Brooding: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) (Create) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) (Add Consonants) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
== Sounds == | == Sounds == | ||
=== Consonants === | === Consonants === | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| b || /b/ || as in 'bee' | |||
|- | |||
| p || /p/ || as in 'pea' | |||
|- | |||
| d || /d/ || as in 'deed' | |||
|- | |||
| t || /t/ || as in 'tea' | |||
|- | |||
| g || /g/ || as in 'get' | |||
|- | |||
| k || /k/ || as in 'key' | |||
|- | |||
| f || /f/ || as in 'fee' | |||
|- | |||
| th || /θ/ || as in 'thin' | |||
|- | |||
| s || /s/ || as in 'see' | |||
|- | |||
| z || /z/ || as in 'zed' | |||
|- | |||
| sh || /ʃ/ || as in 'she' | |||
|- | |||
| kh || /x/ || as ''ch'' in German 'Bach' | |||
|- | |||
| h || /h/ || as in 'he' | |||
|- | |||
| ch || /t͡ʃ/ || as in 'cheek' | |||
|- | |||
| m || /m/ || as in 'me' | |||
|- | |||
| n || /n/ || as in 'need' | |||
|- | |||
| ng || /ŋ/ || as in 'ring' | |||
|- | |||
| l || /l/ || as in 'leaf' | |||
|- | |||
| r || /ɹ/ || as in 'reed' | |||
|- | |||
| w || /w/ || as in 'we' | |||
|- | |||
| y || /j/ || as in 'yea' | |||
|} | |||
==== Consonant Blends and Clusters ==== | ==== Consonant Blends and Clusters ==== | ||
=== Vowels === | === Vowels === | ||
Revision as of 17:51, 7 July 2016
Introduction
Sounds
Consonants
| b | /b/ | as in 'bee' |
| p | /p/ | as in 'pea' |
| d | /d/ | as in 'deed' |
| t | /t/ | as in 'tea' |
| g | /g/ | as in 'get' |
| k | /k/ | as in 'key' |
| f | /f/ | as in 'fee' |
| th | /θ/ | as in 'thin' |
| s | /s/ | as in 'see' |
| z | /z/ | as in 'zed' |
| sh | /ʃ/ | as in 'she' |
| kh | /x/ | as ch in German 'Bach' |
| h | /h/ | as in 'he' |
| ch | /t͡ʃ/ | as in 'cheek' |
| m | /m/ | as in 'me' |
| n | /n/ | as in 'need' |
| ng | /ŋ/ | as in 'ring' |
| l | /l/ | as in 'leaf' |
| r | /ɹ/ | as in 'reed' |
| w | /w/ | as in 'we' |
| y | /j/ | as in 'yea' |