Falamu: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 582: | Line 582: | ||
===Dependent clauses=== | ===Dependent clauses=== | ||
<!-- etc. etc. --> | <!-- etc. etc. --> | ||
==Vocabulary== | |||
===Time - ''Têmbuki''=== | |||
<!-- | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Seasons - ''est'' | |||
! English !! Essanian | |||
|- | |||
| spring || el verán | |||
|- | |||
| summer || el çiw | |||
|- | |||
| fall || l'otonh | |||
|- | |||
| winter || l'inviernu | |||
|- | |||
|}--> | |||
<!-- | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Hijri Months - ''Los mesos hijrís'' | |||
! English !! Essanian | |||
|- | |||
| Muharram || muhárram | |||
|- | |||
| Safar || sáfar | |||
|- | |||
| Rabi' al-Awwal || rabigh primer | |||
|- | |||
| Rabi' ath-Thani || rabigh second | |||
|- | |||
| Jumada al-Ula || jumada primera | |||
|- | |||
| Jumada al-Akhirah || jumada seconda | |||
|- | |||
| Rajab || rájab | |||
|- | |||
| Sha'ban || xaghbán | |||
|- | |||
| Ramadan || ramadán | |||
|- | |||
| Shawwal || xawal | |||
|- | |||
| Dhu'l-Qa'dah || zulcaghda | |||
|- | |||
| Dhu'l-Hijjah || zulhaja | |||
|- | |||
|}--> | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Greogorian months - ''Mêsiski milâdiki'' | |||
! English !! Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| January || jenêru | |||
|- | |||
| February || febrêru | |||
|- | |||
| March || mársu | |||
|- | |||
| April || abrílu | |||
|- | |||
| May || máyu | |||
|- | |||
| June || júnhu | |||
|- | |||
| July || júdhu | |||
|- | |||
| August || agôstu | |||
|- | |||
| September || setêbru | |||
|- | |||
| October || otôbru | |||
|- | |||
| November || nobêbru | |||
|- | |||
| December || desêbru | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Days of the week - ''Dîyaski simánaki'' | |||
! English !! Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| Sunday || dimígu | |||
|- | |||
| Monday || sugúnda | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday || térsa | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday || kuwárta | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday || kínta | |||
|- | |||
| Friday || júm'a | |||
|- | |||
| Saturday || sábtu | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Parts of the day - ''Bártiski dîyaki'' | |||
! English !! Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| day || dîya | |||
|- | |||
| dawn || | |||
|- | |||
| morning || manhá | |||
|- | |||
| noon || | |||
|- | |||
| afternoon || tárdi | |||
|- | |||
| evening || serán | |||
|- | |||
| dusk || | |||
|- | |||
| night || nôti | |||
|- | |||
| midnight || | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Units of time - ''Unidádiski têmbuki'' | |||
! English !! Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| second || | |||
|- | |||
| minute || | |||
|- | |||
| hour || óra | |||
|- | |||
| day || dîya | |||
|- | |||
| week || simána | |||
|- | |||
| month || mês | |||
|- | |||
| season || | |||
|- | |||
| year || ánhu | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Sample Texts== | ==Sample Texts== | ||
===Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Article 1)=== | ===Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Article 1)=== |