9,124
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
Intervocalic voiced fricatives (i.e. /b/, /d/, and /g/) became spirantized: /β/, /ð/, and /ɣ/. This likely happened quite early, perhaps already by Proto-Germanic times, and was clearly in operation in Gothic as well. | Intervocalic voiced fricatives (i.e. /b/, /d/, and /g/) became spirantized: /β/, /ð/, and /ɣ/. This likely happened quite early, perhaps already by Proto-Germanic times, and was clearly in operation in Gothic as well. | ||
{| | {| style="vertical-align: text-top; border-spacing: 0; padding: 0;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px; border- | |style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px;"| | ||
| | | '''C''' | ||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border- | |style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px;"| | ||
| | | → | ||
| [<code>+cnt</code>] | |||
| | | / | ||
| | | V ___ V | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px;"| | |||
| <code>+vox</code> | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| <code>-cnt</code> | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
''“A voiced non-continuant (i.e. stop) consonant becomes continuant (i.e. fricative) when intervocalic.”'' | ''“A voiced non-continuant (i.e. stop) consonant becomes continuant (i.e. fricative) when intervocalic.”'' | ||
Line 24: | Line 45: | ||
In more direct terms: | In more direct terms: | ||
{| | {| style="vertical-align: text-top; border-spacing: 0; padding: 0;" | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''b''' | |||
| → | |||
| '''β''' | |||
| / | |||
| ''any vowel'' } ___ { ''any vowel'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''d''' | |||
| → | |||
| '''ð''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | ||
| '''g''' | |||
| → | |||
| '''ɣ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
E.g. PGmc. ''*hlaibai'' ‘loaf.<span style="font-variant: small-caps">dat</span>’, ''*mōdēr'' ‘mother’, ''*ōganą'' ‘to fear’ | E.g. PGmc. ''*hlaibai'' ‘loaf.<span style="font-variant: small-caps">dat</span>’, ''*mōdēr'' ‘mother’, ''*ōganą'' ‘to fear’ | ||
Line 40: | Line 81: | ||
The same process occurred, but in Stage II the environment changes to include /l/ and /r/ before the stop and ''any'' sonorant (i.e. /l/, /r/, /m/, or /n/) after. This likely occurred before or during the time of Griutung proper, and may have happened in a similar environment in Gothic. | The same process occurred, but in Stage II the environment changes to include /l/ and /r/ before the stop and ''any'' sonorant (i.e. /l/, /r/, /m/, or /n/) after. This likely occurred before or during the time of Griutung proper, and may have happened in a similar environment in Gothic. | ||
{| | {| style="vertical-align: text-top; border-spacing: 0; padding: 0;" | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| '''C''' | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| → | |||
| [<code>+cnt</code>] | |||
| / | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| <code>+son</code> | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| ___ | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| <code>+son</code> | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px;"| | |||
| <code>+vox</code> | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| <code>-nas</code> | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|style="border-left | |style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | ||
| | | <code>-cnt</code> | ||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
<code>-cnt</code> | | | ||
|style="border-right | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
''“A voiced non-continuant (i.e. stop) consonant becomes continuant (i.e. fricative) when preceded by a vowel or a liquid and followed by any sonorant (a vowel, a liquid, or a nasal).”'' | ''“A voiced non-continuant (i.e. stop) consonant becomes continuant (i.e. fricative) when preceded by a vowel or a liquid and followed by any sonorant (a vowel, a liquid, or a nasal).”'' | ||
Line 59: | Line 127: | ||
In more direct terms: | In more direct terms: | ||
{| | {| style="vertical-align: text-top; border-spacing: 0; padding: 0;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| '''b''' | |||
| → | |||
| '''β''' | |||
| / | |||
| V, l, r } ___ { V, l, r, m, n | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| '''d''' | |||
| → | |||
| '''ð''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| '''g''' | |||
| → | |||
| '''ɣ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||