9,122
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 320: | Line 320: | ||
Word-internal obstruent clusters (specifically '''z''' followed by a voiced stop consonant) are devoiced. | Word-internal obstruent clusters (specifically '''z''' followed by a voiced stop consonant) are devoiced. | ||
{| | {| style="vertical-align: text-top; border-spacing: 0; padding: 0;" | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''z''' | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| '''C''' | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| → | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| <code>-vox</code> | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| / | |||
| V ___ V | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|style="border- | |style="border-left:solid black 1px;"| | ||
| | | <code>+vox</code> | ||
|style="border-right | |style="border-right:solid black 1px;"| | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| <code>-cnt</code> | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 337: | Line 361: | ||
In more direct terms: | In more direct terms: | ||
{| | {| style="vertical-align: text-top; border-spacing: 0; padding: 0;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| '''zb''' | |||
| → | |||
| '''sp''' | |||
| / | |||
| ''any vowel'' } ___ { ''any vowel'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| '''zd''' | |||
| → | |||
| '''st''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| '''zg''' | |||
| → | |||
| '''sk''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||