3,044
edits
(→Consonants: gh) |
m (Categories.) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox language | |||
|name = Islander Norse | |||
|nativename = Éljansk | |||
|pronunciation = [eːʎansk] | |||
|creator = Neil Whalley | |||
|region = British Isles | |||
|states = Kingdom of the Isles | |||
|nation = Kingdom of the Isles | |||
|familycolor = Indo-European | |||
|fam2=[[Germanic languages|Germanic]] | |||
|fam3=[[North Germanic languages|North Germanic]] | |||
|fam4=[[Old West Norse|West Norse]] | |||
|ancestor=[[Old West Norse]] | |||
|ancestor2=[[Early Éljansk]] | |||
|script = [[w:Latin script|Latin script]] | |||
}} | |||
'''Éljansk''' /eːʎənsk/ or '''Islander Norse''' is a heavily Gaelic-influenced West Norse language that developed in the medieval Kingdom of the Isles from the 9th century. | '''Éljansk''' /eːʎənsk/ or '''Islander Norse''' is a heavily Gaelic-influenced West Norse language that developed in the medieval Kingdom of the Isles from the 9th century. | ||
Line 129: | Line 146: | ||
===Sound to Spelling Correspondence=== | ===Sound to Spelling Correspondence=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" width=" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ Vowels | |||
|- | |||
! width="75;" | Graph !! width="75;" | IPA !! width="175;" | Environment !! width="300;" | Examples | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2;" | a | |||
| /a/ || || | |||
|- | |||
| /a:/ || before ''gh'' + consonant <br/> (except ''t'') || | |||
|- | |||
! á | |||
| /aː/ || || | |||
|- | |||
! e | |||
| /e/ || || | |||
|- | |||
! é | |||
| /eː/ || || | |||
|- | |||
! éi | |||
| /ei̯/ || || | |||
|- | |||
! i | |||
| /i/ || || | |||
|- | |||
! í | |||
| /iː/ || || | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2;" | o | |||
| /o/ || || | |||
|- | |||
| /oː/ || before ''gh'' + consonant <br/> (except ''t'') || | |||
|- | |||
! ó | |||
| /oː/ || || | |||
|- | |||
! u | |||
| /u/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! ú | ||
| /uː/ || || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ Consonants | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! width="75;" | Graph !! width="75;" | IPA !! width="175;" | Environment !! width="300;" | Examples | ||
|- | |- | ||
! b | |||
| /b/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan="2;" | d | ||
| /d/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | /d͡ʒ/ || before ''i'' or'' í'' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! dj<br/> ḑ | ||
| /d͡ʒ/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! dh | ||
| /ð/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
! f | |||
| /ɸ/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan="2;" | g | ||
| /g/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | /ɟ/ || before ''i'' or'' í'' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! gj | ||
| /ɟ/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan="3;" | gh | ||
| /ɣ/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | /x/ || before ''t'' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | /Ø/ || before any consonant <br/> except ''t''* || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! h | ||
| /h/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan="2;" | j | ||
| /j/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''l'' || | | /Ø/ || after ''t, d, k, g, s, n, l'' <br/> indicates palatalisation || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan="2;" | k | ||
| /k/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | /c/ || before ''i'' or'' í''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! kj<br/> ķ | ||
| /c/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan="2;" | l | ||
| /l/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | /ʎ/ || before ''i'' or'' í'' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! lj<br/> ļ | ||
| /ʎ/ || || | |||
|- | |||
! m | |||
| /m/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan="3;" | n | ||
| /n/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | /ɲ/ || before ''i'' or'' í'' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | /ŋ/ || before ''k'' or ''g'' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! nj<br/> ņ | |||
| /ɲ/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! p | ||
| /p/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! r | ||
| /r/ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | ! rowspan="2;" | s | ||
|} | | /s/ || || | ||
|- | |||
| /ʃ/ || before ''i'' or'' í'' || | |||
|- | |||
! sj<br/> ș | |||
| /ʃ/ || || | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2;" | t | |||
| /t/ || || | |||
|- | |||
| /t͡ʃ/ || before ''i, í'' or ''j'' || | |||
|- | |||
! tj<br/> ț | |||
| /t͡ʃ/ || || | |||
|- | |||
! v | |||
| /β/ || || | |||
|} | |||
Notes: | |||
* In some cases ''j'' signifies the palatal nature of the preceding consonant, rather than a distinct sound. | |||
* When syllable-final palatal consonants written with a diacritic comma come to stand before a vowel, due to the addition of word-endings or compounding, the marked letter is replaced by Cj, e.g. ''ríķ'' "kingdom" → ''ríkjer'' "kingdoms", ''erviņ'' "heir" → ''ervinjum'' "heirs" (dat. pl.) | |||
=Morphology= | =Morphology= | ||
==Nouns== | ===Nouns=== | ||
Nouns are declined according to | Nouns are declined according to number only (singular or plural). There are no grammatical genders in Éljansk and case is not marked. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | The base form of the noun is always singular, e.g. ''man'' "man", ''barn'' "child", ''ríķ'' "kingdom". In most cases the plural is formed by adding ''-er'' to the singular form, e.g. ''maner'' "men", ''barner'' "children", ''ríkjer'' "kingdoms". | ||
|+ | |||
The genitive of possession is shown by placing the possessor after the possessed, e.g. ''hús Duvan'' "Duvan's house", ''kirķ Patriķ'' "Patrick's church". When the possessor is a definite noun, the article ''en'' may be placed before it, e.g. ''Kong en Éljaner'' "King of the Isles". | |||
===Articles=== | |||
There is no indefinite article and the noun alone is considered indefinite, e.g. ''stól'' "(a) stool", ''ár'' "(an) oar". The definite article is ''en'' for both the singular and plural; it always precedes the noun, e.g. ''en stól'' "the stool", ''en árer'' "the oars". | |||
===Adjectives=== | |||
===Numerals=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ Numerals | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! width="50;" | !! width="200;" | Cardinal !! width="200;" | Ordinal | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 1 | ||
| '' | | ''éin'' || ''first'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 2 | ||
|'' | | ''twéi'' || ''aner'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 3 | ||
| '' | | ''thrí'' || ''thridh'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! 4 | ||
| ''fjór'' || ''fjórdh'' | |||
|- | |||
| | ! 5o | ||
| ''fim'' || ''fimt'' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| ''ses'' || ''set'' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| ''sjó'' || ''sjónd'' | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| ''át'' || ''átand'' | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| ''ní'' || ''nínd'' | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| ''tí'' || ''tínd'' | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| ''elif'' || ''elift'' | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| ''tólf'' || ''tólft'' | |||
|- | |||
! 13 | |||
| ''thrí tán'' || ''thrí tánd'' | |||
|- | |||
! 14 | |||
| ''fjór tán'' || ''fjór tánd'' | |||
|- | |||
! 15 | |||
| ''fim tán'' || ''fim tánd'' | |||
|- | |||
! 16 | |||
| ''ses tán'' || ''ses tánd'' | |||
|- | |||
! 17 | |||
| ''sjó tán'' || ''sjó tánd'' | |||
|- | |||
! 18 | |||
| ''át tán'' || ''át tánd'' | |||
|- | |||
! 19 | |||
| ''ní tán'' || ''ní tánd'' | |||
|- | |||
! 20 | |||
| ''tutú'' || ''tutúnd'' | |||
|- | |||
! 21 | |||
| ''éin eg tutú'' || ''first eg tutú'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 30 | ||
| ''þrítí'' || ''þrítínd'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 40 | ||
| '' | | ''fjórtí'' || ''fjórtínd'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 50 | ||
|'' | | ''fimtí'' || ''fimtínd'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 60 | ||
| '' | | ''sestí'' || ''sestínd'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! 70 | ||
| ''sjótí'' || ''sjótínd'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 80 | ||
| ''átí'' || ''átínd'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 90 | ||
| '' | | ''nítí'' || ''nítínd'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 100 | ||
|'' | | ''títí'' || ''títínd'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 110 | ||
| '' | | ''eliftí'' || ''eliftínd'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 120 | |||
| ''hunredh'' || ''hunrest'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Pronouns=== | ||
====Personal==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=" | |+ Personal Pronouns | ||
|- | |||
! width="75;" | !! width="40;" | !! width="100;" | Subject !! width="100;" | Object !! width="100;" | Prepositional | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="5;" | Sing || 1 | |||
| ''ik'' || ''mik'' || ''mé'' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| ''thú'' || ''thik'' || ''thé'' | |||
|- | |||
! 3m | |||
| colspan="2;" | ''han'' || ''ham'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 3f | ||
| colspan="2;" | ''hon'' || ''hen'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 3n | ||
| colspan="2;" | ''that'' || ''thí'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! rowspan="3;" | Plural || 1 | ||
| | | ''vé'' || colspan="2;" | ''os'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 2 | ||
| '' | | ''é'' || colspan="2;" | ''í'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 3 | ||
| '' | | ''théi''|| ''thá'' || ''them'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | ! colspan="2;" | Reflexive | ||
| - || ''sik'' || ''sé'' | |||
|} | |||
====Demonstrative==== | |||
The demonstrative pronouns are: | |||
* ''then'' "this", ''thes'' "these" | |||
* ''that'' "that" (near you), ''thó'' "those" | |||
* ''hit'' "that" (at a distant, abstract), ''hin'' "those". | |||
These pronouns are used as stand-alone forms. When demonstratives qualify a noun it is more common to use the adverbs ''hér'' "here", ''thar'' "there" and ''than'' "yonder" with a definite noun, e.g. ''en man hér'' "this man", ''en hund thar'' "that dog". | |||
====Indefinite==== | |||
===Verbs=== | |||
=Syntax= | =Syntax= | ||
=Vocabulary= | =Vocabulary= | ||
[[Category:Languages]] | |||
[[Category:Indo-European languages]] | |||
[[Category:North Germanic languages]] | |||
[[Category:A posteriori]] |
edits