9,171
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) (→Vowels) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) (→Stress) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
Stress is moraic. Stress falls on longest, left-most syllable. Where morae are equal, long vowels have a higher priority than diphthongs, which have a higher priority than final consonants. | Stress is moraic. Stress falls on longest, left-most syllable. Where morae are equal, long vowels have a higher priority than diphthongs, which have a higher priority than final consonants. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! Morae | |||
! Examples | |||
|- | |||
| V | |||
|| 1 | |||
|| bu, na, ki | |||
|- | |||
| VC | |||
|| 2 | |||
|| uk, it, an | |||
|- | |||
| VV | |||
|| 2 | |||
|| hau, niu | |||
|- | |||
| V̄ | |||
|| 2 | |||
|| lī | |||
|- | |||
| VVC | |||
|| 3 | |||
|| kais | |||
|- | |||
| V̄C | |||
|| 3 | |||
|| āt | |||
|- | |||
| V̄V | |||
|| 3 | |||
|| gīu | |||
|- | |||
| V̄VC | |||
|| 4 | |||
|| xūap | |||
|} | |||
Non-stressed syllables are reduced. (See [[User:Bpnjohnson/Nūlaŋguiʧ#Phonotactics|Phonotactics]]). | Non-stressed syllables are reduced. (See [[User:Bpnjohnson/Nūlaŋguiʧ#Phonotactics|Phonotactics]]). |