870
edits
mNo edit summary |
("Finished" the consonant table and realised I forgot the bloody normal velars. Oh well.) |
||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| *p || *p || p || p | | *p || *p || p || p | ||
|- | |- | ||
| *b, *bʱ || *b, *bʱ || b || b | | *b, (*bʱ) || *b, (*bʱ) || b || b | ||
|- | |- | ||
| *t || *t || t || t | | *t || *t || t || t | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| *d, *dʱ || *d, *dʱ || d || d | | *d, *dʱ || *d, *dʱ || d || d | ||
|- | |- | ||
| *k̂ || *ĉ || | | *k̂ || *ĉ || [ɕ~ʃ] || ś/sh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| *ĝ, *ĝʱ || *ĵ, *ĵʱ || -i || j/ | | *ĝ, *ĝʱ || *ĵ, *ĵʱ || [ʑ~d͡ʒ] || j | ||
|- | |||
| *k + i, e || *č || [t͡ʃ] || c/ch | |||
|- | |||
| *gi, *gʱ + i, e || *ǰ, *ǰʱ || d͡ʒ || j | |||
|- | |||
| *r + s || *rš || [rʃ] || (r)š/(r)sh | |||
|- | |||
| *k̂ + t/d || *št || [ʃt~ʂʈ] || št/sht(h) | |||
|- | |||
| *ĝ/ĝʱ + t/d || *št || [ʒd~ɖ] || jd(h)/(j)dh | |||
|- | |||
| *k̂ + s || *šš || [ʃ~ʃː] || šš/ssh | |||
|- | |||
| *m || *m || [m] || m | |||
|- | |||
| *n || *n || [n] || n | |||
|- | |||
| *l, r || *r || [r] || r | |||
|- | |||
| (*l) || (*l) || [l] || (l) | |||
|- | |||
| *m || *m || [m] || m | |||
|- | |||
| *r̥ || *r̥ || [ər] || er/(r) | |||
|- | |||
| *y || *y || [j] || y | |||
|- | |||
| *w || *w || [w~ʋ] || w/(v) | |||
|- | |||
| (*H) || (*H) || [h] || (h) | |||
|} | |} | ||
<small>Round-bracketed bits are rarer or less important, and orthographical conventions are ordered left-to-right according to acceptance.</small> | |||
===Vowels=== | ===Vowels=== |
edits