Ancient Yeldha: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 31: Line 31:
|-
|-
! Present
! Present
| dependent on verb || ''-ei(gh)-'' || ''-á(gh)-'' || rowspan=3 | ''-ú-''
| - || ''-ei(gh)-'' || ''-á(gh)-'' || rowspan=3 | ''-ú-''
|-
|-
! Past
! Past
Line 39: Line 39:
| ''-io(gh)-'' || ''-er-'' || ''-au(bh)-''
| ''-io(gh)-'' || ''-er-'' || ''-au(bh)-''
|}
|}
The inclusion of the flex consonants ⟨gh, bh⟩ is irregular and often depends on the verb. For example, the verb ''n-th'ch'' "to pour" is inflected without flexes, so ''theich'', ''thách'', ''thoch'', etc. However, the verb ''n-sc'dh'' "to speak", is inflected '''with''' flexes, with apostrophes separating them from coda consonants, as in ''sceigh'dh'', ''scágh'dh'', ''scobh'dh'', etc. There is some phonological differentiation between flexed and non-flexed inflections according to the ''Caeghdiúll''; to take the previous example, ''thoch'' may have been pronounced [[Help:IPA|/θux/]] while ''sc'''obh''''dh'', of the same tense, may have been pronounced [[Help:IPA|/skuwð/]].
The inclusion of the flex consonants ⟨gh, bh⟩ is irregular and often depends on the verb. For example, the verb ''n-thioch'' "to pour" is inflected without flexes, so ''theich'', ''thách'', ''thoch'', etc. However, the verb ''n-sciodh'' "to speak", is inflected '''with''' flexes, with apostrophes separating them from coda consonants, as in ''sceigh'dh'', ''scágh'dh'', ''scobh'dh'', etc. There is some phonological differentiation between flexed and non-flexed inflections according to the ''Caeghdiúll''; to take the previous example, ''thoch'' may have been pronounced [[Help:IPA|/θux/]] while ''sc'''obh''''dh'', of the same tense, may have been pronounced [[Help:IPA|/skuwð/]].
 
=====Aspect=====
=====Aspect=====
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
4,300

edits

Navigation menu