9,122
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
==Pronouns== | ==Pronouns== | ||
Grayis personal pronouns are divided into five categories which may be considered registers of formality, though rather than describing hierarchical relationships, they are determined by the familial and educational relationships between the speakers. | |||
{| {{Table/bluetable}} style="text-align:center; vertical-align:text-top" | {| {{Table/bluetable}} style="text-align:center; vertical-align:text-top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !width="150"| Equal !!width="150"| Family !!width="150"| Stranger / Neutral !!width="150"| Teacher / Parent !!width="150"| Student / Child | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''chal'''|| '''cham'''|| '''chā'''||'''char'''||'''chāh'''||align=left valign=top| first person singular, ‘I’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | |colspan=2| '''kit'''|| '''kāl'''|| '''kālli'''||'''chit'''||align=left valign=top| second person singular ‘you’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''yun'''|| '''yumi'''|| '''yun'''||'''yunum'''||'''yunīllah'''||align=left valign=top| third person singular animate ‘he / she’ | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=5| '''wih'''||align=left valign=top| third person singular inanimate ‘it’ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''kichal''' | | '''kichal'''|| '''kicham'''|| '''(chā ha kāl)'''||'''chakrālli'''||'''jachīt'''||align=left valign=top| first person dual inclusive ‘you and I, we’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''jāla''' | | '''jāla'''|| '''jahla'''|| '''jal'''||'''jālinum'''||'''jahla'''||align=left valign=top| first person plural, ‘we’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''gīs''' | | '''gīs'''|| '''gīt'''|| '''gillā'''||'''gailinūh'''||'''gīt'''||align=left valign=top| second person plural, ‘you (all)’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''yaum' | |colspan=3| '''yaum'''|| '''yaunūh'''|| '''yaunīllah'''||align=left valign=top| third person plural animate, ‘they’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''waih' | |colspan=5| '''waih'''||align=left valign=top| third person plural inanimate, ‘they, those things’ | ||
|} | |} | ||