Essanian: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Vowels) |
|||
Line 512: | Line 512: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ Vowel letters behaving as semivowels | |+ Vowel letters behaving as semivowels | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |Letter | ! colspan="2" |Letter | ||
![[Help:IPA|IPA]] !! Examples !! Remarks | ![[Help:IPA|IPA]] !! Examples !! Remarks | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | In rising diphthongs | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''i''' | | '''i''' | ||
Line 524: | Line 526: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''u''' | |'''u''' | ||
| {{angbr|u}} before a vowel (but silent in {{angbr|qu}} | | {{angbr|u}} before a vowel (but silent in {{angbr|qu}} and {{angbr|gu}} before an {{angbr|e}} or {{angbr|i}}) | ||
| style="text-align:center;"|[w] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''ü''' | |||
| {{angbr|ü}} before a vowel (only used in {{angbr|qü}} and {{angbr|gü}} before an {{angbr|e}} or {{angbr|i}}) | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[w] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | In falling diphthongs | |||
|- | |||
| '''i''' | |||
| {{angbr|i}} after a vowel | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[j] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| {{angbr|y}} after a vowel | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[j] | |||
| | |||
| Almost always word-finally. Final ''-iy'' is pronounced [i]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''u''' | |||
| {{angbr|u}} after a vowel | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[w] | | style="text-align:center;"|[w] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''w''' | |||
| {{angbr|w}} after a vowel | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[w] | |||
| | |||
| Almost always word-finally. Final ''-uw'' is pronounced [w]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
=====Stress===== | =====Stress===== | ||
Stress in a word is determined from the way it is written by the following rules: | Stress in a word is determined from the way it is written by the following rules: |