9,167
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 564: | Line 564: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | |+ | ||
| ''geeth'' || '''''au''''' || ''ootawnaekhlaat'' || ''leed'' | | ''geeth'' || '''''au''''' || ''ootawnaekhlaat'' || ''leed'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tree || REL/OBJ || cause-burn || I | | tree || REL/OBJ || cause-burn || I | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="4"|'The tree that I burn.' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
(Note: There is a subject in the relative clause - ''leed'' ("I") - since "I" am doing the burning. It appears after the verb because the verb is always second. Also, the verb is slightly different. ''aekhlaat'' means something is burning. I am making it burn, so the verb is literally "to cause-to-burn." For more on that construction, see the section on | (Note: There is a subject in the relative clause - ''leed'' ("I") - since "I" am doing the burning. It appears after the verb because the verb is always second. Also, the verb is slightly different. ''aekhlaat'' means something is burning. I am making it burn, so the verb is literally "to cause-to-burn." For more on that construction, see the section on |