35
edits
MiguelX413 (talk | contribs) |
MiguelX413 (talk | contribs) m (→Phonemes: Added IPA tie.) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox language | |||
|name = Kxel | |||
|nativename = '''Қел''' ([[w:Cyrillic script|Cyrillic]])<br/>'''ケ̣ㇽ゚''' ([[w:Katakana|Katakana]])<br/>'''ᨃᨙᨒ̲''' ([[w:Lontara script|Lontara]]) | |||
|pronunciation = /kxel/ | |||
|state = | |||
|setting = | |||
|region = | |||
|date = 2020 | |||
|familycolor = | |||
|fam1 = | |||
|fam2 = | |||
|fam3 = | |||
|creator = Lily Jane Rotfels | |||
|stand1 = | |||
|script = [[w:Cyrillic script|Cyrillic]]<br/>[[w:Katakana|Katakana]]<br/>[[w:Lontara script|Lontara]] | |||
|nation = | |||
|notice = av-IPA | |||
}} | |||
'''Kxel''' is an ongoing democratic conlang project started in 2020 by Lily Jane Rotfels and some of her friends. It is not particular to any (micro- or macro-)nation. Every change made to the language must go through a process in which it must receive more than two thirds of the popular vote to be added. | '''Kxel''' is an ongoing democratic conlang project started in 2020 by Lily Jane Rotfels and some of her friends. It is not particular to any (micro- or macro-)nation. Every change made to the language must go through a process in which it must receive more than two thirds of the popular vote to be added. | ||
Line 22: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[w:Affricate consonant|Affricate]] | ! [[w:Affricate consonant|Affricate]] | ||
| [[w:Voiceless labiodental affricate| | | [[w:Voiceless labiodental affricate|p͡f]] | ||
| [[w:Voiceless dental non-sibilant affricate| | | [[w:Voiceless dental non-sibilant affricate|t͡θ]] [[w:Voiceless alveolar sibilant affricate|t͡s]] | ||
| [[w:Voiceless velar affricate| | | [[w:Voiceless velar affricate|k͡x]] | ||
|- | |||
! [[w:Fricative consonant|Fricative]] | |||
| | |||
| [[w:Voiceless alveolar sibilant|s]] [[w:Voiced alveolar sibilant|z]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [[w:Approximant|Approximant]] | ! [[w:Approximant|Approximant]] | ||
Line 85: | Line 108: | ||
==Orthography== | ==Orthography== | ||
Kxel currently uses three writing systems: Cyrillic, | Kxel currently uses three writing systems: [[w:Cyrillic script|Cyrillic]], [[w:Katakana|Katakana]] and [[w:Lontara script|Lontara]]. | ||
===Cyrillic=== | |||
{|style="vertical-align:top" | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Cyrillic | |||
! Latin | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:A (Cyrillic)|А а]] | |||
| A a | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Ae (Cyrillic)|Ӕ ӕ]] | |||
| Æ æ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Be (Cyrillic)|Б б]] | |||
| B b | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Ge (Cyrillic)|Г г]] | |||
| G g | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:De (Cyrillic)|Д д]] | |||
| D d | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Ye (Cyrillic)|Е е]] | |||
| E e | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Ze (Cyrillic)|З з]] | |||
| Z z | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:I (Cyrillic)|И и]] | |||
| I i | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Je (Cyrillic)|Ј ј]] | |||
| J j | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Ka (Cyrillic)|К к]] | |||
| K k | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Ka with descender|Қ қ]] | |||
| KX Kx kx | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:El (Cyrillic)|Л л]] | |||
| L l | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Em (Cyrillic)|М м]] | |||
| M m | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
| <!--column break--> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Cyrillic | |||
! Latin | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:En (Cyrillic)|Н н]] | |||
| N n | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:En-ghe|Ҥ ҥ]] | |||
| Ŋ ŋ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:O (Cyrillic)|О о]] | |||
| O o | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Pe (Cyrillic)|П п]] | |||
| P p | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Pe with descender|Ԥ ԥ]] | |||
| PF Pf pf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Er (Cyrillic)|Р р]] | |||
| R r | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Es (Cyrillic)|С с]] | |||
| S s | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Te (Cyrillic)|Т т]] | |||
| T t | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Te with descender|Ҭ ҭ]] | |||
| TÞ Tþ tþ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:U (Cyrillic)|У у]] | |||
| U u | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Short U (Cyrillic)|Ў ў]] | |||
| W w | |||
| [[w:Ve (Cyrillic)|В в]] is a legal variant. | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Ue (Cyrillic)|Ү ү]] | |||
| Y y | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[w:Ce (Cyrillic)|Ц ц]] | |||
| TS Ts ts | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
|} <!--column end--> | |||
Vowels are lengthened with [[w:Macron (diacritic)|macrons]]. Lengthening by writing a vowel twice is also legal, i.e. туу instead of тӯ. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Short<br /> | |||
! Long | |||
|- | |||
| А а | |||
| А̄ а̄ | |||
|- | |||
| Ӕ ӕ | |||
| Ӕ̄ ӕ̄ | |||
|- | |||
| Е е | |||
| Е̄ е̄ | |||
|- | |||
| И и | |||
| Ӣ ӣ | |||
|- | |||
| О о | |||
| О̄ о̄ | |||
|- | |||
| У у | |||
| Ӯ ӯ | |||
|- | |||
| Ү ү | |||
| Ү̄ ү̄ | |||
|} | |||
===Katakana=== | ===Katakana=== | ||
Kxel's current implimentation of Katakana is as shown in this table. | Kxel's current implimentation of Katakana is as shown in this table. | ||
Line 94: | Line 268: | ||
! R | ! R | ||
! J | ! J | ||
! M | |||
! Pf | ! Pf | ||
! B | ! B | ||
Line 102: | Line 277: | ||
! D | ! D | ||
! T | ! T | ||
! Z | |||
! S | |||
! Kx | ! Kx | ||
! Ŋ | ! Ŋ | ||
Line 113: | Line 290: | ||
| ラ | | ラ | ||
| ヤ | | ヤ | ||
| マ | |||
| パ̣ | | パ̣ | ||
| バ | | バ | ||
Line 121: | Line 299: | ||
| ダ | | ダ | ||
| タ | | タ | ||
| ザ | |||
| サ | |||
| カ̣ | | カ̣ | ||
| カ゚ | | カ゚ | ||
Line 132: | Line 312: | ||
| リ | | リ | ||
| イ゚ | | イ゚ | ||
| ミ | |||
| ピ̣ | | ピ̣ | ||
| ビ | | ビ | ||
Line 140: | Line 321: | ||
| ディ | | ディ | ||
| ティ | | ティ | ||
| ゼィ | |||
| セィ | |||
| キ̣ | | キ̣ | ||
| キ゚ | | キ゚ | ||
Line 151: | Line 334: | ||
| ル | | ル | ||
| ユ | | ユ | ||
| ム | |||
| プ̣ | | プ̣ | ||
| ブ | | ブ | ||
Line 159: | Line 343: | ||
| ドゥ | | ドゥ | ||
| トゥ | | トゥ | ||
| ズ | |||
| ス | |||
| ク̣ | | ク̣ | ||
| ク゚ | | ク゚ | ||
Line 170: | Line 356: | ||
| レ | | レ | ||
| エ゚ | | エ゚ | ||
| メ | |||
| ペ̣ | | ペ̣ | ||
| ベ | | ベ | ||
Line 178: | Line 365: | ||
| デ | | デ | ||
| テ | | テ | ||
| ゼ | |||
| セ | |||
| ケ̣ | | ケ̣ | ||
| ケ゚ | | ケ゚ | ||
Line 189: | Line 378: | ||
| ロ | | ロ | ||
| ヨ | | ヨ | ||
| モ | |||
| ポ̣ | | ポ̣ | ||
| ボ | | ボ | ||
Line 197: | Line 387: | ||
| ド | | ド | ||
| ト | | ト | ||
| ゾ | |||
| ソ | |||
| コ̣ | | コ̣ | ||
| コ゚ | | コ゚ | ||
Line 203: | Line 395: | ||
| オ | | オ | ||
! O | ! O | ||
|- | |||
| ワェ | |||
| ラ゚ェ | |||
| ラェ | |||
| ヤェ | |||
| マェ | |||
| パ̣ェ | |||
| バェ | |||
| パェ | |||
| ナェ | |||
| ツァェ | |||
| タ̣ェ | |||
| ダェ | |||
| タェ | |||
| ザェ | |||
| サェ | |||
| カ̣ェ | |||
| カ゚ェ | |||
| ガェ | |||
| カェ | |||
| アェ | |||
! Æ | |||
|- | |||
| ヰゥ | |||
| リ゚ゥ | |||
| リゥ | |||
| イ゚ゥ | |||
| ミゥ | |||
| ピ̣ゥ | |||
| ビゥ | |||
| ピゥ | |||
| ニゥ | |||
| ツィゥ | |||
| テ̣ィゥ | |||
| ディゥ | |||
| ティゥ | |||
| ゼィゥ | |||
| セィゥ | |||
| キ̣ゥ | |||
| キ゚ゥ | |||
| ギゥ | |||
| キゥ | |||
| イゥ | |||
! Y | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ゥ゚ | | ゥ゚ | ||
Line 208: | Line 444: | ||
| ㇽ | | ㇽ | ||
| ィ゚ | | ィ゚ | ||
| ㇺ | |||
| ㇷ゚̣ | | ㇷ゚̣ | ||
| ㇷ゙ | | ㇷ゙ | ||
| ㇷ゚ | | ㇷ゚ | ||
| ン | | ン | ||
| | | ッ゚ | ||
| ㇳ̣ | | ㇳ̣ | ||
| ㇳ゙ | | ㇳ゙ | ||
| ㇳ | | ㇳ | ||
| ㇲ゙ | |||
| ㇲ | |||
| ㇰ̣ | | ㇰ̣ | ||
| ㇰ゚ | | ㇰ゚ | ||
| ㇰ゙ | | ㇰ゙ | ||
| ㇰ | | ㇰ | ||
| bgcolor="#ECECEC" | | |||
! ∅ | ! ∅ | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#FFF" colspan="21" | <small> | |||
# ㇴ is a legal variant of ン | |||
</small> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Vowel's are lengthened with the [[w:Chōonpu|Chōonpu]], ⟨ー⟩, as ka is カ, kā is カー. | Vowel's are lengthened with the [[w:Chōonpu|Chōonpu]], ⟨ー⟩, as ka is カ, kā is カー. | ||
===Lontara=== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse;text-align:center;" | |||
|+ Consonants | |||
|-bgcolor="#f0f0f0" | |||
| '''ka''' || ''' ga''' || ''' ŋa''' || ''' kxa''' || ''' pa''' || ''' ba''' || ''' ma''' || ''' pfa''' || ''' ta''' || ''' da''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Buginese Ka.png|60px]] || [[File:Buginese Ga.png|60px]] || [[File:Buginese Nga.png|60px]] || [[File:Buginese Ngka.png|60px]] || [[File:Buginese Pa.png|60px]] || [[File:Buginese Ba.png|60px]] || [[File:Buginese Ma.png|60px]] || [[File:Buginese Mpa.png|60px]] || [[File:Buginese Ta.png|60px]] ||[[File:Buginese Da.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
|<big>ᨀ</big>||<big>ᨁ</big>||<big>ᨂ</big>||<big>ᨃ</big>||<big>ᨄ</big>||<big>ᨅ</big>||<big>ᨆ</big>||<big>ᨇ</big>||<big>ᨈ</big>||<big>ᨉ</big> | |||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" | |||
|| ''' na''' || ''' tþa''' || '''tsa''' || '''ja''' || '''ra''' || '''la''' || '''wa''' || '''sa''' || '''a''' | |||
|- | |||
|| [[File:Buginese Na.png|60px]] || [[File:Buginese Nra.png|60px]] || [[File:Buginese Ca.png|60px]] || [[File:Buginese Ya.png|60px]] || [[File:Buginese Ra.png|60px]] || [[File:Buginese La.png|60px]] || [[File:Buginese Wa.png|60px]] || [[File:Buginese Sa.png|60px]] || [[File:Buginese A.png|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
||<big>ᨊ</big>||<big>ᨋ</big>||<big>ᨌ</big>||<big>ᨐ</big>||<big>ᨑ</big>||<big>ᨒ</big>||<big>ᨓ</big>||<big>ᨔ</big>||<big>ᨕ</big> | |||
|} | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse;text-align:center;" | |||
|+ Vowels | |||
|-bgcolor="#f0f0f0" | |||
! rowspan="2" | a | |||
! rowspan="2" | i | |||
! rowspan="2" | u | |||
! rowspan="2" | e | |||
! rowspan="2" | æ | |||
! rowspan="2" | o | |||
! rowspan="2" | y | |||
! colspan="2" | ∅ | |||
|-bgcolor="#f0f0f0" | |||
! Primary<br/>variant | |||
! Secondary<br/>variant | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ECECEC" | | |||
| [[File:Buginese Diacritic i.png|60px]] | |||
| [[File:Buginese Diacritic u.png|60px]] | |||
| [[File:Buginese Diacritic e.png|60px]] | |||
| [[File:Buginese Diacritic ə.png|60px]] | |||
| [[File:Buginese Diacritic o.png|60px]] | |||
| [[File:Kxel Diacritic Y.svg|60px]] | |||
| [[File:Kxel Diacritic Virama.svg|60px]] | |||
| [[File:Kxel Diacritic Virama variant.svg|60px]] | |||
|- | |||
| ᨀ | |||
| ᨀᨗ | |||
| ᨀᨘ | |||
| ᨀᨙ | |||
| ᨀᨛ | |||
| ᨀᨚ | |||
| ᨀ︠ | |||
| ᨀ̲ | |||
| ᨀ̕ | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Buginese K with inherent vowel a.png|60px]] | |||
| [[File:Buginese Ki.png|60px]] | |||
| [[File:Buginese Ku.png|60px]] | |||
| [[File:Buginese Ke.png|60px]] | |||
| [[File:Buginese Kə.png|60px]] | |||
| [[File:Buginese Ko.png|60px]] | |||
| [[File:Kxel Ky.svg|60px]] | |||
| [[File:Kxel -k.svg|60px]] | |||
| [[File:Kxel -k-variant virama.svg|60px]] | |||
|} |
edits