34
edits
Line 272: | Line 272: | ||
|'''υυ''' | |'''υυ''' | ||
|/uː/ | |/uː/ | ||
|- | |||
|'''λλ''' | |||
|/ʎ/ | |||
|- | |||
|'''νν''' | |||
|/ɲ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''σσ''' | |'''σσ''' | ||
|/ʃ/ | |/ʃ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Any other doubled consonant indicates germination. | Any other doubled consonant indicates germination. | ||
===Diacritics=== | ===Diacritics=== | ||
The only diacritic used in Ancient Lathian is the acute accent (′), which is used to indicate stress. In a diphthong, the accent in placed on the first vowel (ex. '''''άυμερυ'''''; '''''σμεέικρυ'''''). In a long vowel diagraph, the accent is placed on the second vowel (ex. '''''αρθαά'''''). | The only diacritic used in Ancient Lathian is the acute accent (′), which is used to indicate stress. In a diphthong, the accent in placed on the first vowel (ex. '''''άυμερυ'''''; '''''σμεέικρυ'''''). In a long vowel diagraph, the accent is placed on the second vowel (ex. '''''αρθαά'''''). |
edits