Ancient Yeldha: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 14: Line 14:
| stand3 = [[Moshurian]]
| stand3 = [[Moshurian]]
| stand4 = Tiragii
| stand4 = Tiragii
| agency = ''Caeghdiúll'' (historical)<br>''Leá Ó Sciogh''(Sabhoc)
| agency = ''Caeghdiúll'' (historical)<br>''Ó Sciogh''(Sabhoc)
| scripts = Yeldhic script
| scripts = Yeldhic script
| notice = ipa
| notice = ipa
Line 23: Line 23:
==Phonology==
==Phonology==
==Grammar==
==Grammar==
===Word order===
===Verbs===
Ancient Yeldha usually has an SVO order, such as in the example sentence:
====Common verbs====
: ''Lá glioch thiop.''
Common verbs(''éagam chláere'') are always placed at the beginning of a sentence. Tense and mood are conjugated through vocalic infixes while aspect & the interrogative mood are shown through postpositional particles.
: "He read the book."
=====Tense & mood=====
Here, '''' "they (sing.)" is the subject, ''glioch'' "read (past tense)" is the verb, and ''thiop'' "book, scripture" is the object.
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
 
! !! Indicative !! Conditional !! Potential !! Imperative
However, when asking a yes-no question, the verb moves to the beginning of the sentence, as so:
|-
: '''''Sciagh'dh''' lá maghsthogh?''
! Present
: "Did he '''speak''' today?"
| dependent on verb || ''-ei(gh)-'' || ''-á(gh)-'' || rowspan=3 | ''-ú-''
Any answer more than just "yes" or "no" must also maintain the verb-initial order.
|-
: ''Ea, '''sciagh'dh''' maghsthogh.''
! Past
: "Yes, he spoke today."
| ''-ia(gh)-'' || ''-áe(gh)-'' || ''-o(bh)-''
 
|-
! Future
| ''-io(gh)-'' || ''-er-'' || ''-au(bh)-''
|}
The inclusion of the flex consonants ⟨gh, bh⟩ is irregular and often depends on the verb. For example, the verb ''n-th'ch'' "to pour" is inflected without flexes, so ''theich'', ''thách'', ''thoch'', etc. However, the verb ''n-sc'dh'' "to speak", is inflected '''with''' flexes, with apostrophes separating them from coda consonants, as in ''sceigh'dh'', ''scágh'dh'', ''scobh'dh'', etc. There is some phonological differentiation between flexed and non-flexed inflections according to the ''Caeghdiúll''; to take the previous example, ''thoch'' may have been pronounced [[Help:IPA|/θux/]] while ''sc'''obh''''dh'', of the same tense, may have been pronounced [[Help:IPA|/skuwð/]].
=====Aspect=====
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! Perfective !! Imperfective !! Perfect !! Imperfect
|-
| - || ''dá'' || ''nó'' || ''nabh''
|}
=====Interrogative mood=====
The interrogative mood is shown by the postpositional particle ''ó''.
====Example text====
Present tense:
: ''Sciodh chláenn.''
: "I speak Ancient Yeldha."
Past tense:
: ''Sciagh'dh lá chláenn.''
: "You spoke Ancient Yeldha."
===Personal pronouns===
===Personal pronouns===
This table only shows the personal pronouns attested by the ''Caeghdiúll''.
This table only shows the personal pronouns attested by the ''Caeghdiúll''.
4,300

edits