Germian/Adjectives: Difference between revisions
< Germian
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|nite-einwederic}} || non-monogamous | | {{term|nite-einwederic}} || non-monogamous | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|oopen}} || open | | {{term|oopen}} || open | ||
| Line 260: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|xeskid-}} || separated- | | {{term|xeskid-}} || separated- | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|zunteciing}} || non-amorous | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:16, 20 January 2024
Common adjectives
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| aader | other |
| ale | all |
| bougd | bent |
| braukt | second-hand |
| breid | wide |
| cerp | sharp (as a knife) |
| crein | clean |
| cveer | heavy |
| dik | thick |
| drog | dry |
| dulp | dull (as a knife) |
| dun | thin |
| faar | far |
| femlin | feminine |
| fiil | many, much, a lot |
| fol | full |
| frost | frozen |
| fudjic | fudgey |
| glat | smooth |
| grauf | rough, coarse, harsh |
| groos | big |
| guut | good |
| hard | hard |
| heist | hot |
| inderde | indeed |
| ine | endosexual |
| inkorekt, falc | incorrect, wrong |
| jinen | intersexual |
| kain | none, no (not any) |
| kald | cold |
| kleegic | gooey |
| klim | little |
| koki | cocky |
| kort | short |
| korekt | correct |
| lang | lang |
| leict | light |
| lemtum | empty |
| manske | masculine |
| meer | even more, additional |
| neer | near |
| nue | new |
| nukjon (nutrei-kjon) | gender-neutral, unisex |
| old | old |
| qukjon (qultural-kjon) | cultural-gender |
| raif | ripe, mature |
| rot | rotten |
| round | rund |
| rugd | ragged |
| saam | same |
| sact | soft |
| slect | bad |
| smaal | narrow |
| smotsic | dirty |
| somige | some |
| strak | straight |
| tverc | trans |
| varm | warm |
| veenig | few |
| vleere | several (plural indefinite "article") |
| veirai | diverse, variatied, queer |
| vnot | wet |
| wenle | androgyne |
| zukjon (zunte-kjon) | genderless, agender, sexless, neuter |
Colors
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| kolur | color |
| farb | paint |
| roud | red |
| rorang | red-orange |
| oranc | orange |
| safran | saffron |
| gelu | yellow |
| laim | lime |
| grun | green |
| turkois | turquoise |
| cyan | cyan |
| azor | azure |
| blo | blue |
| indigo | indigo |
| violet | violet |
| prila | purple |
| magent | magenta |
| ceri | cerise |
| vit | white |
| gro | gray |
| svart | black |
| brun | brown |
| rooz | pink (pale red, magenta, cerise) |
| beic | beige |
| lict | light |
| hazi | hazy |
| dunkel | dark |
Relation
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| aduptic | adoptive |
| biulogic | biological |
| boodciingic | ambiamorous |
| boonus- | bonus- |
| coon | -in-law |
| cvanger | pregnant |
| dunacuun- | donated- |
| einciingic | monoamorous |
| eineig- | single egg- |
| einwederic | monogamous |
| fiilciingic | polyamorous |
| fiilwederic | polygamous |
| foster- | foster- |
| foor- | great- |
| fund- | found- |
| halv- | half- |
| identic- | identical- |
| jung | young-/little- |
| komunaalic- | communal- |
| lang distans | long distance |
| nite-einwederic | non-monogamous |
| oopen | open |
| samnic- | conjoined- |
| singel- | single- |
| stiv- | step- |
| suri- | surrogate- |
| tweieig- | two egg- |
| uld | old- |
| xeskid- | separated- |
| zunteciing | non-amorous |