2,334
edits
(→Verbs) |
m (→Verbs) |
||
Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
*'''Intransitiive''' verbs have no direct object. Person suffixes are attached to the stem of these verbs. In order to turn a transitive verb into intransitive (or impersonal), a suffix ''-u'' is added next to the root, however some verbs do not take this suffix. | *'''Intransitiive''' verbs have no direct object. Person suffixes are attached to the stem of these verbs. In order to turn a transitive verb into intransitive (or impersonal), a suffix ''-u'' is added next to the root, however some verbs do not take this suffix. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ Possessive suffixes | ||
|- | |- | ||
!''unuara'' - to sleep | ! style="text-align: center;" | ''unuara'' - to sleep | ||
!Marking | ! style="text-align: center;" | Marking | ||
!Example | ! style="text-align: center;" | Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
!1<sup>st</sup> singular | ! 1<sup>st</sup> singular | ||
|-i | | -i || ''unui'' | ||
|''unui | |||
|- | |- | ||
!2<sup>nd</sup> | ! 2<sup>nd</sup> singular | ||
|- | | -u || ''unuu'' | ||
|'' | |-" | ||
! 3<sup>rd</sup> singular | |||
| -a || ''unua'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 1<sup>st</sup> dual | ||
|- | | -iva || ''unuiva'' | ||
|'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 2<sup>nd</sup> dual | ||
|- | | -ua || ''unuua'' | ||
|'' | |-" | ||
! 3<sup>rd</sup> dual | |||
| -evi || ''unuevi'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 1<sup>st</sup> plural | ||
|- | | -era || ''unuera'' | ||
|'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
!3<sup>rd</sup> plural | ! 2<sup>nd</sup> plural | ||
|-eci | | -onna || ''unuonna'' | ||
|''unueci'' | |-" | ||
! 3<sup>rd</sup> plural | |||
| -eci || ''unueci'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
*'''Transitive''' verbs accept one object. Most Teivo verbs are transitive by default, but a suffix ''-t'' is added to some intransitive verbs in order to make them transitive. The suffix probably comes from the causative suffix ''-tun''. | *'''Transitive''' verbs accept one object. Most Teivo verbs are transitive by default, but a suffix ''-t'' is added to some intransitive verbs in order to make them transitive. The suffix probably comes from the causative suffix ''-tun''. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 298: | Line 290: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!1<sup>st</sup> singular | !1<sup>st</sup> singular | ||
|— | |— ||-ne ||-oqe || -vei ||-noi ||-oi ||-are ||-nne ||-ute | ||
|-ne | |||
|-oqe | |||
|-vei | |||
|-noi | |||
|-oi | |||
|-are | |||
|-nne | |||
|-ute | |||
|- | |- | ||
!2<sup>nd</sup> singular | !2<sup>nd</sup> singular | ||
|-ao | |-ao ||— ||-oqo ||-veo ||-noo ||-oo ||-aro ||-nno ||-uto | ||
|— | |||
|-oqo | |||
|-veo | |||
|-noo | |||
|-oo | |||
|-aro | |||
|-nno | |||
|-uto | |||
|- | |- | ||
!3<sup>rd</sup> singular | !3<sup>rd</sup> singular | ||
|-aa | |-aa ||-na ||-a ||-via ||-nua ||-ua ||-ara ||-nna ||-uta | ||
|-na | |||
|-a | |||
|-via | |||
|-nua | |||
|-ua | |||
|-ara | |||
|-nna | |||
|-uta | |||
|- | |- | ||
!1<sup>st</sup> dual | !1<sup>st</sup> dual | ||
|-rau | |-rau ||-nau ||-oqau ||— ||-nou ||-oau ||-arau ||-nnu ||-utau | ||
|-nau | |||
|-oqau | |||
|— | |||
|-nou | |||
|-oau | |||
|-arau | |||
|-nnu | |||
|-utau | |||
|- | |- | ||
!2<sup>nd</sup> dual | !2<sup>nd</sup> dual | ||
|-ava | |-ava ||-rva ||-oqa ||-vea ||— ||-oa ||-arva ||-unna ||-uca | ||
|-rva | |||
|-oqa | |||
|-vea | |||
|— | |||
|-oa | |||
|-arva | |||
|- | |||
|-uca | |||
|- | |- | ||
!3<sup>rd</sup> dual | !3<sup>rd</sup> dual | ||
|-aai | |-aai ||-nai ||-ai ||-veai ||-noai ||-oai ||-arai ||-nnai ||-utai | ||
|-nai | |||
|-ai | |||
|-veai | |||
|-noai | |||
|-oai | |||
|-arai | |||
|-nnai | |||
|-utai | |||
|- | |- | ||
!1<sup>st</sup> plural | !1<sup>st</sup> plural | ||
|-attu | |-attu ||-nettu ||-ettu ||-vettu ||-nottu ||-ottu ||— ||-urtu ||-uttu | ||
|-nettu | |||
|-ettu | |||
|-vettu | |||
|-nottu | |||
|-ottu | |||
|— | |||
|-urtu | |||
|-uttu | |||
|- | |- | ||
!2<sup>nd</sup> plural | !2<sup>nd</sup> plural | ||
|-ratu | |-ratu ||-nertu ||-rettu ||-rvetu ||-nortu ||-rattu ||-ruttu ||— ||-ortu | ||
|-nertu | |||
|-rettu | |||
|-rvetu | |||
|-nortu | |||
|-rattu | |||
|- | |||
|— | |||
|-ortu | |||
|- | |- | ||
!3<sup>rd</sup> plural | !3<sup>rd</sup> plural | ||
|-kaci | |-kaci ||-necci ||-keci ||-vecci ||-nocci ||-koci ||-acci ||-nucci ||-kucci | ||
|-necci | |||
|-keci | |||
|-vecci | |||
|-nocci | |||
|-koci | |||
|-acci | |||
|-nucci | |||
|-kucci | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Languages]] | [[Category:Languages]] |
edits