Bis Burunko/Vocabulary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "==Nouns== ===Gender and Age=== ===Kinship=== ===Colours== There are few primary words for colours in Bis Burunko, the majority of colour words being derivatives of something representing that colour, often in ''-re'' (particularly when a dark colour), or ''-kye''. {| class="wikitable" |- | style="width: 120px;" | '''colour''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''ĺû'' |- | style="background: #b31919;" | || ''xarre'' (blo...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
===[[Bis Burunko/Gender and Age|Gender and Age]]=== | ===[[Bis Burunko/Gender and Age|Gender and Age]]=== | ||
===[[Bis Burunko/Kinship|Kinship]]=== | ===[[Bis Burunko/Kinship|Kinship]]=== | ||
===Colours== | ===Body=== | ||
===The Body • ''Cźizda''=== | |||
Body parts usually found in pairs take the dual prefix ''bin/bim-'' when referring to a pair belonging to the same person. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''head''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''puru'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hair''' || ''jiki'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''eye''' || ''bigi'' (du. ''bimbigi'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''eyelash''' || ''bigijiki'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''ear''' || ''beyako'' (du. ''bimbeyako'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''nose''' || '''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cheek''' || '''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''mouth''' || ''a'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''lip''' || ''oite'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''tooth (incisor)''' || ''koros'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''tooth (molar)''' || ''gyosh'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''tongue''' || ''bing'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''chin''' || ''bes'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''face''' || '''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''beard''' || ''fos'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''neck''' || '''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''shoulder''' || '''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''arm''' || ''meyo'' (du. ''bimmeyo'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''elbow''' || ''meigedesh'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hand''' || ''jikyo'' (du. ''bindikyo'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''finger''' || ''higommi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''thumb''' || '''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''breast''' || ''ugáras'' (du. ''binugáras'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''chest''' || ''erish'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''lung''' || ''hengi'' (du. ''binhengi'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''heart''' || ''byoros'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''stomach, belly''' || ''xambei'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''back''' || ''xuni'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''backbone, spine''' || ''bihaz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''liver''' || '''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''kidney''' || '''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''womb, uterus''' || '''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''intestines''' || ''budong'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bladder''' || '''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''penis''' || ''taga'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''testicle''' || ''keni'' (du. ''binkeni'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''vagina''' || ''puki'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''buttocks''' || ''ofuz'' (du. ''binofuz'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''anus''' || ''gawa'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''waist''' || '''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hip''' || ''xupu'' (du. ''binxupu'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''leg''' || ''lunzu'' (du. ''binlunzu'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''thigh''' || ''ifez'' (du. ''binifez'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''knee''' || ''beyong'' (du. ''bimbeyong'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''testicle''' || '''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''scrotum''' || '''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''ankle''' || ''yongedesh'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''foot''' || ''yong'' (du. ''bingong'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''toe''' || '''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''nail''' || '''' | |||
|} | |||
===Colours=== | |||
There are few primary words for colours in Bis Burunko, the majority of colour words being derivatives of something representing that colour, often in ''-re'' (particularly when a dark colour), or ''-kye''. | There are few primary words for colours in Bis Burunko, the majority of colour words being derivatives of something representing that colour, often in ''-re'' (particularly when a dark colour), or ''-kye''. | ||
Revision as of 19:00, 29 August 2023
Nouns
Gender and Age
Kinship
Body
The Body • Cźizda
Body parts usually found in pairs take the dual prefix bin/bim- when referring to a pair belonging to the same person.
head | puru |
hair | jiki |
eye | bigi (du. bimbigi) |
eyelash | bigijiki |
ear | beyako (du. bimbeyako) |
nose | ' |
cheek | ' |
mouth | a |
lip | oite |
tooth (incisor) | koros |
tooth (molar) | gyosh |
tongue | bing |
chin | bes |
face | ' |
beard | fos |
neck | ' |
shoulder | ' |
arm | meyo (du. bimmeyo) |
elbow | meigedesh |
hand | jikyo (du. bindikyo) |
finger | higommi |
thumb | ' |
breast | ugáras (du. binugáras) |
chest | erish |
lung | hengi (du. binhengi) |
heart | byoros |
stomach, belly | xambei |
back | xuni |
backbone, spine | bihaz |
liver | ' |
kidney | ' |
womb, uterus | ' |
intestines | budong |
bladder | ' |
penis | taga |
testicle | keni (du. binkeni) |
vagina | puki |
buttocks | ofuz (du. binofuz) |
anus | gawa |
waist | ' |
hip | xupu (du. binxupu) |
leg | lunzu (du. binlunzu) |
thigh | ifez (du. binifez) |
knee | beyong (du. bimbeyong) |
testicle | ' |
scrotum | ' |
ankle | yongedesh |
foot | yong (du. bingong) |
toe | ' |
nail | ' |
Colours
There are few primary words for colours in Bis Burunko, the majority of colour words being derivatives of something representing that colour, often in -re (particularly when a dark colour), or -kye.
colour | ĺû |
xarre (blood red) | |
' (bright red) | |
' (orange red) | |
' (golden yellow) | |
' (brown yellow) | |
' (bright green) | |
' (sea green, blue) | |
' (dark blue, purple) | |
' (brown, dusky) | |
meus | |
' | |
furi |