Aoma/Dictionary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Dictionary) |
m (→Dictionary) |
||
Line 983: | Line 983: | ||
| IIa | | IIa | ||
|converse, talk | |converse, talk | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|powym | |||
|IIa | |||
|peal (sound) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,009: | Line 1,014: | ||
|meet through arrangement | |meet through arrangement | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|pylshim | |||
|IIa | |||
|squelch | |||
|splash | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pökes | |pökes | ||
Line 1,148: | Line 1,158: | ||
| IIIb | | IIIb | ||
|smell, have a smell | |smell, have a smell | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|shihes | |||
|IIb | |||
|hiss, fizz | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,334: | Line 1,349: | ||
|get, receive | |get, receive | ||
|achieve (IPFV) | |achieve (IPFV) | ||
|- | |||
|tälkes | |||
|IIb | |||
|clack, clatter | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|töim | |töim | ||
Line 1,958: | Line 1,978: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|wide, broad | |wide, broad | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bäju | |||
|n, N | |||
|sheep | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,078: | Line 2,103: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|countenance | |countenance | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|deeju | |||
|n, F | |||
|veil | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,468: | Line 2,498: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|spirit (core) | |spirit (core) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|gebi | |||
|n, N | |||
|goat | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,498: | Line 2,533: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|plant (life form) | |plant (life form) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|gehonu | |||
|n, F | |||
|herb | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,738: | Line 2,778: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|axe | |axe | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|hakköki | |||
|n, N | |||
|sheath, scabbard | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,809: | Line 2,854: | ||
|spring (of water) | |spring (of water) | ||
|origin | |origin | ||
|- | |||
|haupei | |||
|n, N | |||
|hat, headwear | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|haupey | |||
|n, M | |||
|helmet | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|haure | |haure | ||
|a | |a | ||
|main, primary | |main, primary | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|hauwu | |||
|n, F | |||
|hood, cowl | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,839: | Line 2,899: | ||
|flour | |flour | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|hemi | |||
|n, N | |||
|mud | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|hemu | |||
|n, F | |||
|pig | |||
|pork | |||
|- | |- | ||
|henni | |henni | ||
Line 2,988: | Line 3,058: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|lightning | |lightning | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ipy | |||
|n, M | |||
|onion | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,059: | Line 3,134: | ||
|a few | |a few | ||
|some | |some | ||
|- | |||
|jaty | |||
|n, M | |||
|pepper (sweet) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|je | |je | ||
Line 3,163: | Line 3,243: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|mushroom | |mushroom | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|keewi | |||
|n, N | |||
|tile, slab, slate | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,278: | Line 3,363: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|kidney | |kidney | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|keseshy | |||
|n, M | |||
|brick | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,348: | Line 3,438: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|part, piece | |part, piece | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kiruni | |||
|n, N | |||
|snip, bit | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kiry | |||
|n, M | |||
|chunk | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,448: | Line 3,548: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|room (of house) | |room (of house) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kutengy | |||
|n, M | |||
|cypress | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,498: | Line 3,603: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|distant | |distant | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kuxitu | |||
|n, F | |||
|seclusion | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,567: | Line 3,677: | ||
|lamarsu | |lamarsu | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
| | |menstruation, period | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,633: | Line 3,743: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|branch, bough | |branch, bough | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|litti | |||
|n, N | |||
|olive | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|littu | |||
|n, F | |||
|oil (especially olive) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|litty | |||
|n, M | |||
|olive tree | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,638: | Line 3,763: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|slime | |slime | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|lonoy | |||
|n, M | |||
|spider | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,718: | Line 3,848: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|rake | |rake | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|maraki | |||
|n, N | |||
|hoof | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,729: | Line 3,864: | ||
|hexagon | |hexagon | ||
|window | |window | ||
|- | |||
|maui | |||
|n, N | |||
|cat | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mauma | |mauma | ||
Line 4,026: | Line 4,166: | ||
|alone | |alone | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|naapi | |||
|n, N | |||
|wheat | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|naas | |naas | ||
|c | |c | ||
Line 4,089: | Line 4,234: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|tongs | |tongs | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nela | |||
|n, D | |||
|tea (drink) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,095: | Line 4,245: | ||
|bird | |bird | ||
|coward | |coward | ||
|- | |||
|nepi | |||
|n, N | |||
|pepper (spice) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nesa | |nesa | ||
Line 4,484: | Line 4,639: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|bud (of flower) | |bud (of flower) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|oore | |||
|a | |||
|limp, flaccid | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,504: | Line 4,664: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|mixture | |mixture | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|orosi | |||
|n, N | |||
|squiggle | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|orosu | |||
|n, F | |||
|curl | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,713: | Line 4,883: | ||
|pemowu | |pemowu | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|wing (insect) | |wing (insect, except butterfly) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,725: | Line 4,895: | ||
|feather | |feather | ||
|pen | |pen | ||
|- | |||
|pennu | |||
|n, F | |||
|butterfly | |||
|wing (of butterfly) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|penny | |penny | ||
Line 4,850: | Line 5,025: | ||
|soft | |soft | ||
|naive | |naive | ||
|- | |||
|puirri | |||
|n, N | |||
|pillow | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|puli | |puli | ||
Line 4,914: | Line 5,094: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|hand (of human) | |hand (of human) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pänu | |||
|n, F | |||
|knob | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,925: | Line 5,110: | ||
|rapid (of stream) | |rapid (of stream) | ||
|vortex | |vortex | ||
|- | |||
|pöki | |||
|n, N | |||
|box, case | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pökki | |pökki | ||
Line 4,984: | Line 5,174: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|monastery | |monastery | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ri | |||
|n, N | |||
|stripe, band | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,009: | Line 5,204: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|uncle (maternal) | |uncle (maternal) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rigedi | |||
|n, N | |||
|grill, trellis | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,055: | Line 5,255: | ||
|tail | |tail | ||
|rope | |rope | ||
|- | |||
|rigy | |||
|n, M | |||
|monkey | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rol | |rol | ||
Line 5,155: | Line 5,360: | ||
|every | |every | ||
|full, complete | |full, complete | ||
|- | |||
|rucu | |||
|n, F | |||
|marble | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ruhu | |ruhu | ||
Line 5,295: | Line 5,505: | ||
|particle, whit, mote | |particle, whit, mote | ||
|dust (PL) | |dust (PL) | ||
|- | |||
|siisi | |||
|n, N | |||
|cricket, grasshopper | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sini | |sini | ||
Line 5,339: | Line 5,554: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|arch | |arch | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|soppunu | |||
|n, F | |||
|curtain, drape | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,560: | Line 5,780: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|owner | |owner | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tengi | |||
|n, N | |||
|chicken | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,590: | Line 5,815: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|group | |group | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tiunny | |||
|n, M | |||
|cluster, huddle | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,605: | Line 5,835: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|decoration | |decoration | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|toli | |||
|n, N | |||
|frill | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,841: | Line 6,076: | ||
|toe | |toe | ||
|big toe (DEF) | |big toe (DEF) | ||
|- | |||
|viti | |||
|n, N | |||
|mouse | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|vity | |||
|n, M | |||
|rat | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|vohai | |vohai | ||
Line 5,966: | Line 6,211: | ||
|east (on Grundet) | |east (on Grundet) | ||
|sunset | |sunset | ||
|- | |||
|wommi | |||
|n, N | |||
|lumb, blob | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|woni | |woni | ||
Line 6,142: | Line 6,392: | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|yji | |||
|n, N | |||
|wool | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|yky | |yky | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
Line 6,180: | Line 6,435: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|conscience | |conscience | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ysoli | |||
|n, N | |||
|image | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ysoliini | |||
|n, N | |||
|pattern | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6,240: | Line 6,505: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|smoke | |smoke | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|zolu | |||
|n, F | |||
|artisan, craftsperson | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6,247: | Line 6,517: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |zor'ri | ||
|n, | |n, N | ||
| | |fly (insect) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |