Bemé: Difference between revisions

797 bytes added ,  11 May 2025
no edit summary
No edit summary
Line 118: Line 118:
|-
|-
| u || [[w:Near-close near-back rounded vowel|u]] || y'''u''' || h'''oo'''k
| u || [[w:Near-close near-back rounded vowel|u]] || y'''u''' || h'''oo'''k
|}
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! colspan=4 | Diphthongs
|-
! Bemé orthography !! IPA !! Examples !! English approximation
|-
| y || ei̯ || sk'''y''' || m'''ay'''
|-
| oi || oi̯ || w'''oi'''w'''oi''' || j'''oy'''
|-
| ow || ou̯ || gr'''ow'''n || b'''ow'''
|}
|}
|}
|}
Line 151: Line 162:
| || [[w:Voiced alveolar lateral approximant|l]] || || ||
| || [[w:Voiced alveolar lateral approximant|l]] || || ||
|}
|}
Unlike in English, /ŋ/ can appear in onset positions, such as in '''''ng'''os'' "nose". Onset /ŋ/ can also appear in free variation with onset /n/ in ''kriyal''/basilectal varieties, so words like '''''n'''ani'' "old lady, nanny" may become '''''ng'''ani''.
Unlike in English, /ŋ/ can appear in onset positions, such as in '''''ng'''os'' "nose". Onset /ŋ/ can also appear in free variation with onset /n/ in ''kriyal''/basilectal varieties, so words like '''''n'''ani'' "old lady, nanny" may become '''''ng'''ani''. The palatal nasal /ɲ/ usually occurs when differentiating between words that would be homophones in standard English, e.g. ''nap'' vs ''[[wikt:knap#Verb|knap]]'', which in Bemé became '''''n'''ap'' "rest (v.)" and '''''ny'''ap'' "punch (v.)".


===Vowels===
===Vowels===
Line 170: Line 181:
| colspan=2 | [[w:Open central unrounded vowel|a]]
| colspan=2 | [[w:Open central unrounded vowel|a]]
|}
|}
There are only three possible diphthongs in Bemé: /ei̯ oi̯ ou̯/, written ⟨y, oi, ow⟩ respectively. However, although these diphthongs may roughly match with similar English diphthongs /eɪ̯ oɪ̯ oʊ̯/, these diphthongs rarely match; diphthongs in general are rare in Bemé, but even with words derived from English words with diphthongs, the diphthongs are often replaced with monophthongs, e.g.  
There are only three possible diphthongs in Bemé: /ei̯ oi̯ ou̯/, written ⟨y, oi, ow⟩ respectively. However, although these diphthongs may roughly match with similar English diphthongs /eɪ̯ oɪ̯ oʊ̯/, these diphthongs rarely match; diphthongs in general are rare in Bemé, but even with words derived from English words with diphthongs, the diphthongs are often replaced with monophthongs, e.g. ''sh'''e'''k'' [[Help:IPA|[ʃek]]], compared to English sh'''a'''ke /[[w:Help:IPA/English|ˈʃeɪ̯k]]/. In ''kriyal'' varieties diphthongs may be entirely replaced by monophthongs, so words like ''sk'''y''''' [[Help:IPA|[skei̯]]] become ''sk'''eh''''' [[Help:IPA|[skɛ]]].


/ɛ/ only appears in word-final open syllables; elsewhere, /ɛ/ is neutralised with /e/. However, there is a tendency of native speakers in Cassim Po to shift initial /e/ to /ɛ/, leading to alternative spellings such as '''''eh'''nga''(standard ''enga'' / ''nga'' "or") which break Bemé orthographic rules. In other dialects, /ɛ/ may be neutralised with /e/ in ''all'' positions, leading to pronunciations such as /beme/ or /bɛmɛ/ for ''bemeh'' "Bemé".
/ɛ/ only appears in word-final open syllables; elsewhere, /ɛ/ is neutralised with /e/. However, there is a tendency of native speakers in Cassim Po to shift initial /e/ to /ɛ/, leading to alternative spellings such as '''''eh'''nga''(standard ''enga'' / ''nga'' "or") which break Bemé orthographic rules. In other dialects, /ɛ/ may be neutralised with /e/ in ''all'' positions, leading to pronunciations such as /beme/ or /bɛmɛ/ for ''bemeh'' "Bemé".
[[Category:Bemé]] [[Category:Conlangs]] [[Category:Languages]] [[Category:Creole languages]]
[[Category:Bemé]] [[Category:Conlangs]] [[Category:Languages]] [[Category:Creole languages]]
4,300

edits