Germian/Adjectives: Difference between revisions
< Germian
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|kaput}} || broken | | {{term|kaput}} || broken | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|camloos}} || shameless | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|cdurd}} || dead | | {{term|cdurd}} || dead | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|cerp}} || sharp (as a knife) | | {{term|cerp}} || sharp (as a knife) | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|ckiipic}} || sheepish | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|clyybic}} || shy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|crein}} || clean | | {{term|crein}} || clean | ||
| Line 41: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|douf}} || deaf | | {{term|douf}} || deaf | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|drerend}} || shakily | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|drog}} || dry | | {{term|drog}} || dry | ||
| Line 47: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|dun}} || thin | | {{term|dun}} || thin | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|eegotistic}} || selfish | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|eelendic}} || miserable | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|eerliic}} || honest | | {{term|eerliic}} || honest | ||
| Line 57: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|eqalaik}} || equal | | {{term|eqalaik}} || equal | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|ernst}} || serious | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|exiitic}} || excited | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|extreem}} || extreme | | {{term|extreem}} || extreme | ||
| Line 81: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|fuursiktic}} || gentle | | {{term|fuursiktic}} || gentle | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|fysikic}} || physical | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|geduldic}} || patient | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|generous}} || generous | | {{term|generous}} || generous | ||
| Line 111: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|hoopic}} || hopeful | | {{term|hoopic}} || hopeful | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|hoovic}} || polite | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|horiibel}} || horrible | | {{term|horiibel}} || horrible | ||
| Line 155: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|laste}} || last | | {{term|laste}} || last | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|laut}} || loud | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|leict}} || light | | {{term|leict}} || light | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|liivdeic}} || lovely | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|lemtum}} || empty | | {{term|lemtum}} || empty | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|lujaal}} || loyal | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|lyydic}} || obedient | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|majesteetic}} || majestic | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|manske}} || masculine | | {{term|manske}} || masculine | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|meeningfol}} || meaningful | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|meer}} || even more, additional | | {{term|meer}} || even more, additional | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|mekanikic}} || mechanical | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|moi}} || beautiful | | {{term|moi}} || beautiful | ||
| Line 169: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|muudic}} || brave | | {{term|muudic}} || brave | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|mysteric}} || mysterious | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|natuuric}} || natural | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|neer}} || near | | {{term|neer}} || near | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|nelt}} || kind | | {{term|nelt}} || kind | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|nervous}} || nervous | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|nue}} || new | | {{term|nue}} || new | ||
| Line 179: | Line 221: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|nukjon (nutrei-kjon)}} || gender-neutral, unisex | | {{term|nukjon (nutrei-kjon)}} || gender-neutral, unisex | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|nuurologic}} || neurological | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|ofensiivic}} || offensive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|old}} || old | | {{term|old}} || old | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|optimistical}} || optimist | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|oraalic}} || oral | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|overmuudic}} || overconfident | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|painic}} || painful | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|permisif}} || permissive | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|platoonic}} || platonic | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|potitivc}} || positive | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|psykologic}} || psychological | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|punktic}} || punctual | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|qukjon (qultural-kjon)}} || cultural-gender | | {{term|qukjon (qultural-kjon)}} || cultural-gender | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|raif}} || ripe, mature | | {{term|raif}} || ripe, mature | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|random}} || random | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|reegelic}} || regular | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|repeetic}} || repeated | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|restfolic}} || restful | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|retic}} || righteous | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|riiktiic}} || proper | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|rot}} || rotten | | {{term|rot}} || rotten | ||
| Line 195: | Line 271: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|sact}} || soft | | {{term|sact}} || soft | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|seldic}} || rare | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|separat}} || separate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|siiker}} || safe | | {{term|siiker}} || safe | ||
| Line 211: | Line 291: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|sout}} || sweet | | {{term|sout}} || sweet | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|spleifol}} || playful | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|stil}} || quiet, silent | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|strak}} || straight | | {{term|strak}} || straight | ||
| Line 233: | Line 317: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|unhoopic}} || hopeless | | {{term|unhoopic}} || hopeless | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|unhoovic}} || rude | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|unmideic}} || immediate | | {{term|unmideic}} || immediate | ||
| Line 251: | Line 337: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|wenle}} || androgyne | | {{term|wenle}} || androgyne | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|wunderbaar}} || wonderful, marvellous | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|zukjon (zunte-kjon)}} || genderless, agender, sexless, neuter | | {{term|zukjon (zunte-kjon)}} || genderless, agender, sexless, neuter | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Colors== | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=60% style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! width=50% | Germian !! width=50% | English | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|kolur}} || color | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|farb}} || paint | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|roud}} || red | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|rorang}} || red-orange | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|oranc}} || orange | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|safran}} || saffron | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|gelu}} || yellow | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|laim}} || lime | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|grun}} || green | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|turkois}} || turquoise | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|cyan}} || cyan | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|azor}} || azure | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|blo}} || blue | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|indigo}} || indigo | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|violet}} || violet | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|prila}} || purple | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|magent}} || magenta | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|ceri}} || cerise | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|vit}} || white | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|gro}} || gray | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|svart}} || black | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|brun}} || brown | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|rooz}} || pink (pale red, magenta, cerise) | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|beic}} || beige | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|lict}} || light | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|pale}} || bleek | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|haazic}} || hazy | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|dunkel}} || dark | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Relation== | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=60% style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! width=50% | Germian !! width=50% | English | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|aduptic}} || adoptive | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|biulogic}} || biological | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|boodciingic}} || ambiamorous | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|boonus-}} || bonus- | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|coon}} || -in-law | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|cvanger}} || pregnant | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|dunatcuun-}} || donated- | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|einciingic}} || monoamorous | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|eineig-}} || single egg- | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|einwederic}} || monogamous | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|fiilciingic}} || polyamorous | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|fiilwederic}} || polygamous | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|foster-}} || foster- | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|fuur-}} || great- | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|fund-}} || found- | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|halv-}} || half- | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|identic-}} || identical- | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|jung}} || young-/little- | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|komunaalic-}} || communal- | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|lang distans}} || long distance | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|nite-einwederic}} || non-monogamous | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|oopen}} || open | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|samnic-}} || conjoined- | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|singel-}} || single- | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|stiv-}} || step- | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|suri-}} || surrogate- | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|tweieig-}} || two egg- | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|uld}} || old- | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|xeskid-}} || separated- | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|zunteciing}} || non-amorous | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:59, 6 March 2024
Common adjectives
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| aader | other |
| ale | all |
| ansvaaric | responsible |
| begloovic | believable |
| bevustic | conscious |
| biter | bitter |
| blind | blind |
| bold | bold |
| bougd | bent |
| braukt | second-hand |
| breid | wide |
| kaput | broken |
| camloos | shameless |
| cdurd | dead |
| cerp | sharp (as a knife) |
| ckiipic | sheepish |
| clyybic | shy |
| crein | clean |
| cveer | heavy |
| bedrauric | deplorable |
| dik | thick |
| douf | deaf |
| drerend | shakily |
| drog | dry |
| dulp | dull (as a knife) |
| dun | thin |
| eegotistic | selfish |
| eelendic | miserable |
| eerliic | honest |
| energiic | energetic |
| enorm | enormous |
| entusiastic | enthusiastic |
| eqalaik | equal |
| ernst | serious |
| exiitic | excited |
| extreem | extreme |
| faar | far |
| femlin | feminine |
| ferukt | crazy |
| fiil | many, much, a lot |
| flaitic | diligent |
| fol | full |
| frii | free |
| froiic | delighted |
| frust | frozen |
| fudjic | fudgey |
| fuursiktic | gentle |
| fysikic | physical |
| geduldic | patient |
| generous | generous |
| giirigic | greedy |
| glat | smooth |
| glukic | happy |
| grasiaus | graceful |
| grauf | rough, coarse, harsh |
| groos | big |
| gruus | cruel |
| guut | good |
| hard | hard, tough |
| hastic | hasty |
| heist | hot |
| hektic | frantic |
| helsoic | healthily |
| hoopic | hopeful |
| hoovic | polite |
| horiibel | horrible |
| ifrigic | eager |
| inderde | indeed |
| ine | endosexual/cisgender |
| inkorekt, falc | incorrect, wrong |
| intens | intense |
| interesting | interesting |
| jaluurs | jealous |
| jinen | inter-sexual/gender |
| kain | none, no, not any |
| kald | cold |
| kalm | calm |
| kleegic | gooey |
| klim | little |
| koki | cocky |
| kontinuric | continuous |
| kort | short |
| korekt | correct |
| kritikic | critical |
| kuntic | knowedgeable |
| lang | lang |
| laste | last |
| laut | loud |
| leict | light |
| liivdeic | lovely |
| lemtum | empty |
| lujaal | loyal |
| lyydic | obedient |
| majesteetic | majestic |
| manske | masculine |
| meeningfol | meaningful |
| meer | even more, additional |
| mekanikic | mechanical |
| moi | beautiful |
| moigelic | possible |
| muudic | brave |
| mysteric | mysterious |
| natuuric | natural |
| neer | near |
| nelt | kind |
| nervous | nervous |
| nue | new |
| nuegiiric | curious |
| nukjon (nutrei-kjon) | gender-neutral, unisex |
| nuurologic | neurological |
| ofensiivic | offensive |
| old | old |
| optimistical | optimist |
| oraalic | oral |
| overmuudic | overconfident |
| painic | painful |
| permisif | permissive |
| platoonic | platonic |
| potitivc | positive |
| psykologic | psychological |
| punktic | punctual |
| qukjon (qultural-kjon) | cultural-gender |
| raif | ripe, mature |
| random | random |
| reegelic | regular |
| repeetic | repeated |
| restfolic | restful |
| retic | righteous |
| riiktiic | proper |
| rot | rotten |
| round | rund |
| rugd | ragged |
| saam | same |
| sact | soft |
| seldic | rare |
| separat | separate |
| siiker | safe |
| skrep | boastful |
| skuldic | guilty |
| slect | bad |
| smaal | narrow |
| smotsic | dirty |
| somige | some |
| sout | sweet |
| spleifol | playful |
| stil | quiet, silent |
| strak | straight |
| stum | mute |
| subtiil | subtle |
| teriibel | terrible |
| trotsic | defiant |
| truugic | faithful |
| tverc | trans |
| unansvaaric | irresponsible |
| unbegloovic | unbelievable, incredible |
| unfuursiktic | careless |
| unhoopic | hopeless |
| unhoovic | rude |
| unmideic | immediate |
| unskuldic | innocent |
| varm | warm |
| veenig | few |
| vleere | several (plural indefinite "article") |
| vuudent | furious |
| veirai | diverse, variatied, queer |
| vnot | wet |
| wenle | androgyne |
| wunderbaar | wonderful, marvellous |
| zukjon (zunte-kjon) | genderless, agender, sexless, neuter |
Colors
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| kolur | color |
| farb | paint |
| roud | red |
| rorang | red-orange |
| oranc | orange |
| safran | saffron |
| gelu | yellow |
| laim | lime |
| grun | green |
| turkois | turquoise |
| cyan | cyan |
| azor | azure |
| blo | blue |
| indigo | indigo |
| violet | violet |
| prila | purple |
| magent | magenta |
| ceri | cerise |
| vit | white |
| gro | gray |
| svart | black |
| brun | brown |
| rooz | pink (pale red, magenta, cerise) |
| beic | beige |
| lict | light |
| pale | bleek |
| haazic | hazy |
| dunkel | dark |
Relation
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| aduptic | adoptive |
| biulogic | biological |
| boodciingic | ambiamorous |
| boonus- | bonus- |
| coon | -in-law |
| cvanger | pregnant |
| dunatcuun- | donated- |
| einciingic | monoamorous |
| eineig- | single egg- |
| einwederic | monogamous |
| fiilciingic | polyamorous |
| fiilwederic | polygamous |
| foster- | foster- |
| fuur- | great- |
| fund- | found- |
| halv- | half- |
| identic- | identical- |
| jung | young-/little- |
| komunaalic- | communal- |
| lang distans | long distance |
| nite-einwederic | non-monogamous |
| oopen | open |
| samnic- | conjoined- |
| singel- | single- |
| stiv- | step- |
| suri- | surrogate- |
| tweieig- | two egg- |
| uld | old- |
| xeskid- | separated- |
| zunteciing | non-amorous |
Colors
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| kolur | color |
| farb | paint |
| roud | red |
| rorang | red-orange |
| oranc | orange |
| safran | saffron |
| gelu | yellow |
| laim | lime |
| grun | green |
| turkois | turquoise |
| cyan | cyan |
| azor | azure |
| blo | blue |
| indigo | indigo |
| violet | violet |
| prila | purple |
| magent | magenta |
| ceri | cerise |
| vit | white |
| gro | gray |
| svart | black |
| brun | brown |
| rooz | pink (pale red, magenta, cerise) |
| beic | beige |
| lict | light |
| pale | bleek |
| haazic | hazy |
| dunkel | dark |
Relation
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| aduptic | adoptive |
| biulogic | biological |
| boodciingic | ambiamorous |
| boonus- | bonus- |
| coon | -in-law |
| cvanger | pregnant |
| dunatcuun- | donated- |
| einciingic | monoamorous |
| eineig- | single egg- |
| einwederic | monogamous |
| fiilciingic | polyamorous |
| fiilwederic | polygamous |
| foster- | foster- |
| fuur- | great- |
| fund- | found- |
| halv- | half- |
| identic- | identical- |
| jung | young-/little- |
| komunaalic- | communal- |
| lang distans | long distance |
| nite-einwederic | non-monogamous |
| oopen | open |
| samnic- | conjoined- |
| singel- | single- |
| stiv- | step- |
| suri- | surrogate- |
| tweieig- | two egg- |
| uld | old- |
| xeskid- | separated- |
| zunteciing | non-amorous |