803
edits
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! !! width="100;" | ''donia'' "man" !! width="100;" | ''more'' "sea" !! width="100;" | ''prédo'' "shape" !! width="100;" | ''troues'' "foot" || width="100;" | ''aú'' "river" || width="100;" | ''aua'' "name" || width="100;" | '' | ! !! width="100;" | ''donia'' "man" !! width="100;" | ''more'' "sea" !! width="100;" | ''prédo'' "shape" !! width="100;" | ''troues'' "foot" || width="100;" | ''aú'' "river" || width="100;" | ''aua'' "name" || width="100;" | ''lieda'' "valley" || width="100;" | ''adir'' "father" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nsg. || rowspan="2;" | ''donia'' || rowspan="4;" | ''more'' || rowspan="4;" | ''prédo'' || ''troues'' || ''aú'' || rowspan="2;" | ''aua'' || rowspan="2;" | '' | | Nsg. || rowspan="2;" | ''donia'' || rowspan="4;" | ''more'' || rowspan="4;" | ''prédo'' || ''troues'' || ''aú'' || rowspan="2;" | ''aua'' || rowspan="2;" | ''lieda'' || ''adir'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Asg. || rowspan="2;" | ''troueda'' || rowspan="2;" | ''auona'' || ''adera'' | | Asg. || rowspan="2;" | ''troueda'' || rowspan="2;" | ''auona'' || ''adera'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gsg. ||''donie'' || rowspan="2;" | ''auane'' || '' | | Gsg. ||''donie'' || rowspan="2;" | ''auane'' || ''liedía'' || ''adra'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dsg. || ''doniu'' || ''trouede'' || ''auone'' || '' | | Dsg. || ''doniu'' || ''trouede'' || ''auone'' || ''liedeie'' || ''adre'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Npl. || ''donii'' || rowspan="2;" | ''mori'' || ''prédoue'' || ''trouede'' || ''auone'' || rowspan="2;" | ''auani'' || rowspan="3;" | '' | | Npl. || ''donii'' || rowspan="2;" | ''mori'' || ''prédoue'' || ''trouede'' || ''auone'' || rowspan="2;" | ''auani'' || rowspan="3;" | ''liedía'' || ''adre'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Apl. || ''doniu'' || ''prédu'' || rowspan="2;" | ''troueda'' || rowspan="2;" | ''auona'' || rowspan="2;" | ''adra'' | | Apl. || ''doniu'' || ''prédu'' || rowspan="2;" | ''troueda'' || rowspan="2;" | ''auona'' || rowspan="2;" | ''adra'' | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| Gpl. || ''donia'' || ''moría'' || rowspan="2;" | ''prédúa'' || ''auana'' | | Gpl. || ''donia'' || ''moría'' || rowspan="2;" | ''prédúa'' || ''auana'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dpl. || ''donioua'' || ''moreua'' || ''trouedua'' || ''auoua'' || ''auaua'' || '' | | Dpl. || ''donioua'' || ''moreua'' || ''trouedua'' || ''auoua'' || ''auaua'' || ''liedeua'' || ''adréua'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! !! width="100;" | ''dońa'' "man" !! width="100;" | ''more'' "sea" !! width="100;" | ''prédo'' "shape" !! width="100;" | ''trouda'' "foot" || width="100;" | ''aú'' "river" || width="100;" | ''aua'' "name" || width="100;" | '' | ! !! width="100;" | ''dońa'' "man" !! width="100;" | ''more'' "sea" !! width="100;" | ''prédo'' "shape" !! width="100;" | ''trouda'' "foot" || width="100;" | ''aú'' "river" || width="100;" | ''aua'' "name" || width="100;" | ''ĺeda'' "valley" || width="100;" | ''adir'' "father" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nsg. || rowspan="2;" | ''dońa'' || rowspan="4;" | ''more'' || rowspan="4;" | ''prédo'' || rowspan="2;" | ''trouda'' || rowspan="2;" | ''aú'' || rowspan="2;" | ''aua'' || rowspan="2;" | '' | | Nsg. || rowspan="2;" | ''dońa'' || rowspan="4;" | ''more'' || rowspan="4;" | ''prédo'' || rowspan="2;" | ''trouda'' || rowspan="2;" | ''aú'' || rowspan="2;" | ''aua'' || rowspan="2;" | ''ĺeda'' || rowspan="2;" | ''adra'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Asg. | | Asg. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gsg. ||''dońe'' || ''trouda, -e'' || ''auna, -e'' || rowspan="2;" | ''aune'' || '' | | Gsg. ||''dońe'' || ''trouda, -e'' || ''auna, -e'' || rowspan="2;" | ''aune'' || ''ĺeďa, -e'' || ''adra, -e'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dsg. || ''dońu'' || ''troude'' || ''aune'' || '' | | Dsg. || ''dońu'' || ''troude'' || ''aune'' || ''ĺeďe'' || ''adre'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Npl. || rowspan="2;" | ''dońi'' || rowspan="2;" | ''mori'' || rowspan="2;" | ''prédue'' || rowspan="2;" | ''troude'' || rowspan="2;" |''aune'' || rowspan="2;" | ''auni'' || rowspan="2;" | '' | | Npl. || rowspan="2;" | ''dońi'' || rowspan="2;" | ''mori'' || rowspan="2;" | ''prédue'' || rowspan="2;" | ''troude'' || rowspan="2;" |''aune'' || rowspan="2;" | ''auni'' || rowspan="2;" | ''ĺeďa, -e'' || rowspan="2;" | ''adre'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Apl. | | Apl. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gpl. || rowspan="2;" | ''dońua'' || rowspan="2;" | ''morua'' || rowspan="2;" | ''prédua'' || ''trouda'' || ''auna'' || ''auna'' || '' | | Gpl. || rowspan="2;" | ''dońua'' || rowspan="2;" | ''morua'' || rowspan="2;" | ''prédua'' || ''trouda'' || ''auna'' || ''auna'' || ''ĺeďa'' || ''adra'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dpl. || ''trouda, -ua'' || ''auna, -ua'' || ''auna, -ua'' || '' | | Dpl. || ''trouda, -ua'' || ''auna, -ua'' || ''auna, -ua'' || ''ĺeda, -ua'' || ''adra, -ua'' | ||
|} | |||
====Verbal Inflection==== | |||
Medieval verb inflection is marked by some simplification of the verbal paradigm and, in particular, the reduction of anomalous forms. Weak verbs ending in 1sg pres. ind. ''-ue'' are merged into a single category, following ''caruemi'' and deponent verbs are mainly taken into the ''-ue'' category. The use of pronominal endings becomes increasingly mandatory in non-3rd person forms. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! || colspan="4;" | Active || Passive | |||
|- | |||
! !! width="100;" | ''carue'' "I love" !! width="100;" | ''bazue'' "I drown" || ''caberu'' "I take" || width="100;" | ''sebue'' "I follow" || ''caradar'' "is loved" | |||
|- | |||
| Pres. Ind. || ''carue(mi)'' <br> ''caŕe(tu)'' <br> ''carde'' <br> ''carua(zni)'' <br> ''carde(zui)'' <br> ''carat'' || ''bazue(mi)'' <br> ''baźe(tu)'' <br> ''bazde'' <br> ''bazua(zni)'' <br> ''bazde(zui)'' <br> ''bazat'' || ''caberu(mi)'' <br> ''cabeŕe(tu)'' <br> ''cabere'' <br> ''caberua(zni)'' <br> ''caberde(zui)'' <br> ''caberot'' || ''sebue(mi)'' <br> ''sebie(tu)'' <br> ''sebde'' <br> ''sebua(zni)'' <br> ''sebde(zui)'' <br> ''sebat'' || - <br> - <br> ''cardar'' <br> - <br> - <br> ''cartar'' | |||
|- | |||
| Pret. Ind. || ''carsu(mi)'' <br> ''carse(tu)'' <br> ''carse'' <br> ''carse(zni)'' <br> ''carse(zui)'' <br> ''carsot'' || ''bazsu(mi)'' <br> ''bazse(tu)'' <br> ''bazse'' <br> ''bazse(zni)'' <br> ''bazse(zui)'' <br> ''bazsot'' || ''cabretu(mi)'' <br> ''cabrete(tu)'' <br> ''cabrete'' <br> ''cabrete(zni)'' <br> ''cabrete(zui)'' <br> ''cabretot'' || ''sebsu(mi)'' <br> ''sebse(tu)'' <br> ''sebse'' <br> ''sebse(zni)'' <br> ''sebse(zui)'' <br> ''sebsot'' || | |||
|- | |||
| Pres. Subj. || ''cara(mi)'' <br> ''cara(tu)'' <br> ''cara'' <br> ''cara(zni)'' <br> ''cara(zui)'' <br> ''cara(ie)'' || ''baza(mi)'' <br> ''baza(tu)'' <br> ''baza'' <br> ''baza(zni)'' <br> ''baza(zui)'' <br> ''baza(ie)'' || ''cabera(mi)'' <br> ''cabera(tu)'' <br> ''cabera'' <br> ''cabera(zni)'' <br> ''cabera(zui)'' <br> ''cabera(ie)'' || ''seba(mi)'' <br> ''seba(tu)'' <br> ''seba'' <br> ''seba(zni)'' <br> ''seba(zui)'' <br> ''seba(ie)'' || | |||
|- | |||
| Past Ptc. || ''carda'' || ''bazda'' || ''cabréda'' || ''sebda'' || | |||
|- | |||
| Pres Ptc. || ''carat'' || ''bazit'' || ''caberot'' || ''sebit'' || | |||
|- | |||
| Ptc. of Nec. || ''cardoia'' || ''bazdoia'' || ''cabrédoia'' || ''sebdoia'' || | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits