9,124
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 579: | Line 579: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | |+ | ||
| ''leed'' || ''agen'' || ''igeeth'' || '''''ai''''' || ''aekhlaat'' | | ''leed'' || ''agen'' || ''igeeth'' || '''''ai''''' || ''aekhlaat'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I || see || tree-OBJ || REL/SUBJ || burn | | I || see || tree-OBJ || REL/SUBJ || burn | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"|'I see a tree that burns' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
The tree is an object of the sentence, but is the subject of the clause (it is what I see, but it is what is burning). So ''ai'' is the appropriate relativizer, not ''au''. | The tree is an object of the sentence, but is the subject of the clause (it is what I see, but it is what is burning). So ''ai'' is the appropriate relativizer, not ''au''. |