Is Burunking/Vocabulary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
The word ''ii'' can refer to any settlement, regardless of size, and can refer to other groups of buildings. The more specific ''eshezoi'' translates roughly as "village" and suggests a small group of houses. | The word ''ii'' can refer to any settlement, regardless of size, and can refer to other groups of buildings. The more specific ''eshezoi'' translates roughly as "village" and suggests a small group of houses. | ||
====Home : | ====Home : ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! English !! Is Burunking | ! English !! Is Burunking | ||
Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
! English !! Is Burunking | ! English !! Is Burunking | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 120px;" | ''' | | style="width: 120px;" | '''good''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''ong'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''bad''' || ''gyas'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''old''' || ''haaz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''young''' || ''gaate'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''new''' || ''bizi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''alive''' || ''bixi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dead''' || ''ii'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''full''' || ''bete'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''empty''' || ''ush'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''happy''' || ''axe'' | | '''happy''' || ''axe'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''sad''' || ''iyung'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''beautiful, handsome''' || ''dedez'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''ugly''' || ''ishush'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''large, big''' || ''enji'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''small''' || ''buchi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dark''' || ''bei'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''light, bright''' || ''eregi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''easy, calm, quiet''' || ''lasha'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''difficult''' || ''gyas'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''clean''' || ''gerebi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dirty''' || ''xiking'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hot, warm''' || ''bero'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cold''' || ''os'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''deep''' || ''xakong'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dry''' || ''yeyoz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''wet''' || ''basai'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''fat''' || ''gyeng'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''thin''' || ''burush'' (having little fat) | |||
|- | |||
| '''hard''' || ''goz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''soft''' || ''bibung'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''high, tall''' || ''gaza'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''low, short''' || ''bende'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''long''' || ''lue'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''short''' || ''lobuz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''wide''' || ''habai'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''whole, healthy''' || ''xoyo'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sick''' || ''iri'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''first''' || ''leneng'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''last''' || ''aakeng'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''quick, fast, soon, early''' || ''laitez'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''slow, late''' || ''nang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''smooth''' || ''yong'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''rough, sour''' || ''las'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sweet''' || ''iichi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bitter''' || ''bing'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''thick, stout''' || ''luji'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''thin, shallow, narrow''' || ''bene'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''true''' || ''xing'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''untrue, false''' || ''halai'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''heavy''' || ''oosung'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''light''' || ''garoi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''strong''' || ''xai'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''weak''' || ''wano'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''proud, arrogant''' || ''azo'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''humble, clever''' || ''funuz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''stupid''' || ''eregei'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''fertile, fruitful''' ||''fubuz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''barren, dry''' || ''agoz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''serious, important''' || ''beng'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''straight, correct''' || ''fueng'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''crooked, bent''' || ''weyez'' | | '''crooked, bent''' || ''weyez'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''twisted, perverse''' || ''byuz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''naked, bare''' || ''ash'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''blind''' || ''ishu'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''deaf''' || ''xoz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''mad, insane''' || ''horo'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hungry''' || ''goye'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''thirsty''' || ''egezi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bald''' || ''xuei'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''vile, repulsive, filthy''' || ''anash'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:11, 14 December 2017
Nouns
Body : Sueng
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
head | fulu |
hair | iyezoi |
eyebrow | bigidang |
eye | bigi |
ear | berez |
nose | xuz |
cheek | gada |
mouth | au |
tooth | oros |
tongue | jing |
chin | gawe |
face | borosu |
neck | lefo |
shoulder | bau |
arm | bexo |
elbow | bexoxinji |
wrist | yipuxinji |
hand | yipu |
finger | iri |
chest | boraz |
breast | ogas |
lung | liya |
heart | byos |
stomach | xabei |
back | beekaz |
liver | gibei |
kidney | goya |
womb, uterus | leing |
intestine | erese |
bladder | gabang |
penis | hekii |
vagina | oyu |
buttocks | furuji |
anus | fuyo |
hip | hong |
waist | gizi |
leg | beiwang |
knee | beiwanxinji |
testicle | burai |
scrotum | gabanko |
ankle | wenxinji |
foot | weng |
toe | wengiri |
nail | zua |
Landscape : ?
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
sea | eshayo |
land, earth | luz |
river | ibya |
stream | ji |
spring | weng |
mountain | binji |
valley | ebaz (broad), arang (narrow) |
lake, pool | izuni |
pool (in river) | uying |
road | bide |
settlement | ii, eshezoi |
inhabited place | izi |
uninhabited place | weyang |
woods, forest | fuzoi |
plain, moor | heya |
field | laze |
stone | anes (important), ezi, lefis (flat) |
cliff, crag | anes, bue |
headland | xuz |
beach | ondaz |
swamp, marsh | inizoi |
A simple distinction is made between izi "inhabited place" and weyang "uninhabited place". The former includes settlements, fields and any commonly visited places; as a specific noun it may refer to the places belonging to a particular group and therefore means "territory, country" and is partly synonymous with "nation, people". By contrast, weyang refers to any uninhabited or generally unused land, such as forests, mountains and plains.
The word ii can refer to any settlement, regardless of size, and can refer to other groups of buildings. The more specific eshezoi translates roughly as "village" and suggests a small group of houses.
Home :
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
bed | we |
table, board | onoi |
pot | euse |
People : Gyombua
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
friend | lobung |
Plants and Animals
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
nut | xini |
berry | anebi |
thorny plant | herei, laaz |
bush | xash |
Society
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
tradition, practice | wi |
Weather
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
dew | inis |
Adjectives
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
good | ong |
bad | gyas |
old | haaz |
young | gaate |
new | bizi |
alive | bixi |
dead | ii |
full | bete |
empty | ush |
happy | axe |
sad | iyung |
beautiful, handsome | dedez |
ugly | ishush |
large, big | enji |
small | buchi |
dark | bei |
light, bright | eregi |
easy, calm, quiet | lasha |
difficult | gyas |
clean | gerebi |
dirty | xiking |
hot, warm | bero |
cold | os |
deep | xakong |
dry | yeyoz |
wet | basai |
fat | gyeng |
thin | burush (having little fat) |
hard | goz |
soft | bibung |
high, tall | gaza |
low, short | bende |
long | lue |
short | lobuz |
wide | habai |
whole, healthy | xoyo |
sick | iri |
first | leneng |
last | aakeng |
quick, fast, soon, early | laitez |
slow, late | nang |
smooth | yong |
rough, sour | las |
sweet | iichi |
bitter | bing |
thick, stout | luji |
thin, shallow, narrow | bene |
true | |
untrue, false | halai |
heavy | oosung |
light | garoi |
strong | xai |
weak | wano |
proud, arrogant | azo |
humble, clever | funuz |
stupid | eregei |
fertile, fruitful | fubuz |
barren, dry | agoz |
serious, important | beng |
straight, correct | fueng |
crooked, bent | weyez |
twisted, perverse | byuz |
naked, bare | ash |
blind | ishu |
deaf | xoz |
mad, insane | horo |
hungry | goye |
thirsty | egezi |
bald | xuei |
vile, repulsive, filthy | anash |
Colour : hokuz
red, orange, pink | buzi | a sunset, fire |
red, purple | odouri | blood, flesh |
yellow | uri | bright yellow, the sun |
green, blue, grey | urujing | the sea, the sky, water |
green | uziri | leaves, grass |
brown | busori | shit, dirt |
black | beles | dark, night |
white | furi | colourless, pale |
grey, beige, dun | aze | rock, sand |
variegated, pied, speckled | balang |
Verbs
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
be | yehang |
have | ilung |
do, make | iging |
say, speak | inua |
go | ewang |
get | egaa |
know (fact) | ipush |
think | gonlung |
take | ewang + com. |
see | ipush, bigipush |
come | etoz |
want | nei-zu (modal), neilung |
use | ilung |
find | egaa, eyogingaa |
give | ebang, ebeng |
tell | ipuinua |
work | langing |
call (name) | xenlung |
try (attempt) | yipugos |
ask | inuagaa |
need | bee-zu (modal), beelung |
feel | ipush |
become | etoz |
put | ebeng |
mean | |
keep | ilung |
let | |
begin | exoz |
seem | |
help | lobumbang |
show | |
hear | ipush, berepush |
play | |
run | |
move | |
live | |
believe | |
bring | |
happen | |
write | |
sit | |
stand | |
lose | |
pay | |
meet | |
include | |
continue | |
set | |
learn | |
change | |
lead | |
understand | |
watch | |
follow | |
stop | |
create | |
speak | |
read | |
spend | |
grow | |
open | |
walk | |
win | |
teach | |
offer | |
remember | |
consider | |
appear | |
buy | |
serve | |
die | |
send | |
build | |
stay | |
fall | |
cut | |
reach | |
kill | |
raise | |
pass | |
sell | |
decide | erobuging |
return | |
explain | inuaji |
hope | amailung |
develop | eekiruging |
carry | ibiilung |
break | ilu (vi.), eralu (vt.) |
receive | egaa |
agree | onkigaa |
support | eyeki (+ com.) |
hit | eroro |
produce | exoz |
eat | yang, aratang |
cover | jibungehang (vi.), jibungerehang (vt.) |
catch | yipuugaa |
draw | |
choose | erobuging |
bury | norooging |