801
edits
(Texts) |
|||
Line 936: | Line 936: | ||
| languages | | languages | ||
| ''Engliṡ'' 'English', ''Ebriṡ'' 'Hebrew' | | ''Engliṡ'' 'English', ''Ebriṡ'' 'Hebrew' | ||
|- | |||
| ''-leyc'' | |||
| condition, state | |||
| ''reifleyc'' 'robbery' | |||
|- | |||
| ''-ling'' | |||
| diminutive (often pejorative) | |||
| ''recling'' 'runt', ''manling'' 'little man' | |||
|- | |||
| ''-man'' | |||
| agent, person | |||
| ''freeman'', ''pleohman'' 'ploughman' | |||
|- | |||
| ''-neṡ'' | |||
| abstract state, quality | |||
| ''geodneṡ'' 'goodness', ''micelneṡ'' 'largeness, abundance' | |||
|- | |||
| ''-reden'' | |||
| condition, state | |||
| ''sibreden'' 'relationship', ''cinreden'' 'kin' | |||
|- | |||
| ''-ric'' | |||
| office, dominion | |||
| ''cinric'' 'kingdom', ''biscopric'' 'bishopric' | |||
|- | |||
| ''-scip'' | |||
| condition, state | |||
| ''manscip'' 'humanity' | |||
|- | |||
| ''-ster'' | |||
| female agent | |||
| ''spinster'' 'spinner' | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits