forumadmin, Administrators
182
edits
(→Sandhi) |
|||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
a)Fortis obstruents and lenis plosives following a liquid: | a)Fortis obstruents and lenis plosives following a liquid: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: 660px; text-align:center;" | |||
! GRADE I !! GRADE II !! GRADE III | |||
|- | |||
| pp || p || v | |||
|- | |||
| tt || t || r | |||
|- | |||
| ttɬ || tɬ || l | |||
|- | |||
| tʧ || ʧ || j | |||
|- | |||
| kk || k || h | |||
|- | |||
| kkʷ || kʷ || w | |||
|- | |||
| ss || s || style = "background: silver" | | |||
|- | |||
| ɬɬ || ɬ || style = "background: silver" | | |||
|- | |||
| ʃʃ || ʃ || style = "background: silver" | | |||
|- | |||
| xx || x || style = "background: silver" | | |||
|- | |||
| xxʷ || xʷ || style = "background: silver" | | |||
|} | |||
b) Lenis obstruents following a nasal: | b) Lenis obstruents following a nasal: | ||