Haoli/Nouns: Difference between revisions

830 bytes removed ,  20 November 2017
Line 136: Line 136:


{| {{Table/bluetable}} style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle"
{| {{Table/bluetable}} style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle"
!rowspan="2"|'''Class of Case'''
!'''Class of Case'''
!rowspan="2"|'''Case'''
!'''Case'''
!rowspan="2"|'''English Approximation'''
!'''English Approximation'''
!colspan="3"|'''Neuter'''
!'''Neuter'''
!colspan="3"|'''Feminine'''
!'''Feminine'''
!colspan="3"|'''Masculine'''
!'''Masculine'''
|-
!'''Singular'''
!'''Plural'''
!'''Mass Plural'''
!'''Singular'''
!'''Plural'''
!'''Mass Plural'''
!'''Singular'''
!'''Plural'''
!'''Mass Plural'''
|-
|-
!rowspan="9"|'''Internal Locative'''
!rowspan="9"|'''Internal Locative'''
|Inessive
|Inessive
|''inside the cat''
|''inside the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Hyperessive
|Hyperessive
|''deep inside the cat''
|''deep inside the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Illative
|Illative
|''into the cat''
|''into the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Hyperlative
|Hyperlative
|''deep into the cat''
|''deep into the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Elative
|Elative
|''from inside the cat''
|''from inside the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Hyper-elative
|Hyper-elative
|''from deep inside the cat''
|''from deep inside the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Supraperlative
|Supraperlative
|''throughout the cat''
|''throughout the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Hyperlative
|Hyperlative
|''all throughout the cat''
|''all throughout the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Perlative
|Perlative
|''through the cat''
|''through the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
!rowspan="4"|'''Traversal Locative'''
!rowspan="4"|'''Traversal Locative'''
|Lative
|Lative
|''towards the cat, catbound''
|''towards the cat, catbound''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Superlative
|Superlative
|''onto the cat''
|''onto the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Prosecutive
|Prosecutive
|''along the cat''
|''along the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Terminative
|Terminative
|''until the cat (is reached)''
|''until the cat (is reached)''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
!rowspan="4"|'''Exodal Locative'''
!rowspan="4"|'''Exodal Locative'''
|Ablative
|Ablative
|''away from the cat''
|''away from the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Antessive
|Antessive
|''far from the cat''
|''far from the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Delative
|Delative
|''off/down from the cat''
|''off/down from the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Eblative
|Eblative
|''(sourced) from the cat''
|''(sourced) from the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
!rowspan="15"|'''Relational Locative'''
!rowspan="15"|'''Relational Locative'''
|Superessive
|Superessive
|''on (top of) the cat''
|''on (top of) the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Supraessive
|Supraessive
|''above/over the cat''
|''above/over the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Comitative
|Comitative
|''(together) with the cat''
|''(together) with the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Pertingent
|Pertingent
|''touching/adjacent to the cat''
|''touching/adjacent to the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Apudessive
|Apudessive
|''next to/beside the cat''
|''next to/beside the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Enclosive
|Enclosive
|''on either side of the cat''
|''on either side of the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Forbative
|Forbative
|''in front of the cat''
|''in front of the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Locative
|Locative
|''nearby/not far from the cat''
|''nearby/not far from the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Bative
|Bative
|''behind the cat''
|''behind the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Transversive
|Transversive
|''beyond the cat''
|''beyond the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Circumfrentive
|Circumfrentive
|''surrounded by cat''
|''surrounded by cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Situative
|Situative
|''wrapped in cat''
|''wrapped in cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Abessive
|Abessive
|''without the cat''
|''without the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Intrative
|Intrative
|''between the cat''
|''between the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Subessive
|Subessive
|''under the cat''
|''under the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|}
|}


1,279

edits