9,114
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
===Germanic Obstruent Devoicing=== | ===Germanic Obstruent Devoicing=== | ||
< | Germanic Obstruent Devoicing is a rule inherited from Proto-Germanic which remains persistent in the grammar throughout the transition to East Germanic, Griutungi, Old, Middle, and modern Valthungian. | ||
</ | {| style="vertical-align: text-top; border-spacing: 0; padding: 0;" | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| '''C''' | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| → | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| <code>-vox</code> | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| / | |||
| ___ { # ''or'' | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| <code>-vox</code> | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px;"| | |||
| <code>+vox</code> | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px;"| | |||
| <code>+obs</code> | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| <code>+cnt</code> | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Geminate Simplification I=== | ===Geminate Simplification I=== |