4,300
edits
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| stand3 = [[Moshurian]] | | stand3 = [[Moshurian]] | ||
| stand4 = Tiragii | | stand4 = Tiragii | ||
| agency = ''Caeghdiúll'' (historical)<br>'' | | agency = ''Caeghdiúll'' (historical)<br>''Lá Ó Sciogh''(Sabhoc) | ||
| scripts = Yeldhic script | | scripts = Yeldhic script | ||
| notice = ipa | | notice = ipa | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
==Phonology== | ==Phonology== | ||
==Grammar== | ==Grammar== | ||
=== | ===Verbs=== | ||
====Common verbs==== | |||
Common verbs(''éagam chláere'') are always placed at the beginning of a sentence. Tense and mood are conjugated through vocalic infixes while aspect & the interrogative mood are shown through postpositional particles. | |||
=====Tense & mood===== | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | |||
! !! Indicative !! Conditional !! Potential !! Imperative | |||
However, | |- | ||
: ''''' | ! Present | ||
: " | | dependent on verb || ''-ei(gh)-'' || ''-á(gh)-'' || rowspan=3 | ''-ú-'' | ||
|- | |||
: '' | ! Past | ||
: " | | ''-ia(gh)-'' || ''-áe(gh)-'' || ''-o(bh)-'' | ||
|- | |||
! Future | |||
| ''-io(gh)-'' || ''-er-'' || ''-au(bh)-'' | |||
|} | |||
The inclusion of the flex consonants ⟨gh, bh⟩ is irregular and often depends on the verb. For example, the verb ''n-th'ch'' "to pour" is inflected without flexes, so ''theich'', ''thách'', ''thoch'', etc. However, the verb ''n-sc'dh'' "to speak", is inflected '''with''' flexes, with apostrophes separating them from coda consonants, as in ''sceigh'dh'', ''scágh'dh'', ''scobh'dh'', etc. There is some phonological differentiation between flexed and non-flexed inflections according to the ''Caeghdiúll''; to take the previous example, ''thoch'' may have been pronounced [[Help:IPA|/θux/]] while ''sc'''obh''''dh'', of the same tense, may have been pronounced [[Help:IPA|/skuwð/]]. | |||
=====Aspect===== | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | |||
! Perfective !! Imperfective !! Perfect !! Imperfect | |||
|- | |||
| - || ''dá'' || ''nó'' || ''nabh'' | |||
|} | |||
=====Interrogative mood===== | |||
The interrogative mood is shown by the postpositional particle ''ó''. | |||
====Example text==== | |||
Present tense: | |||
: ''Sciodh chláenn.'' | |||
: "I speak Ancient Yeldha." | |||
Past tense: | |||
: ''Sciagh'dh lá chláenn.'' | |||
: "You spoke Ancient Yeldha." | |||
===Personal pronouns=== | ===Personal pronouns=== | ||
This table only shows the personal pronouns attested by the ''Caeghdiúll''. | This table only shows the personal pronouns attested by the ''Caeghdiúll''. | ||