Is Burunking: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 351: | Line 351: | ||
Superlatives are formed from the positive adjective with the suffix ''-na'' and precede the noun they modify, e.g. ''enjina az'' "biggest man", ''lashana ebaz'' "quietest river". The usual sentence structure follows the pattern [Topic] + ''ba'' (+ [Location] + ''gang'') + [Superlative] + [Noun] + ''da'', e.g. ''Eric ba (Burung gang) enjina az da'' "Eric is the tallest man (in Burung)''. | Superlatives are formed from the positive adjective with the suffix ''-na'' and precede the noun they modify, e.g. ''enjina az'' "biggest man", ''lashana ebaz'' "quietest river". The usual sentence structure follows the pattern [Topic] + ''ba'' (+ [Location] + ''gang'') + [Superlative] + [Noun] + ''da'', e.g. ''Eric ba (Burung gang) enjina az da'' "Eric is the tallest man (in Burung)''. | ||
===Numerals=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! !! Cardinal !! Ordinal | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' || ''zu'' || ''leneng'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' || ''hai'' || ''uzeng'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' || ''gi'' || ''gichi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' || ''baka'' || ''bakachi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' || ''utu'' || ''utuchi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''6''' || ''xa'' || ''xachi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' || ''gyeng'' || ''gyenchi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' || ''eileng'' || ''eilenchi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' || ''zuneng'' || ''zunenchi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''10''' || ''haz'' || ''hachi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' || ''zu-haz'' || ''zu-hachi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''20''' || ''hatorung'' || ''hatorunchi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''21''' || ''zu-hatorung'' || ''zu-hatorunchi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''30''' || ''gyauka'' || ''gyaukachi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''40''' || ''bakauka'' || ''bakaukachi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''50''' || ''utauka'' || ''utaukachi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''60''' || ''xauka'' || ''xaukachi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''70'''|| ''gyengauka'' || ''gyengaukachi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''80''' || ''eilengauka'' || ''eilengaukachi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''90''' || ''zunengauka'' || ''zunengaukachi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''100''' || ''inung'' || ''inunchi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''101''' || ''zu-inung'' || ''zu-inunchi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''121''' || ''zu-hatorung-inung'' || ''zu-hatorung-inunchi'' | |||
|} | |||
===Pronouns=== | ===Pronouns=== |