
|v | |v | ||
|apologize | |apologize | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|suvan | |suvan | ||
|s | |s | ||
|sorry (<''suvam'', apologize) | |sorry (<''suvam'', apologize) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|suvako | |suvako | ||
|s | |s | ||
|excuse me | |excuse me | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|söm | |söm | ||
|v | |v | ||
|do not (see [[Aoma#Negation|the main article]]) | |do not (see [[Aoma#Negation|the main article]]) | ||
| | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|tas | |tas | ||
|c | |c | ||
|or | |or | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tefy | |tefy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|disease | |disease | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tehi | |tehi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|skin | |skin | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tellu | |tellu | ||
|[[Aoma#Irregular|v, i]] | |[[Aoma#Irregular|v, i]] | ||
|have | |have | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tolla | |tolla | ||
|v | |v | ||
|see | |see | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tolsi | |tolsi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|sight | |sight | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tomy | |tomy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|lobster | |lobster | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tymy | |tymy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|man | |man | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tytes | |tytes | ||
|v | |v | ||
|get | |get | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tyyny | |tyyny | ||
|n | |n | ||
|guard | |guard | ||
|professional soldier | |||
|- | |||
|töö | |||
|n | |||
|anger | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tööre | |tööre | ||
|a | |a | ||
|angry | |angry | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tösse | |tösse | ||
|v | |v | ||
|die | |die | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tösha | |tösha | ||
|n | |n | ||
|death | |death | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|töshare | |töshare | ||
|a | |a | ||
|still | |still | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|töshari | |töshari | ||
|a | |a | ||
|purple | |purple | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|töshi | |töshi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|war | |war | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|töshu | |töshu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|plague | |plague | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|töshy | |töshy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|soldier | |soldier | ||
| | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|vom | |vom | ||
|v | |v | ||
|speak | |speak | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|vopi | |vopi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|word | |word | ||
|sentence (PL) | |||
|sentence ( | |||
|- | |- | ||
|vosi | |vosi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|language | |language | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|vot | |vot | ||
|p | |p | ||
|you (2PL) | |you (2PL) | ||
| | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|waa | |waa | ||
|p | |p | ||
|I | |I (1SG) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wappe | |wappe | ||
|[[Aoma#Irregular|v, i]] | |[[Aoma#Irregular|v, i]] | ||
|go | |go | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|watam | |watam | ||
|v | |v | ||
|enter | |enter | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wausu | |wausu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|apprentice (spellcaster) | |apprentice (spellcaster) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wose | |wose | ||
|a | |a | ||
|low | |low | ||
|inferior | |||
|- | |- | ||
|woty | |woty | ||
|n | |n | ||
|bruise | |bruise | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wyla | |wyla | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|days of elemental ceremony | |days of elemental ceremony | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wyte | |Wyte | ||
|p | |p | ||
|You (2PL.POL) | |You (2PL.POL) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wöbu | |wöbu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|abyss | |abyss | ||
|void | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wönguti | |wönguti | ||
|n | |n | ||
|heretic | |heretic | ||
| | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|xakki | |xakki | ||
|n | |n | ||
|laborer | |laborer | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|xanummy | |xanummy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|rhinoceros | |rhinoceros | ||
|power | |||
|- | |- | ||
|xare | |xare | ||
|a | |a | ||
|strong | |strong | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|xi | |xi | ||
|p | |p | ||
|it | |it (3SG) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|xupuu | |xupuu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|eagle | |eagle | ||
|ease | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|ysa | |ysa | ||
|n | |n | ||
|art | |art | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ysalla | |ysalla | ||
|v | |v | ||
|paint | |paint | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ysalle | |ysalle | ||
|v | |v | ||
|imagine | |imagine | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ysollo | |ysollo | ||
|v | |v | ||
|draw | |draw | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ysolu | |ysolu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|artist (visual) | |artist (visual) | ||
| | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|zaurrre | |zaurrre | ||
|v | |v | ||
|bother | |bother | ||
|disturb | |||
|- | |- | ||
|zaurrkomaran | |zaurrkomaran | ||
|s | |s | ||
|pardon me (highly polite) | |pardon me (highly polite) | ||
|"May I bother?" (optative <''zaurrre'', bother) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|zolu | |zolu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|artisan | |artisan | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|zu | |zu | ||
|p | |p | ||
|she | |she | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|zyki | |zyki | ||
|n | |n | ||
|field | |field | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|zykka | |zykka | ||
|v | |v | ||
|harvest | |harvest | ||
| | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|öhaly | |öhaly | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|night | |night | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|öi | |öi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|pure darkness | |pure darkness | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|öna | |öna | ||
|n | |n | ||
|darkness | |darkness | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|önare | |önare | ||
|a | |a | ||
|dark | |dark | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|önari | |önari | ||
|a | |a | ||
|black | |black | ||
|violet (dark) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|öni | |öni | ||
|n | |n | ||
|shadow | |shadow | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|önu | |önu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|dream | |dream | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|öny | |öny | ||
|n | |n | ||
|hunter | |hunter | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|önöworrete | |önöworrete | ||
|n | |n | ||
|lowest class | |lowest class | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|öshu | |öshu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|raven | |raven | ||
|eeriness | |||
|- | |- | ||
|össe | |össe | ||
|v | |v | ||
|cry | |cry (due to pain) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ötes | |ötes | ||
|v | |v | ||
|destroy | |destroy | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|özi | |özi | ||
|n | |n | ||
| | |teardrop | ||
|raindrop | |||
|- | |- | ||
|özore | |özore | ||
|a | |a | ||
|sad | |sad | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|öö | |öö | ||
|av | |av | ||
|anti-honorific clitic | |anti-honorific clitic | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ööki | |ööki | ||
|n | |n | ||
|spellcaster (evil) | |spellcaster (evil) | ||
|unknown threat | |||
|- | |- | ||
|öövesi | |öövesi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|unclean people | |unclean people | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Aoma]][[Category:Dictionaries]] | [[Category:Aoma]][[Category:Dictionaries]] |