902
edits
m (→Orthography) |
|||
Line 929: | Line 929: | ||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | {| class="bluetable lightbluebg mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! || < > || // || | ! Morphology || < > || // || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #676767;"| || harna || ˈhɑɾ.nɐ || no, none; 0, cero (from harnara, nothing) | | style="background: #676767;"| || harna || ˈhɑɾ.nɐ || no, none; 0, cero (from harnara, nothing) | ||
Line 1,022: | Line 1,022: | ||
=====Ordinals===== | =====Ordinals===== | ||
The ordinal form of a number is formed with the ordinal suffix ''-(j)os'' (derived from the superlative affix ''-jós''), with the form ''-os'' after plosives and fricatives and ''-jos'' after nasals and rhotics. | |||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|- | |||
! Morphology || < > || // || | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #676767;"| || harna || ˈhɑɾ.nɐ || no, none; 0, cero (from harnara, nothing) | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #676767;"| || jogos || ˈjo̞.go̞s || 01, first | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #676767;"| || norjos || ˈno̞ɾ.jo̞s || 02, second | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #676767;"| || anjos || ˈʔɑ.ɲo̞s || 03, third | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #676767;"| || ittos || ˈʔi.tːo̞s || 04, fourth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #676767;"| || lurjos || ˈluɾ.jo̞s || 05, fifth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #676767;"| || fitos || ˈfi.to̞s || 06, sixth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #676767;"| || éþos || ˈʔei̯.θo̞s || 07, seventh | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #676767;"| || heltos || ˈhe̞l.to̞s || 08, eighth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #676767;"| || ustos || ˈʔus.to̞s || 09, ninth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #676767;"| || hórjos || ˈhu̜ɾ.jo̞s || 10, tenth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| hór-jog-(j)os || hórjogos || ˈhu̜ɾ.jo̞.go̞s || 11, eleventh | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| hór-nor-(j)os || hórnorjos || ˈhu̜ɾ.no̞ɾ.jo̞s || 12, twelveth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| hór-an-(j)os || hóranjos || ˈhu̜.ɾa.ɲo̞s || 13, thirteenth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| hór-itt-(j)os || hórittos || ˈhu̜.ɾi.tːo̞s || 14, fourteenth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| hór-lur-(j)os || hólurjos || ˈhu̜ɾ.luɾ.jo̞s || 15, fifteenth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| hór-fit-(j)os || hórfitos || ˈhu̜ɾ.fi.to̞s || 16, sixteenth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| hór-éþ-(j)os || hóréþos || ˈhu̜ɾ.ei̯.θo̞s || 17, seventeenth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| hór-jolt-(j)os || hórjoltos || ˈhu̜ɾ.jo̞l.to̞s || 18, eighteenth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| hór-jost-(j)os || hórjostos || ˈhu̜ɾ.jo̞s.to̞s || 19, nineteenth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| jor-(j)os || jorjos || ˈjo̞ɾ.jo̞s || 20, twentieth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| jog-ór-jor-(j)os || jogór-jorjos || ˈjo.gu̹.ɾio̯s || 21, twenty-first | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| nor-ór-jor-(j)os || norór-jorjos || ˈno̞.ɾu̹.ɾio̯s || 22, twenty-second | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| an-ór-jor-(j)os || anór-jorjos || ˈʔɑ.nu̹.ɾio̯s || 23, twenty-third | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| itt-ór-jor-(j)os || ittór-jorjos || ˈʔi.tːu̹.ɾio̯s || 24, twenty-fourth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| lur-ór-jor-(j)os || lurór-jorjos || ˈlu.ɾu̹.ɾio̯s || 25, twenty-fifth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| fit-ór-jor-(j)os || fitór-jorjos || ˈfi.tu̹.ɾio̯s || 26, twenty-sixth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| éþ-ór-jor-(j)os || éþór-jorjos || ˈʔei̯.θu̹.ɾio̯s || 27, twenty-seventh | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| helt-ór-jor-(j)os || heltór-jorjos || ˈhe̞l.tu̹.ɾio̯s || 28, twenty-eighth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| ust-ór-jor-(j)os || ustór-jorjos || ˈʔus.tu̹.ɾio̯s || 29, twenty-ninth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| jonar-(j)os || jonarjos || ˈjo̞.na.ɾio̯s || 30, thirtieth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| jog-ór-jonar-(j)os || jogór-jonarjos || ˈjo.gu̹ɾ.ˌjo̞.na.ɾio̯s || 31, thirty-first | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| jottag-(j)os || jottagos || ˈjo̞.tːa.go̯s || 40, fortieth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| jog-ór-jottag-(j)os || jogór-jottagos || ˈjo.gu̹ɾ.ˌjo̞.tːa.go̯s || 41, forty-first | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| jolur-(j)os || jolurjos || ˈjo̞.lu.ɾio̯s || 50, fiftieth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| jog-ór-jolur-(j)os || jogór-jolurjos || ˈjo.gu̹ɾ.ˌjo̞.lu.ɾio̯s || 51, fifty-first | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| jofit-(j)os || jofitos || ˈjo̞.fi.to̯s || 60, sixtieth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| jog-ór-jofit-(j)os || jogór-jofitos || ˈjo.gu̹ɾ.ˌjo̞.fi.to̯s || 61, sixty-first | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| joþ-(j)os || joþos || ˈjo̞.θo̯s || 70, seventieth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| jog-ór-joþ-(j)os || jogór-joþos || ˈjo.gu̹ɾ.ˌjo̞.θo̯s || 71, seventy-first | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| jolt-(j)os || joltos || ˈjo̞l.to̯s || 80, eightieth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| jog-ór-jolt-(j)os || jogór-joltos || ˈjo.gu̹ɾ.ˌjo̞l.to̯s || 81, eighty-first | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| jost-(j)os || jostos || ˈjo̞s.to̞s || 90, ninetieth | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #D3D3D3;"| jog-ór-jost-(j)os || jogór-jostos || ˈjo.gu̹ɾ.ˌjo̞s.to̞s || 91, ninety-first | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=====Multiples===== | =====Multiples===== | ||
· '''n-times''' → '''numeral+ADV''' | |||
“in the manner of something which is n-times”. E.g. ''jog'', one - ''joguŕó'', simple (“in the manner of something which is one time”); ''nor'', two - ''noruŕó'', double; ''anaŕó'', triple; ''ittaguŕó'', quadruple; | |||
· '''n-times''' → '''NLZ+numeral+ADV''' | |||
“in the manner of something which is n-times”. E.g. ''jog'', one - ''ijoguŕó'', once(“in the manner of something which is one time”); ''nor'', two - ''inoruŕó'', twice; ''janaŕó'', thrice; ''jittaguŕó'', four times; etc. | |||
====Quantifiers==== | ====Quantifiers==== |
edits