4,735
edits
EmperorZelos (talk | contribs) m (1 revision: Think this is all, saving it while I can) |
Chrysophylax (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
#Infixes | #Infixes | ||
#Reduplication | #Reduplication | ||
==Glossing key== | |||
Abbreviations beginning with {{sc|n-}} (a common prefix for ''non-'') or ending with {{sc|-z}} (a common suffix for ''-izer'') may not be listed separately. For example, ({{sc|trz}}) ''transitivizer'' is not listed, as it is composable from ({{sc|tr}}) ''transitive'' + ({{sc|-z}}) ''-izer''. | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! Gloss !! Meaning | |||
|- | |||
| › || direction of [[w:transitivity (grammar)|transitivity]] or [[w:possession (linguistics)|possession]]<br>(2›3 may mean 2 acts on 3; 1sg›sg may mean a 1sg possessor and a singular possessum) | |||
|- | |||
| 0 || [[w:null morpheme|zero (null)]], [[w:covert (linguistics)|covert form]]<br>(such as gender in a language where the word doesn't show it) | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || [[w:first person|first person]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || [[w:second person|second person]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || [[w:grammatical person|third person]] | |||
|- | |||
| A || [[w:agent (grammar)|agent]]-like argument of canonical transitive verb | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|abe}} || [[w:abessive case|abessive case]] ({{sc|aka}} [[caritive case]] or [[privative case]]: 'without') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|abl}} || [[w:ablative case|ablative case]] ('from') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|abs}} || [[w:absolutive case|absolutive case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|acc}} || [[w:accusative case|accusative case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|accom}} || [[w:accompanier|accompanier]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|act}} || [[w:grammatical voice|active voice]], [[role and reference grammar|actor role]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|adj}} || [[w:adjective|adjective]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ade}} || [[w:adessive case|adessive case]] ('at'; more specific than {{sc|loc}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|adm}} || [[w:admonitive mood|admonitive mood]] (warning) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|adv}} || [[w:adverbial|adverb(ial)]], [[adverbial case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|aff}} || [[w:grammatical polarity|affirmative mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ag, agt}} || [[w:agent (grammar)|agentive case]] (''cf'' {{sc|act}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|agr}} || [[w:agreement (grammar)|agreement]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|all}} || [[w:allative case|allative case]] ('to') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|al, alloc}} || [[w:allocutive agreement|allocutive agreement]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|alien}} || [[w:alienable possession|alienable possession]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|an}} || [[w:animacy|animate gender]] (''cf'' {{sc|r}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|and}} || [[w:andative case|andative case]] (going towards: ''cf'' venitive) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ant}} || [[w:anterior tense|anterior tense]] (used for {{sc|prf}} in some traditions) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ante}} || [[w:antessive case|antessive case]] ('before') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|antic}} || [[w:anticausative|anticausative]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|antip, ap}} || [[w:antipassive voice|antipassive voice]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|aor}} || [[w:aorist|aorist]] (= {{sc|pfv}} or {{sc|pst.pfv}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|app}} || [[w:apposition|apposition]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|apl, appl}} || [[w:applicative voice|applicative voice]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|appr}} || [[apprehensive mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|aprx}} || [[w:approximative|approximative]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|art}} || [[article (grammar)|article]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|asp}} || [[aspect (grammar)|aspect]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ass}} || [[associative case]] (= {{sc|com}}), [[assumptive mood]], [[assertive]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|at}} || [[austronesian alignment|agent trigger]] (= {{sc|av}} agent voice) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|att}} || [[attenuative]]; [[attributive]] (= {{sc|attr}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|aud}} || [[evidentiality|auditory evidential]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|aug}} || [[augmentative]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|aux}} || [[auxiliary verb]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|b}} || [[core argument|core]] [[benefactive]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|be}} || [[be verb|'be' verb]] (a conflation of {{sc|exist}} and {{sc|cop}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ben}} || [[benefactive case]] ('for') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|c}} || [[common gender]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|cap}} || [[linguistic modality|(cap)ability]], [[modal case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|cau, caus}} || [[causative]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|cent}} || [[centric case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|cf}} || [[counterfactual conditional]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|circ}} || [[circumfix]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|cit}} || [[citation form]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|cl, clf}} || [[classifier (linguistics)|classifier]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|cnj}} || [[grammatical conjunction|conjunction]] (= {{sc|conj}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|cnsq}} || [[consequential]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|col}} || [[collective]] plural | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|com}} || [[comitative case]] ('together with') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|comp}} || [[comparative]]; [[complementizer]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|compl, cpl}} || [[completive aspect]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|conc}} || [[concessive]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|cond}} || [[conditional mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|conj}} || [[grammatical conjunction|conjunction]] (= {{sc|cnj}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|conn}} || [[connective particle]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|cont, ctn}} || [[continuative aspect]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|cntr}} || [[contrast (linguistics)|contrast]]ive | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|cop}} || [[copula (linguistics)|copula]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|cor}} || [[coreference]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|cras}} || [[crastinal tense]] ('tomorrow') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|crs}} || current relevance marker (as in the [[perfect (grammar)|perfect]]) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|cvb}} || [[converb]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|d}} || [[core argument|core]] [[dative case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|dat}} || [[dative case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|de}} || [[switch-reference|different event]], change of event (''cf'' {{sc|ds}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|dec, decl}} || [[declarative mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|def}} || [[definite]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|dei, deix}} || [[deixis]], [[deictic]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|del}} || [[delayed imperative]] (a command to do s.t. later) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|del}} || [[delative case]] ('off of'), [[deliberative mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|dem}} || [[demonstrative]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|deo}} || [[deontic mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|dep}} || dependent (as in {{sc|dep.fut}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|des, desi}} || [[desiderative mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|dest}} || [[destinative aspect]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|det}} || [[determinative|determiner]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|detr}} || [[detransitive]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|dh}} || motion downhill, seaward (''cf'' {{sc|dr}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|dim}} || [[diminutive]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|dir}} || [[evidentiality|direct evidential]] (= {{sc|exp}}); directional (= {{sc|lat}}); [[direct case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|disj}} || [[disjunction]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|dist}} || [[distal]] demonstrative | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|distr}} || [[distributive case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ditr}} || [[ditransitive]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|dlm}} || delimited | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|dm}} || [[discourse marker]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|do}} || [[direct object]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|dr}} || motion downriver (''cf'' {{sc|dh}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ds}} || [[switch-reference|different-subject]] (change of subject) marker (''cf'' {{sc|de}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|du}} || [[grammatical number#Dual|dual number]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|dub}} || [[dubitative mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|dur}} || [[durative aspect]], [[continuous aspect]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|dy, dyad}} || [[dyadic kinship term|dyadic]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|dyn}} || [[dynamic aspect]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|e}} || [[epenthesis|epenthetic morpheme]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|-e}} || (used to form various -essive cases) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ela}} || [[elative case]] ('out of') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|emp}} || [[Nominative case#Emphatic case|emphatic]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|epis}} || [[epistemic mood]], [[epistemic modality]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|erg}} || [[ergative case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ess}} || [[essive case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ev, evid}} || [[evidential]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|evit}} || [[evitative case]] (= [[aversive case]]) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ex, excl}} || [[clusivity|exclusive person]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|exclam}} || [[exclamative]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ex.dur}} || excessive duration | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|exist}} || [[existential clause|existential]] ('there is') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|exo}} || [[exocentric case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|exp, exper}} || experiential, eyewitness, = direct [[evidential]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|expl}} || [[Syntactic expletive|expletive]] (dummy / meaningless form) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|f, fem}} || [[feminine gender]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|fact}} || [[evidentiality|factive evidential]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|fam}} || familiar [[register (linguistics)|register]] (as the [[T-V distinction]]) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|fin}} || [[finite verb]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|foc}} || [[focus (grammar)|focus]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|form}} || formal [[register (linguistics)|register]] (as the [[T-V distinction]]) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|fp}} || final particle ''([[Japanese particles|joshi]])'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|fr, freq}} || [[frequentative]] aspect | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|fmr}} || former, deceased | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|fut}} || [[future tense]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|g}} || [[gender (grammar)|gender]] (G4 = the 4th gender) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|gen}} || [[genitive case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ger}} || [[gerund]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|gno}} || [[gnomic aspect|gnomic (generic) aspect]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|gt}} || [[goal trigger]] (Austronesian; = {{sc|gv}} goal voice) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|hab}} || [[habitual aspect]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|hbl}} || humble [[register (linguistics)|register]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|hest}} || [[hesternal tense]] ('yesterday') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|hist}} || historic(al), as in [[historical present]] or [[wiktionary:past historic tense|past historic tense]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|hod}} || [[hodiernal tense]] ('today') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|hon}} || [[honorifics (linguistics)|honorific]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|hort}} || [[hortative]], | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|hsy}} || [[hearsay]], [[evidentiality|reported evidential]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|hum}} || [[noun class#Common criteria for noun classes|human, anthropic gender]] (''cf.'' {{sc|hbl}}; {{sc|r}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|hyp}} || [[hypothetical mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|i}} || [[inflection|inflected]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|id}} || identical (~ {{sc|nid}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|identif}} || identifiable | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ideo}} || [[ideophone]] (≈ {{sc|mim}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ignor}} || [[ignorative]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ill}} || [[illative case]] ('into') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|imm}} || immediate, as in [[immediate imperative mood]], [[near future]] tense | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|imp}} || [[imperative mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|imperf}} || [[imperfect]] (= {{sc|pst.ipfv}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|imprec}} || [[imprecative mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|imprs}} || [[impersonal verb]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|in, incl}} || [[clusivity|inclusive person]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|inal}} || [[inalienable possession]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|inan}} || [[animacy|inanimate gender]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|inch, incho, incep}} || [[inchoative]] aspect, [[inceptive]] aspect | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|incl}} || [[clusivity|inclusive person]] (= {{sc|in}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ind}} || [[indicative mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|indf, ndef}} || [[definiteness|indefinite]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ine}} || [[inessive case]] ('in') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|inf}} || [[infinitive]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|infer, infr}} || [[deductive mood|inferential evidential]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|inel}} || [[inelative case]] ('from within') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ins}} || [[instrumental case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|int}} || [[intensifier]]; [[interrogative]] (= {{sc|q}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|inten}} || [[intention]]al | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|intr, ntr}} || intransitive (covers an [[intransitive case]] for the S argument) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|inv}} || [[inversion (linguistics)|inverse]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|io}} || [[indirect object]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ipfv}} || [[imperfective aspect]] (= {{sc|npfv}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|irr}} || [[irrealis mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|is}} || [[indirect speech]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|iter}} || [[iterative]] aspect | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|jus}} || [[jussive mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|-l}} || (used to form various -lative cases) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|l2}} || second language ([[code-switching]]) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|lat}} || [[lative case]] (= {{sc|mvmt}}, direction) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ld}} || locative case + directional | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|lk}} || linker | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|loc}} || [[locative case]] (includes [[essive case]]) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|log}} || [[logophoric]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|m, masc}} || [[masculine gender]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|man}} || manner | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|mid}} || [[middle voice]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|mim}} || [[onomatopoeia|mimetic]] (≈ {{sc|ideo}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|mir}} || [[mirative|(ad)mirative]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|mod}} || [[grammatical mood|mood]], [[linguistic modality|modal]], [[modal case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|mom}} || single action verb (not iterative) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|mvt}} || movement | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|n, neut}} || [[neuter gender]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|n-}} || non- (''e.g.'' {{sc|nsg}} non-singular, {{sc|npst}} non-past, {{sc|nf}} non-feminine) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|neg}} || [[grammatical polarity|negation, negative]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|nh}} || non-human | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|nmz, nz, nomi}} || [[nominalizer]]/[[nominalization]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|nom}} || [[nominative case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ns}} || non-subject (Latin 'oblique case') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ntr, intr}} || intransitive (covers an [[intransitive case]] for the S argument) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|num}} || [[numeral (linguistics)|numeral]] | |||
|- | |||
| O || [[patient (grammar)|patient]]-like argument (object) of canonical transitive verb (= P) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|obj, ob}} || [[object (grammar)|object]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|obl}} || [[oblique case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|obv}} || [[obviative]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|opt}} || [[optative mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| P || [[patient (grammar)|patient]]-like argument of canonical transitive verb (= O) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|p}} || pre-, post- ({{sc|p.hod}} prehodiernal) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|part}} || [[participle]] (= {{sc|ptcp,pcp}}); [[particle (grammar)|particle]] (= {{sc|ptcl}}); [[partitive case]] (= {{sc|ptv}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pas, pass}} || [[grammatical voice|passive voice]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pat}} || [[patient (grammar)|patient]]ive (= {{sc|und}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pa, pau}} || [[paucal number]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|peg}} || [[pegative case]] (a special case for the giver) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|per}} || [[perlative case]] ('per', using) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|perf, prf}} || {{lg|perfect}} (= {{sc|ret}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pers}} || personal | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pfv}} || [[perfective aspect]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pl}} || [[plural]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|plu, plur}} || [[pluractional]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pm}} || [[phrase]] marker, [[predicate (grammar)|predicate]] marker | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pn, pro}} || [[pronoun]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|po}} || primary object | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pol}} || polite [[register (linguistics)|register]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pos, poss}} || [[possessive]] marker | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|post}} || [[postposition]], [[postpositional case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|poste}} || [[postessive case]] ('after') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pot}} || [[conditional mood|potential mood]] (a possible conditional) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pp}} || [[past participle|past / passive participle]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ppp}} || past passive participle | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ppfv}} || past perfective | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pr}} || [[proper noun]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pred}} || [[predicate (grammar)|predicative]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|prec}} || [[precative mood]] (requests) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|prep}} || [[preposition]], [[prepositional case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pres, prs}} || [[present tense]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|presp}} || [[present participle]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pret, prt}} || [[preterite]] (= {{sc|pfv.pst}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|prf, perf}} || [[perfect (grammar)|perfect]] (= {{sc|ret}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|prs, pres}} || [[present tense]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|prob}} || probability | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|prog}} || [[progressive aspect]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|proh}} || [[prohibitive mood]] ('don't!') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|prol}} || [[prolative case]] (= {{sc|via}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|prop}} || [[propositive mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|prot}} || [[protasis (linguistics)|protasis]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|prox}} || [[proximal]]/proximate | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pst}} || [[past tense]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pt}} || [[Austronesian alignment|patient trigger]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ptcl, ptc}} || [[particle (grammar)|particle]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ptcp,pcp}} || [[participle]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ptv}} || [[partitive case]] ('some of') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|purp}} || [[purposive]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|q}} || [[question word]] or particle (= {{sc|int}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|quot}} || [[quotative case]] or [[quotative mood|mood]] (marks quoted speech) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|r}} || [[noun class#Common criteria for noun classes|rational gender]] (thinking beings) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|real}} || [[realis mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|rec}} || [[recent past tense]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|recp}} || [[reciprocal voice]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ref}} || referential | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|refl}} || [[reflexive voice]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|rel}} || [[relativizer|relative(izer)]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|rem}} || [[remote past tense]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|rep}} || [[evidentiality|reported evidential]] (= {{sc|hsy}}); repetitive (''cf'' {{sc|iter}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|res}} || [[resultative]]; resumptive | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ret}} || [[perfect (grammar)|retrospective]] (synonym for 'perfect' in some traditions) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|rfr}} || referential | |||
|- | |||
| S || single [[verb argument|argument]] of canonical intransitive verb (''cf'' {{sc|cit}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|sbj, sub}} || [[subject (grammar)|subject]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|sbjv, sjv}} || [[subjunctive mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|se}} || [[switch-reference|same event]] (''cf'' {{sc|ss}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|sem}} || [[semelfactive aspect]] ('once') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|sens}} || [[sensory evidential mood]] (= {{sc|vis}}+{{sc|aud}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|seq}} || sequential | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|sg}} || [[grammatical number|singular]] (but 1.{{sc|sg}} = 1s, 3{{sc|masc.sg}} = 3ms) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|sgv}} || [[singulative number]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|sim}} || simultaneous aspect; [[similative]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|sjv, sbjv}} || [[subjunctive mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|spec}} || [[specifier]]; [[speculative mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ss}} || [[switch-reference|same-subject]] (''cf'' {{sc|se}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|stat, stv}} || [[stative aspect]], [[stative verb]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|sub, su}} || [[subject (grammar)|subject]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|subr, subord, sbrd, sr}} || [[subordination (linguistics)|subordinator]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|sube}} || [[subessive case]] ('under') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|subl}} || [[sublative case]] ('onto', 'down onto') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|sup(l)}} || [[superlative]] ({{sc|supl}}); [[supine]]; [[supplicative]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|supe}} || [[superessive case]] ('on') | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|-t}} || [[Austronesian alignment|trigger]] (used for {{sc|at}}, {{sc|pt}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|tam}} || [[tense–aspect–mood|tense, aspect, or mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|tel}} || [[telicity|telic aspect]] (''cf'' {{sc|pfv}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|temp}} || [[temporal case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|term}} || [[terminative case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|tns}} || [[tense (grammar)|tense]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|top}} || [[topic (linguistics)|topic]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|tr, trans}} || [[transitive verb]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|transl}} || [[translative case]] (becoming) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|tri}} || [[grammatical number#Trial|trial number]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|trn}} || [[trans-numeral]] (neither {{sc|sg}} nor {{sc|pl}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|tvf}} || [[truth-value focus]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|u}} || [[inflection|uninflected]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|uh}} || motion uphill, inland (''cf'' {{sc|ur}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|und}} || [[role and reference grammar|undergoer role]] (''cf'' {{sc|pat}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ur}} || motion upriver (''cf'' {{sc|uh}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|usit}} || usitative | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|v, vb}} || [[verbal|verb(al)]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|vbz}} || [[verbalizer]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|vd}} || [[ditransitive verb|verb, ditransitive]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ven}} || [[venitive]] (coming towards; ''cf'' andative) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ver}} || [[conditional mood|veridical mood]] (a certain conditional) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|via}} || [[vialis case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|vis}} || [[evidentiality|visible, visual]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|vi}} || [[intransitive verb|verb, intransitive]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|vn}} || [[verbal noun]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|voc}} || [[vocative case]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|vol}} || [[volitive mood]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|vt}} || [[transitive verb|verb, transitive]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|wh.q}} || [[wh-question]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|-z}} || -(al)izer (''e.g.'' {{sc|trz}} transitivizer) | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|pas}} || Pausative aspect | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|zo}} || [[noun class#Common criteria for noun classes|zoic gender]] (animals) | |||
|} | |||