870
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
* Japanese vowel devoicing (especially for closed vowels /i/ and /u/) | * Japanese vowel devoicing (especially for closed vowels /i/ and /u/) | ||
* Rendaku & Lyman's law, which prevents more than one voiced obstruent per morpheme (but not in the compound as a whole). <!-- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rendaku --> | * Rendaku & Lyman's law, which prevents more than one voiced obstruent per morpheme (but not in the compound as a whole). <!-- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rendaku --> | ||
== Test Grammar == | |||
=== Classes === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Number | |||
! Bleek<br/>1869 | |||
! Meinhof<br/>1932 | |||
! Meeussen<br/>1967 | |||
! Guthrie<br/>1971 | |||
! Welmers<br/>1974 | |||
! Demuth<br/>2000 | |||
! Odden<br/>Forthc. | |||
! Ceige<br/>20XX | |||
! Typical meaning(s) | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mo-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| mǝ- | |||
| Humans, animate | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| ''*ba-'' | |||
| ''*ʋa-'' | |||
| ''*ba-'' | |||
| ''*ba-'' | |||
| ''*va-'' | |||
| ''*va-'' | |||
| ''*ba-'' | |||
| wa- | |||
| Plural of class 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mo-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| mǝ- | |||
| Plants, inanimate | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| ''*mɪ-'' | |||
| ''*mi-'' | |||
| ''*mɪ-'' | |||
| ''*me-'' | |||
| ''*mɪ-'' | |||
| ''*mɪ-'' | |||
| ''*mɪ-'' | |||
| mǝi- | |||
| Plural of class 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| ''*dɪ-'', ''*lɪ-'' | |||
| ''*li-'' | |||
| ''*i-'' | |||
| ''*ji-'' | |||
| ''*lɪ-'' | |||
| ''*lɪ-'' | |||
| ''*di-'' | |||
| nǝi- | |||
| Various | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| ''*ma-'' | |||
| ''*ma-'' | |||
| ''*ma-'' | |||
| ''*ma-'' | |||
| ''*ma-'' | |||
| ''*ma-'' | |||
| ''*ma-'' | |||
| ma- | |||
| Plural of class 5, liquids ([[mass noun]]s) | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| ''*kɪ-'' | |||
| ''*ki-'' | |||
| ''*kɪ-'' | |||
| ''*ke-'' | |||
| ''*kɪ-'' | |||
| ''*kɪ-'' | |||
| ''*kɪ-'' | |||
| kǝi- | |||
| Various, diminutives, manner/way/language | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| ''*pi-'' | |||
| ''*ʋɪ-'' | |||
| ''*bi-'' | |||
| ''*bi-'' | |||
| ''*ʋi-'', ''*li-'' ("8x") | |||
| ''*ʋi-'', ''*di-'' | |||
| ''*bi-'' | |||
| wi- | |||
| Plural of class 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| ''*n-'' | |||
| ''*ni-'' | |||
| ''*n-'' | |||
| ''*nj-'' | |||
| ''*nɪ-'' | |||
| ''*n-'' | |||
| ''*n-'' | |||
| ni- | |||
| Animals, inanimate | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| ''*thin-'' | |||
| ''*lɪ'', ''ni-'' | |||
| ''*n-'' | |||
| ''*nj-'' | |||
| ''*li-nɪ-'' | |||
| ''*di-n-'' | |||
| ''*n-'' | |||
| ni-, nǝi- | |||
| Plural of class 9 and 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| ''*lʊ-'' | |||
| ''*lʊ-'' | |||
| ''*dʊ-'' | |||
| ''*do-'' | |||
| ''*lʊ-'' | |||
| ''*lʊ-'' | |||
| ''*dʊ-'' | |||
| nǝi- | |||
| Abstract nouns | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| ''*ka-'' (13) | |||
| ''*ka-'' (13) | |||
| ''*ka-'' | |||
| ''*ka-'' | |||
| ''*ka-'' | |||
| ''*ka-'' | |||
| ''*ka-'' | |||
| ka- | |||
| Diminutives | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| ''*tʊ-'' (12) | |||
| ''*tʊ-'' (12) | |||
| ''*tʊ-'' | |||
| ''*to-'' | |||
| ''*tʊ-'' | |||
| ''*tʊ-'' | |||
| ''*tʊ-'' | |||
| tǝ- | |||
| Plural of class 12 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| ''*bʊ-'' | |||
| ''*ʋʊ-'' | |||
| ''*bʊ-'' | |||
| ''*bo-'' | |||
| ''*ʋʊ-'' | |||
| ''*ʋʊ-'' | |||
| ''*bʊ-'' | |||
| wǝ- | |||
| Abstract nouns | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*ko-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| kǝ- | |||
| Infinitives | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| ''*pa-'' | |||
| ''*pa-'' | |||
| ''*pa-'' | |||
| ''*pa-'' | |||
| ''*pa-'' | |||
| ''*pa-'' | |||
| ''*pa-'' | |||
| pa- | |||
| Locatives (proximal, exact) | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*ko-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| kǝ- | |||
| Locatives (distal, approximate) | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mo-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| mǝ- | |||
| Locatives (interior) | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
| ''*pɪ-'' | |||
| ''*pi-'' | |||
| ''*pi-'' | |||
| ''*pi-'' | |||
| ''*pi-'' | |||
| ''*pi-'' | |||
| pi- | |||
| Diminutives | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
| ''*ɣu-'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (u-) | |||
| Putative | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
| ''*ɣɪ-'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (i-) | |||
| Augmentative | |||
|- | |||
| (22) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''*i'' (24) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (i-) | |||
| Locative | |||
|} | |||
Cf. [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proto-Bantu_language#Noun_classes This table on Wikipedia and its qualifying notes, esp. RE the semantics] |
edits