Kyrdan Swadesh list: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|c=02| niyum | |c=02| niyum | ||
|c=03| yaim | |c=03| yaim | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| xai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 10 | |i=No| 10 | ||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|c=02| tam | |c=02| tam | ||
|c=03| taim | |c=03| taim | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| dai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 11 | |i=No| 11 | ||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|i=No| 18 | |i=No| 18 | ||
|c=en| many | |c=en| many | ||
|c=01| *eřku | |c=01| *eřku-n | ||
|c=02| erku | |c=02| erku | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| iškun | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| esku | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 19 | |i=No| 19 | ||
|c=en| some | |c=en| some | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *za-lë-n | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| za | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| zalen | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| sale | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 20 | |i=No| 20 | ||
|c=en| few | |c=en| few | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *gelki-n | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| kelka | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| kelkan | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| gelki | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 21 | |i=No| 21 | ||
|c=en| other | |c=en| other | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *tāt | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| thōt | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| thāt | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| tāt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 22 | |i=No| 22 | ||
|c=en| one | |c=en| one | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *ig<br>ŋiq | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| ik | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| ik | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| ŋiˀ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 23 | |i=No| 23 | ||
|c=en| two | |c=en| two | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *ʒë-u | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| cu | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| cu | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| se | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 24 | |i=No| 24 | ||
|c=en| three | |c=en| three | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *eš-ga | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| eška | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| eška | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| eš | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 25 | |i=No| 25 | ||
|c=en| four | |c=en| four | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *pa-ga | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| phak | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| phaka | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| pa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 26 | |i=No| 26 | ||
|c=en| five | |c=en| five | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *ja-ga | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| yak | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| yaka | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| ya | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 27 | |i=No| 27 | ||
|c=en| big | |c=en| big | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *wō | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| wōa | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| wō | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| yō | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 28 | |i=No| 28 | ||
|c=en| long | |c=en| long | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *ej | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| *eja | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| *ei | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| *ēi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 29 | |i=No| 29 | ||
|c=en| wide | |c=en| wide | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *pas | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| phasa | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| phas | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| pas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 30 | |i=No| 30 | ||
|c=en| thick | |c=en| thick | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *bag | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| paka | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| pak | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| bak | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 31 | |i=No| 31 | ||
|c=en| heavy | |c=en| heavy | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *qōp<br>*šad-i | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| hōpa | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| šat | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| ōp<br>sadi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 32 | |i=No| 32 | ||
|c=en| small | |c=en| small | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *jēř-i | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| yera | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| yer | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| yēci | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 33 | |i=No| 33 | ||
|c=en| short | |c=en| short | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *kyr<br>*ʒin-i | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| khera | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| khēr<br>cin | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| sini | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 34 | |i=No| 34 | ||
|c=en| narrow | |c=en| narrow | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *rap | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| rapa | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| rap | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| rap | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 35 | |i=No| 35 | ||
|c=en| thin | |c=en| thin | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *pāx<br>*xis-i | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| xesa | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| pāx | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| xiši | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 36 | |i=No| 36 | ||
|c=en| woman | |c=en| woman | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *eřaŋi<br>*čalmi | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| ŋiraŋi | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| meraŋi | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| salmi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 37 | |i=No| 37 | ||
|c=en| man (adult male) | |c=en| man (adult male) | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *bëki | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| ŋirpekhi | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| mirpekhi | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| beki | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 38 | |i=No| 38 | ||
|c=en| man (human being) | |c=en| man (human being) | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *ŋʷiri<br>*kyci | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| ŋiri | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| miri | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| kici | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 39 | |i=No| 39 | ||
|c=en| child | |c=en| child | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *nini | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| nini | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| nini | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| nini | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 40 | |i=No| 40 | ||
|c=en| wife | |c=en| wife | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *qaweřaŋi | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| hauraŋi | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| haweraŋi | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| aicaŋi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 41 | |i=No| 41 | ||
|c=en| husband | |c=en| husband | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *qawëbëki | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| haupekhi | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| hawepekhi | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| aibeki | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 42 | |i=No| 42 | ||
|c=en| mother | |c=en| mother | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *ameřaŋi | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| ameraŋi | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| ameraŋi | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| amecaŋi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 43 | |i=No| 43 | ||
|c=en| father | |c=en| father | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *amabëki | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| amapekhi | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| amapekhi | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| amabeki | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 44 | |i=No| 44 | ||
|c=en| living<br>creature | |c=en| living<br>creature | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *alësi | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| arri | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| alesi | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| atti | ||
|- | |||
|i=No| 52 | |||
|c=en| colony | |||
|c=01| *ōqař | |||
|c=02| ōar | |||
|c=03| ōaš | |||
|c=04| ōhat | |||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 53 | |i=No| 53 | ||
|c=en| pipe | |c=en| pipe | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *weq | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| we | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| we | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| yeˀ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 55 | |i=No| 55 | ||
|c=en| seed<br>capsule | |c=en| seed<br>capsule | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *zalëši | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| zarer | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| zašeš | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| salex | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 56 | |i=No| 56 | ||
|c=en| archaea | |c=en| archaea | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *ŋipas | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| ŋephas | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| ŋephas | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| ŋipaš | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 57 | |i=No| 57 | ||
|c=en| origin | |c=en| origin | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *yrim | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| irim | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| ērim | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| irim | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 58 | |i=No| 58 | ||
|c=en| membrane | |c=en| membrane | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *fem | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| hem | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| hem | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| em | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 60 | |i=No| 60 | ||
|c=en| microbial<br>mat | |c=en| microbial<br>mat | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *lum | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| lum | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| akalem | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| lum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 61 | |i=No| 61 | ||
|c=en| rope | |c=en| rope | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *jeiq<sup>?</sup> | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| jei | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| jei | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| ēˀ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 62 | |i=No| 62 | ||
|c=en| skin | |c=en| skin | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *zër | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| zer | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| zer | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| ser | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 63 | |i=No| 63 | ||
|c=en| flesh | |c=en| flesh | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *ryw | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| rē | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| rewa | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| ri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 64 | |i=No| 64 | ||
|c=en| blood | |c=en| blood | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *aur<br>*ur | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| aur | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| aur | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| ur | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 65 | |i=No| 65 | ||
|c=en| bone | |c=en| bone | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *řaqʷas | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| rōs | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| šawa | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| saˀaš | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 66 | |i=No| 66 | ||
|c=en| body | |c=en| body | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *jaux | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| jaux | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| jaux | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| jōx | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 67 | |i=No| 67 | ||
|c=en| egg, cyst | |c=en| egg, cyst | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *ŋaus<br>*nāqëm | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| ŋaus | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| ŋaus | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| nāˀem | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 69 | |i=No| 69 | ||
|c=en| end | |c=en| end | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *čulpēk | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| chulpēk | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| chulpēk | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| culpēk | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 70 | |i=No| 70 | ||
|c=en| cover | |c=en| cover | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *ʒap<br>*ŋič | ||
|c=02| cap | |c=02| cap | ||
|c=03| capham | |c=03| capham | ||
Line 402: | Line 409: | ||
|i=No| 71 | |i=No| 71 | ||
|c=en| hair | |c=en| hair | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *qepë | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| hep | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| hep | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| epe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 72 | |i=No| 72 | ||
|c=en| head | |c=en| head | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *fes<br>*tuq | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| hes | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| hes | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| tuˀ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 73 | |i=No| 73 | ||
|c=en| ear | |c=en| ear | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *qysul | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| hisul | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| hēsul | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| išul | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 74 | |i=No| 74 | ||
|c=en| eye | |c=en| eye | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| ŋëw-in | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| ŋiwin | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| mēn | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| ŋain | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 75 | |i=No| 75 | ||
|c=en| nose | |c=en| nose | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *qëmgir | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| himkir | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| himkir | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| emgir | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 76 | |i=No| 76 | ||
|c=en| mouth | |c=en| mouth | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *qʷez | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| hez | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| wez | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| es | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 77 | |i=No| 77 | ||
|c=en| tooth | |c=en| tooth | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *qij<br>*lenxu | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| linux | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| hije<br>linux | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| leˀun | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 78 | |i=No| 78 | ||
|c=en| tongue (organ) | |c=en| tongue (organ) | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *feiř | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| heir | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| heiš | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| ēc | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 79 | |i=No| 79 | ||
|c=en| fingernail | |c=en| fingernail | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *gʷit-tuŋ | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| kittuŋ | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| kwittuŋ | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| kit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 80 | |i=No| 80 | ||
|c=en| foot | |c=en| foot | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *zitiř<br>*aqa-sad | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| zitir | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| zitiš | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| ahasat | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 81 | |i=No| 81 | ||
|c=en| leg | |c=en| leg | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *cēdëw | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| chētu | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| chētu | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| cēd | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 82 | |i=No| 82 | ||
|c=en| knee | |c=en| knee | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *ķiq | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| ki | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| ki | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| ciˀ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 83 | |i=No| 83 | ||
|c=en| hand | |c=en| hand | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *rim<br>*byr | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| rim | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| pēr | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| rim | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 84 | |i=No| 84 | ||
|c=en| corner | |c=en| corner | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *bil | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| pil | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| pilum | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| nambil | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 85 | |i=No| 85 | ||
|c=en| belly | |c=en| belly | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *tāg | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| thōk | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| thāk | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| tāk | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 86 | |i=No| 86 | ||
|c=en| guts | |c=en| guts | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| *jydëm | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| jitem | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| jētem | ||
|c=04| | |c=04| item | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i=No| 87 | |i=No| 87 | ||
|c=en| neck | |c=en| neck | ||
|c=01| | |c=01| ķōqʷa | ||
|c=02| | |c=02| | ||
|c=03| | |c=03| | ||
Line 543: | Line 550: | ||
|c=en| liver | |c=en| liver | ||
|c=01| – | |c=01| – | ||
|c=02| mupilnu | |c=02| mupilnu jitem | ||
|c=03| mupilnu | |c=03| mupilnu jētem | ||
|c=04| sipildamnu idem | |c=04| sipildamnu idem | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 09:32, 24 May 2021
This is a Swadesh list of words in Proto-Kyrdan and its main descendants. This particular list is based on a 207 word list, although not all original words are present, because Kyrdan speakers were not familiar with some of these terms or concepts and thus their languages lack words for them. Some words were replaced with terminology, familiar to Kyrdan speakers (for example: 56 “leaf” or 57 “root” were replaced with “microbial mat” and “origin”), while other words were simply left out.
No. | English | Proto-Kyrdan | Kirtumur | Kērsalur | Cirdamur |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | I | *qa- | ha- | ha- | a- |
2 | you (singular) | *ā- | ō- | ā- | ā- |
3 | he | – | i- | yi-/ye- | xi- |
7 | this | – | yi- | yu- | i- |
8 | that | *da | ta | ta | da |
9 | here | – | niyum | yaim | xai |
10 | there | *da-im? | tam | taim | dai |
11 | who | *gʷar~kʷar | khar | khwar | gar |
12 | what | *war | war | war | yar |
13 | where | – | kei | war neamasa | yarcēm |
14 | when | *kʷim~kʷiŋ | khim | kwhim | giŋ |
15 | how | *kōn | khōn | khōn | kōn |
16 | not | *ma~mi | ma~mi | mi | ma |
17 | all | *andu | antu | antu | andu |
18 | many | *eřku-n | erku | iškun | esku |
19 | some | *za-lë-n | za | zalen | sale |
20 | few | *gelki-n | kelka | kelkan | gelki |
21 | other | *tāt | thōt | thāt | tāt |
22 | one | *ig ŋiq |
ik | ik | ŋiˀ |
23 | two | *ʒë-u | cu | cu | se |
24 | three | *eš-ga | eška | eška | eš |
25 | four | *pa-ga | phak | phaka | pa |
26 | five | *ja-ga | yak | yaka | ya |
27 | big | *wō | wōa | wō | yō |
28 | long | *ej | *eja | *ei | *ēi |
29 | wide | *pas | phasa | phas | pas |
30 | thick | *bag | paka | pak | bak |
31 | heavy | *qōp *šad-i |
hōpa | šat | ōp sadi |
32 | small | *jēř-i | yera | yer | yēci |
33 | short | *kyr *ʒin-i |
khera | khēr cin |
sini |
34 | narrow | *rap | rapa | rap | rap |
35 | thin | *pāx *xis-i |
xesa | pāx | xiši |
36 | woman | *eřaŋi *čalmi |
ŋiraŋi | meraŋi | salmi |
37 | man (adult male) | *bëki | ŋirpekhi | mirpekhi | beki |
38 | man (human being) | *ŋʷiri *kyci |
ŋiri | miri | kici |
39 | child | *nini | nini | nini | nini |
40 | wife | *qaweřaŋi | hauraŋi | haweraŋi | aicaŋi |
41 | husband | *qawëbëki | haupekhi | hawepekhi | aibeki |
42 | mother | *ameřaŋi | ameraŋi | ameraŋi | amecaŋi |
43 | father | *amabëki | amapekhi | amapekhi | amabeki |
44 | living creature |
*alësi | arri | alesi | atti |
52 | colony | *ōqař | ōar | ōaš | ōhat |
53 | pipe | *weq | we | we | yeˀ |
55 | seed capsule |
*zalëši | zarer | zašeš | salex |
56 | archaea | *ŋipas | ŋephas | ŋephas | ŋipaš |
57 | origin | *yrim | irim | ērim | irim |
58 | membrane | *fem | hem | hem | em |
60 | microbial mat |
*lum | lum | akalem | lum |
61 | rope | *jeiq? | jei | jei | ēˀ |
62 | skin | *zër | zer | zer | ser |
63 | flesh | *ryw | rē | rewa | ri |
64 | blood | *aur *ur |
aur | aur | ur |
65 | bone | *řaqʷas | rōs | šawa | saˀaš |
66 | body | *jaux | jaux | jaux | jōx |
67 | egg, cyst | *ŋaus *nāqëm |
ŋaus | ŋaus | nāˀem |
69 | end | *čulpēk | chulpēk | chulpēk | culpēk |
70 | cover | *ʒap *ŋič |
cap | capham | ŋic |
71 | hair | *qepë | hep | hep | epe |
72 | head | *fes *tuq |
hes | hes | tuˀ |
73 | ear | *qysul | hisul | hēsul | išul |
74 | eye | ŋëw-in | ŋiwin | mēn | ŋain |
75 | nose | *qëmgir | himkir | himkir | emgir |
76 | mouth | *qʷez | hez | wez | es |
77 | tooth | *qij *lenxu |
linux | hije linux |
leˀun |
78 | tongue (organ) | *feiř | heir | heiš | ēc |
79 | fingernail | *gʷit-tuŋ | kittuŋ | kwittuŋ | kit |
80 | foot | *zitiř *aqa-sad |
zitir | zitiš | ahasat |
81 | leg | *cēdëw | chētu | chētu | cēd |
82 | knee | *ķiq | ki | ki | ciˀ |
83 | hand | *rim *byr |
rim | pēr | rim |
84 | corner | *bil | pil | pilum | nambil |
85 | belly | *tāg | thōk | thāk | tāk |
86 | guts | *jydëm | jitem | jētem | item |
87 | neck | ķōqʷa | |||
88 | back | ||||
89 | breast | ||||
90 | heart | ||||
91 | liver | – | mupilnu jitem | mupilnu jētem | sipildamnu idem |
92 | to drink | ||||
93 | to eat | ||||
94 | to bite | ||||
95 | to suck inhale |
||||
96 | to spit exhale |
||||
97 | to vomit | – | utitem aneca | ||
98 | to blow | intu ceiya | |||
99 | to breathe | ceiya | |||
100 | to laugh | ||||
101 | to see | ||||
102 | to hear | ||||
103 | to know | ||||
104 | to think | ||||
105 | to smell | ||||
106 | to fear | ||||
107 | to sleep | ||||
108 | to live | ||||
109 | to die | kala | |||
110 | to kill | tō kala | |||
111 | to fight | ||||
112 | to chase | ||||
113 | to hit | ||||
114 | to cut | ||||
115 | to split | ||||
116 | to stab | ||||
117 | to scratch | ||||
118 | to dig | ||||
119 | to swim | ||||
120 | to fly | ||||
121 | to walk | ||||
122 | to come | ||||
123 | to lie (as in a bed) | ||||
124 | to sit | ||||
125 | to stand | ||||
126 | to turn (intransitive) | ||||
127 | to fall | ||||
128 | to give | ||||
129 | to hold | ||||
130 | to squeeze | ||||
131 | to rub | ||||
132 | to wash | ||||
133 | to wipe | ||||
134 | to pull | ||||
135 | to push | ||||
136 | to throw | ||||
137 | to tie | ||||
138 | to sew | ||||
139 | to count | ||||
140 | to say | ||||
141 | to sing | ||||
142 | to play | ||||
143 | to float | ||||
144 | to flow | ||||
145 | to freeze | ||||
146 | to swell | ||||
147 | sun | ||||
148 | moon | ||||
149 | star | ||||
150 | water | *wa | wa | wa | ya |
151 | rain | ||||
152 | river | ||||
153 | lake | ||||
154 | sea | ||||
155 | salt | ||||
156 | stone | ||||
157 | sand | ||||
158 | dust | ||||
159 | earth | ||||
160 | cloud | ||||
161 | fog | ||||
162 | sky | ||||
163 | wind | ||||
164 | snow | ||||
165 | ice | ||||
166 | smoke | ||||
167 | fire | ||||
168 | ash | ||||
169 | to burn | ||||
170 | road | ||||
171 | mountain | ||||
172 | red | ||||
173 | green | ||||
174 | yellow | ||||
175 | white | ē | |||
176 | black | ||||
177 | night | ||||
178 | day | ||||
179 | year | ||||
180 | warm | ||||
181 | cold | ||||
182 | full | ||||
183 | new | ||||
184 | old | ||||
185 | good | ||||
186 | bad | ||||
187 | rotten | ||||
188 | dirty | ||||
189 | straight | ||||
190 | round | ||||
191 | sharp (as a knife) | ||||
192 | dull (as a knife) | ||||
193 | smooth | ||||
194 | wet | ||||
195 | dry | ||||
196 | correct | ||||
197 | near | ||||
198 | far | ||||
199 | right | ||||
200 | left | ||||
201 | at | ||||
202 | in | ni- | ni- | ||
203 | with | *-da? | -ta | ||
204 | and | – | ō | kwa | ŋa |
205 | if | lē- | |||
206 | because | *mu | mu- | mu | mu- |
207 | name | *ķal | kal | kal | cal |