9,122
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
vowels where one of the vowels is not <code>+low</code>, so both the infinitive and third | vowels where one of the vowels is not <code>+low</code>, so both the infinitive and third | ||
person singular present indicative of ‘sew’ show glide insertion: ''sǣjan'', ''sǣjiþ''. | person singular present indicative of ‘sew’ show glide insertion: ''sǣjan'', ''sǣjiþ''. | ||
{| style="vertical-align: text-top; border-spacing: 0; padding: 0;" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''Ø''' | |||
| → | |||
| '''j''' | |||
| / | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| '''V''' | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| ___ | |||
| + '''V''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px;"| | |||
| <code>-bck</code> | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| <code>-low</code> | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Germanic Obstruent Devoicing=== | ===Germanic Obstruent Devoicing=== |