1,439
edits
m (→Dictionary) |
|||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|coin, (PL money) | |coin, (PL money) | ||
|- | |||
|Ajaaza | |||
|n | |||
|High Council (Lightlistener leaders) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ala | |ala | ||
Line 43: | Line 47: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|divine | |divine | ||
|- | |||
|asholy | |||
|n | |||
|artisan (master), business-owner | |||
|- | |- | ||
|auga | |auga | ||
Line 71: | Line 79: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|merchant | |merchant | ||
|- | |||
|boi | |||
|a | |||
|middle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|boo | |boo | ||
Line 127: | Line 139: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|beautiful | |beautiful | ||
|- | |||
|dengu | |||
|n | |||
|philosopher (natural) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|denna | |denna | ||
Line 143: | Line 159: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|book | |book | ||
|- | |||
|duuteky | |||
|n | |||
|author, playwright | |||
|- | |- | ||
|duutes | |duutes | ||
Line 215: | Line 235: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|honour | |honour | ||
|- | |||
|fary | |||
|n | |||
|nobility, leader (militarious) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|feram | |feram | ||
|v | |v | ||
|live somewhere | |live somewhere | ||
|- | |||
|Fetiwa | |||
|n | |||
|Shinesharer leader | |||
|- | |- | ||
|fetto | |fetto | ||
Line 327: | Line 355: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|silver | |silver | ||
|- | |||
|hushu | |||
|n | |||
|apprentice (artisan) | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|i | |i | ||
Line 383: | Line 415: | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|year (DEF this year) | |year (DEF this year) | ||
|- | |||
|joleegy | |||
|n | |||
|scholar (academic) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|josh* | |josh* | ||
Line 455: | Line 491: | ||
|v | |v | ||
|build | |build | ||
|- | |||
|korry | |||
|n | |||
|class (social) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kosi | |kosi | ||
Line 479: | Line 519: | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|time | |time | ||
|- | |||
|Lakkaa | |||
|n | |||
|emperor | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lehes | |lehes | ||
Line 635: | Line 679: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|only | |only | ||
|- | |||
|odannapesh | |||
|n | |||
|illiterate | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ohu | |ohu | ||
|n | |n | ||
|spice (medium hot) | |spice (medium hot) | ||
|- | |||
|okkusi | |||
|n | |||
|foreigner | |||
|- | |- | ||
|oku | |oku | ||
Line 687: | Line 739: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|grandfather (mother's father) | |grandfather (mother's father) | ||
|- | |||
|posi | |||
|n | |||
|servant | |||
|- | |- | ||
|puu | |puu | ||
Line 699: | Line 755: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|hand | |hand | ||
|- | |||
|pöshi | |||
|n | |||
|slave | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|reety | |reety | ||
|n | |n | ||
|horse | |horse | ||
|- | |||
|riila | |||
|n | |||
|milk | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rimi | |rimi | ||
Line 711: | Line 775: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|old | |old | ||
|- | |||
|rinna | |||
|v | |||
|breastfeed | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rokke | |rokke | ||
Line 744: | Line 812: | ||
|all | |all | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|Sajaazy | |||
|n | |||
|Council (regional representatives) | |||
|- | |||
|saku | |saku | ||
|n | |n | ||
|grass | |grass | ||
|- | |||
|sangy | |||
|n | |||
|representative in Sajaazy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sau | |sau | ||
Line 827: | Line 903: | ||
|v | |v | ||
|get | |get | ||
|- | |||
|tyyny | |||
|n | |||
|guard, professional soldier | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tööre | |tööre | ||
Line 891: | Line 971: | ||
|v | |v | ||
|enter | |enter | ||
|- | |||
|wausu | |||
|n | |||
|apprentice (spellcaster) | |||
|- | |||
|wose | |||
|a | |||
|low, inferior | |||
|- | |- | ||
|woty | |woty | ||
Line 907: | Line 995: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|abyss | |abyss | ||
|- | |||
|wönguti | |||
|n | |||
|heretic | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|xakki | |||
|n | |||
|laborer | |||
|- | |||
|xanummy | |xanummy | ||
|n | |n | ||
Line 924: | Line 1,020: | ||
|eagle | |eagle | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|ysa | |||
|n | |||
|art | |||
|- | |||
|ysalla | |||
|v | |||
|paint | |||
|- | |||
|ysalle | |||
|v | |||
|imagine | |||
|- | |||
|ysollo | |ysollo | ||
|v | |v | ||
|draw | |draw | ||
|- | |||
|ysolu | |||
|n | |||
|artist (visual) | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|zaurrre | |zaurrre | ||
Line 935: | Line 1,047: | ||
|s | |s | ||
|pardon me (highly polite), "May I bother?" (optative <''zaurrre'', bother) | |pardon me (highly polite), "May I bother?" (optative <''zaurrre'', bother) | ||
|- | |||
|zolu | |||
|n | |||
|artisan | |||
|- | |- | ||
|zu | |zu | ||
Line 979: | Line 1,095: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|hunter | |hunter | ||
|- | |||
|önöworrete | |||
|n | |||
|lowest class | |||
|- | |- | ||
|öshu | |öshu | ||
Line 1,003: | Line 1,123: | ||
|av | |av | ||
|anti-honorific clitic | |anti-honorific clitic | ||
|- | |||
|ööki | |||
|n | |||
|spellcaster (evil) | |||
|- | |||
|öövesi | |||
|n | |||
|unclean people | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Aoma]][[Category:Dictionaries]] | [[Category:Aoma]][[Category:Dictionaries]] |
edits