8,552
edits
m (→Márusúturon) |
|||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
All country names are singular nouns; demonyms are plural-only nouns of the 1h declension - the singular for each one is <small>GEN</small> + ''lila'' (e.g. ''chlǣvānumi lila'' "a Chlouvānem person"). The genitive plural is also used as an adjective. | All country names are singular nouns; demonyms are plural-only nouns of the 1h declension - the singular for each one is <small>GEN</small> + ''lila'' (e.g. ''chlǣvānumi lila'' "a Chlouvānem person"). The genitive plural is also used as an adjective. | ||
Note how many country names (and their associated demonyms) for major Evandorian countries (plus Spocius) come from Nâdjawārre, the lingua franca in the large area east of Evandor called ''Vīṭadælteh'' (itself a Nâdja borrowing from ''wírdaryȁngdé'') - which even today is exactly between Evandor and the Inquisition. Such names date to the first contacts between Nâdja people and Evandorians and are thus borrowed from Kalese. Only Chlouvānem and Fathanic (and in some cases Qualdomelic and Bronic too) kept such toponyms for all of these countries - nowadays even languages of the Nâdjasphere that had them have shifted to names more close to the native ones for all or at least most of them | Note how many country names (and their associated demonyms) for major Evandorian countries (plus Spocius) come from Nâdjawārre, the lingua franca in the large area east of Evandor called ''Vīṭadælteh'' (itself a Nâdja borrowing from ''wírdaryȁngdé'') - which even today is exactly between Evandor and the Inquisition. Such names date to the first contacts between Nâdja people and Evandorians and are thus borrowed from Kalese. Only Chlouvānem and Fathanic (and in some cases Qualdomelic and Bronic too) kept such toponyms for all of these countries - nowadays even languages of the Nâdjasphere that had them have shifted to names more close to the native ones for all or at least most of them.<br/> | ||
Transcontinental countries, in the tables below, are listed in all continents where they occupy a part of the ''mainland''; islands in other continents that are part of the metropolitan territory are only counted if they form a significant (i.e. at least one-fifth) part of the territory and/or population. (Therefore, for example, the Inquisition is not counted as transcontinental despite the Kāyīchah Islands being geographically in Védren). Due to unclear definitions on where the Evandor/Márusúturon border actually lies north of the Síluren mountains, all of Gathuráni is counted as Evandorian. | Transcontinental countries, in the tables below, are listed in all continents where they occupy a part of the ''mainland''; islands in other continents that are part of the metropolitan territory are only counted if they form a significant (i.e. at least one-fifth) part of the territory and/or population. (Therefore, for example, the Inquisition is not counted as transcontinental despite the Kāyīchah Islands being geographically in Védren). Due to unclear definitions on where the Evandor/Márusúturon border actually lies north of the Síluren mountains, all of Gathuráni is counted as Evandorian. | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| arcatah || arcatarai || Arkjatar || ṣurṭāgyumi dhāḍa ([[Skyrdagor]]) || ''Vaipūrja''<br/>Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Arkjatar'' | | arcatah || arcatarai || Arkjatar || ṣurṭāgyumi dhāḍa ([[Skyrdagor]]) || ''Vaipūrja''<br/>Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Arkjatar'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| arēntīya || arēntīyaus || Aréntía || | | arēntīya || arēntīyaus || Aréntía || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]])<br/>lyušparumi dhāḍa ([[Luspori]])<br/>a few indigenous languages || ''Araugi''<br/>Southwest || Cerian ''Aréntía'', ultimately from the name of colonial governor Éfuon Arénteon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| āṣkanda || āṣkandūrai || Askand || ṣurṭāgyumi dhāḍa ([[Skyrdagor]]) || ''Vaipūrja''<br/>Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Askand'', demonym partially from modern Askandor {{IPA|[ɔʃkaːˈtur]}} | | āṣkanda || āṣkandūrai || Askand || ṣurṭāgyumi dhāḍa ([[Skyrdagor]]) || ''Vaipūrja''<br/>Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Askand'', demonym partially from modern Askandor {{IPA|[ɔʃkaːˈtur]}} | ||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| laiṣmelka || laiṣmelīkai || Lajsmelik || ṣurṭāgyumi dhāḍa ([[Skyrdagor]]) || ''Vaipūrja''<br/>Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Lajsmelik'' | | laiṣmelka || laiṣmelīkai || Lajsmelik || ṣurṭāgyumi dhāḍa ([[Skyrdagor]]) || ''Vaipūrja''<br/>Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Lajsmelik'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lališire jēlanīya<br/><small>(also ''lališire jēlanīyi mālna'')</small> || lališijēlanīyaus || (Union of) New Ézélonía || | | lališire jēlanīya<br/><small>(also ''lališire jēlanīyi mālna'')</small> || lališijēlanīyaus || (Union of) New Ézélonía || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]]) || ''Vaipūrja''<br/>Northeast || half-translation from Cerian ''Ézélonía Opeuso'' (New Ézélonía) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| leñetava || leñeyai || Leñ-ṱef || leñeyumi dhāḍa ([[Lenyan]]) || ''Vīṭadælteh''<br/>Central West || Lenyan ''Leñ ṱef'' | | leñetava || leñeyai || Leñ-ṱef || leñeyumi dhāḍa ([[Lenyan]]) || ''Vīṭadælteh''<br/>Central West || Lenyan ''Leñ ṱef'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lēpēluṭan || lēpēluṭāsai || Répéruton || | | lēpēluṭan || lēpēluṭāsai || Répéruton || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]])<br/>3 other indigenous languages || ''Araugi''<br/>Southwest || Medieval Cerian ''répéruton'' "trading post", metonymically from the chief colonial town (nowadays the capital city, called ''Ebáruson'' from a local language) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| listarda || listardyai || Listord || ndhorgacumi dhāḍa ([[Nordulaki]]) || ''Vīṭadælteh''<br/>Northwest || Nordûlaki ''Listord'' {{IPA|[ˈlistɔrd]}} | | listarda || listardyai || Listord || ndhorgacumi dhāḍa ([[Nordulaki]]) || ''Vīṭadælteh''<br/>Northwest || Nordûlaki ''Listord'' {{IPA|[ˈlistɔrd]}} | ||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| patan || patalai || Fathan || patalumi dhāḍa ([[Brono-Fathanic|Fathanic]])<br/><small>(broenupatalumi dhāḍa)</small> || ''Vaipūrja''<br/>Central North || Bronic ''Fatan'' {{IPA|[ˈfatan]}} | | patan || patalai || Fathan || patalumi dhāḍa ([[Brono-Fathanic|Fathanic]])<br/><small>(broenupatalumi dhāḍa)</small> || ''Vaipūrja''<br/>Central North || Bronic ''Fatan'' {{IPA|[ˈfatan]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pērāna || pērānayai || Péráno || | | pērāna || pērānayai || Péráno || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]])<br/>tepilgokumi dhāḍa (Tepinggoq)<br/>lyušparumi dhāḍa (Luspori) || ''Araugi''<br/>Southwest || Tepinggoq ''ipey raanu'' "rocky river" through Cerian ''Péráno'' (name of the country's main river) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| snatårīva || snatårīvyai || Snatåriiw || snatårīvyumi dhāḍa (Snatorian) || ''Vīṭadælteh''<br/>Central West || Snatorian ''Snatåriiw'' | | snatårīva || snatårīvyai || Snatåriiw || snatårīvyumi dhāḍa (Snatorian) || ''Vīṭadælteh''<br/>Central West || Snatorian ''Snatåriiw'' | ||
Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
| antalūra || antalūrai || Antlor || antalūrumi dhāḍa (Antlorian) || South || Auralian ''Ontlur'' | | antalūra || antalūrai || Antlor || antalūrumi dhāḍa (Antlorian) || South || Auralian ''Ontlur'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ātēya || ātēyaus || Ótéa || | | ātēya || ātēyaus || Ótéa || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]]) || Center-west || Cerian ''Ótéa'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| balkrāva || balkrāvyai || Bankráv || māyumi dhāḍa (Majo-Bankravian) || Northwest || Majo-Bankravian ''Bankraw'' [ˈbaŋkraːv] | | balkrāva || balkrāvyai || Bankráv || māyumi dhāḍa (Majo-Bankravian) || Northwest || Majo-Bankravian ''Bankraw'' [ˈbaŋkraːv] | ||
Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| besoya || besoyai || Besagret || besoyumi dhāḍa ([[Besagren]]) || West || Cerian ''Bésói'' | | besoya || besoyai || Besagret || besoyumi dhāḍa ([[Besagren]]) || West || Cerian ''Bésói'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| caha || cašai || Čaha || | | caha || cašai || Čaha || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]]) || West || Cerian ''Čaha'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ḍuruma || ḍuruṃrai || Dorum || ḍuruṃrumi dhāḍa (Dorumon) || West || Cerian ''Durumo'' | | ḍuruma || ḍuruṃrai || Dorum || ḍuruṃrumi dhāḍa (Dorumon) || West || Cerian ''Durumo'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| emveṃšīya || emveṃšīyaus || Ingvensia || | | emveṃšīya || emveṃšīyaus || Ingvensia || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]])<br/>kænārīyumi dhāḍa (Kierışpası)<br/>hilnihīrumi dhāḍa ([[Helinetian]])<br/>pǣgyumi dhāḍa (Péigu) || West || Cerian ''Envenšía'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hilnīta || hilnihīrai || Helinetia || hilnihīrumi dhāḍa ([[Helinetian]]) || Southwest || Auralian ''Hilnit'' (dem. ''hilniyir'') | | hilnīta || hilnihīrai || Helinetia || hilnihīrumi dhāḍa ([[Helinetian]]) || Southwest || Auralian ''Hilnit'' (dem. ''hilniyir'') | ||
Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| jaikalemvāsa || jaikalemvāṣyai || Zaikrenvast || jaikalemvāṣyumi dhāḍa (Zaikrenvaśćik) || Central/Northeast || Cerian ''Záicorenváso'' | | jaikalemvāsa || jaikalemvāṣyai || Zaikrenvast || jaikalemvāṣyumi dhāḍa (Zaikrenvaśćik) || Central/Northeast || Cerian ''Záicorenváso'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kālya || kāliyai || Kalo || kāliyumi dhāḍa ([[Kalese]]) || Northeast<br/><small>transcontinental country, partially in Márusúturon/Vīṭadælteh</small> || Auralian ''Kaliy'' | | kālya || kāliyai || Kalo || kāliyumi dhāḍa ([[Kalese]]) || Northeast<br/><small>transcontinental country, partially in Márusúturon/Vīṭadælteh</small> || Auralian ''Kaliy'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| karevīya || karevīyaus || Corevía || | | karevīya || karevīyaus || Corevía || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]]) || Center-west || Cerian ''Corevía'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kātudaudælteh || kātudai || Gathurani || kātudumi dhāḍa ([[Gathura]]) || North<br/><small>transcontinental country, partially in Márusúturon/Vīṭadælteh</small> || Nâdjawārre ''Gådurawuryȁngdé'' (dem. ''gådura'') | | kātudaudælteh || kātudai || Gathurani || kātudumi dhāḍa ([[Gathura]]) || North<br/><small>transcontinental country, partially in Márusúturon/Vīṭadælteh</small> || Nâdjawārre ''Gådurawuryȁngdé'' (dem. ''gådura'') | ||
Line 196: | Line 194: | ||
| kænārīya || kænārīyaus || Kierışpa<br/><small>(Quanaria)</small> || kænārīyumi dhāḍa (Kierışpası) || Southwest || Cerian ''Quaénaría'' | | kænārīya || kænārīyaus || Kierışpa<br/><small>(Quanaria)</small> || kænārīyumi dhāḍa (Kierışpası) || Southwest || Cerian ''Quaénaría'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lakoma || lakomyai || Rocoma || | | lakoma || lakomyai || Rocoma || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]]) || Northwest || Cerian ''Rocoma'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| liṣatesīya || liṣatesīyaus || Rišteć || liṣatesīyumi dhāḍa (Rištećek) || Southwest || Cerian ''Rišotesía'' | | liṣatesīya || liṣatesīyaus || Rišteć || liṣatesīyumi dhāḍa (Rištećek) || Southwest || Cerian ''Rišotesía'' | ||
Line 204: | Line 202: | ||
| māyo || māyai || Majo || māyumi dhāḍa (Majo-Bankravian) || Northwest || Majo-Bankravian ''Majo'' | | māyo || māyai || Majo || māyumi dhāḍa (Majo-Bankravian) || Northwest || Majo-Bankravian ''Majo'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| namēdīnema || namēdīnemyaus || Noméde Ínema || | | namēdīnema || namēdīnemyaus || Noméde Ínema || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]]) || Southwest || Cerian ''Noméde Ínema'' (Imperial City) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ndhorgatas || ndhorgacai || Nordulik || ndhorgacumi dhāḍa ([[Nordulaki]]) || Center-north || Auralian ''Nḍorɣots'', from Old Nordûlaki ''Nordoğlik'' | | ndhorgatas || ndhorgacai || Nordulik || ndhorgacumi dhāḍa ([[Nordulaki]]) || Center-north || Auralian ''Nḍorɣots'', from Old Nordûlaki ''Nordoğlik'' | ||
Line 220: | Line 218: | ||
| ryukhyundæltah || ryukhyundæltyai || Hyxyn || ryukhyundæltyumi dhāḍa (Hyxynen) || Northeast || Nâdjawārre ''Řyukyunïryȁngdé'' | | ryukhyundæltah || ryukhyundæltyai || Hyxyn || ryukhyundæltyumi dhāḍa (Hyxynen) || Northeast || Nâdjawārre ''Řyukyunïryȁngdé'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ṣāliṭun || ṣāliṭuyai || Šáritun || | | sairghīṭa || sairghīṭyai || Ceria || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]]) || West || Auralian ''Tsayrɣit'', from Íscégon ''Ciairegiion''. | ||
|- | |||
| ṣāliṭun || ṣāliṭuyai || Šáritun || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]]) || Central || Cerian ''Šáritun'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| setēnīya || setēnīyaus || Sternia || | | setēnīya || setēnīyaus || Sternia || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]])<br/>māyumi dhāḍa (Majo-Bankravian) || West || Cerian ''Seténía'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ṣolan || ṣolnyai || Shoron || ṣolnyumi dhāḍa (Shoronian) || West || Cerian ''Šóron'' | | ṣolan || ṣolnyai || Shoron || ṣolnyumi dhāḍa (Shoronian) || West || Cerian ''Šóron'' | ||
Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| uṇḍāleka || uṇḍālekyai || Vuntàlica || hilnihīrumi dhāḍa ([[Helinetian]]) || Southwest || Helinetian ''Vuntàlica'' [Ɂunˈdaˑɾɪ̞ka] | | uṇḍāleka || uṇḍālekyai || Vuntàlica || hilnihīrumi dhāḍa ([[Helinetian]]) || Southwest || Helinetian ''Vuntàlica'' [Ɂunˈdaˑɾɪ̞ka] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ūrapa || ūrapyumi || Úrofa || | | ūrapa || ūrapyumi || Úrofa || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]]) || Central || Cerian ''Úrofa'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| vaṇivudælteh || vaṇivudæltyai || Rüfisg || vaṇivudæltyumi dhāḍa (Rüfi) || Southeast<br/><small>transcontinental country, partially in Márusúturon</small> || Nâdjawārre ''Wornìwuryȁngdé'' | | vaṇivudælteh || vaṇivudæltyai || Rüfisg || vaṇivudæltyumi dhāḍa (Rüfi) || Southeast<br/><small>transcontinental country, partially in Márusúturon</small> || Nâdjawārre ''Wornìwuryȁngdé'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| vēṭanīh || vēṭanīyai || Vétaní || | | vēṭanīh || vēṭanīyai || Vétaní || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]]) || West || Cerian ''Vétaní'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| vondeɂa ga lanāye || vondeɂyai || Vhondeg Islands || osenīyǣmi dhāḍa (Osinnian) || Center-south || half-translation from Cerian ''číteron Vondeo'' | | vondeɂa ga lanāye || vondeɂyai || Vhondeg Islands || osenīyǣmi dhāḍa (Osinnian) || Center-south || half-translation from Cerian ''číteron Vondeo'' | ||
Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
| daghæra || daghæriyai || Ẓɣer || lūchudæltyumi dhāḍa ([[Auralian]]) || Temperate East Coast<br/>Central || Auralian ''Ẓɣer'' [ðɣɛr] | | daghæra || daghæriyai || Ẓɣer || lūchudæltyumi dhāḍa ([[Auralian]]) || Temperate East Coast<br/>Central || Auralian ''Ẓɣer'' [ðɣɛr] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lēsuntan || lēsuntāyai || Résunten Federation || | | lēsuntan || lēsuntāyai || Résunten Federation || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]]) || Temperate East Coast<br/>Central || Cerian ''Résunten'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| liešara || liešaryai || Lleħar || ndhorgacumi dhāḍa ([[Nordulaki]]) || Subtropical East Coast<br/>Central || Nordûlaki ''Lleħar'' | | liešara || liešaryai || Lleħar || ndhorgacumi dhāḍa ([[Nordulaki]]) || Subtropical East Coast<br/>Central || Nordûlaki ''Lleħar'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nēlentīna || nēlentīnyai || Nérentíno || | | nēlentīna || nēlentīnyai || Nérentíno || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]]) || Temperate East Coast<br/>Northern || Cerian ''Nérentíno'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| vālkarodis || vālkarodyai || Váncoródi || | | vālkarodis || vālkarodyai || Váncoródi || sairghīṭyumi dhāḍa ([[Cerian]]) || Northeast || Cerian ''Váncoródi'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits