577
edits
m (→Nominal Tables) |
m (→First Person) |
||
Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
|} | |} | ||
====First Person==== | ====Simple Nominals==== | ||
=====First Person===== | |||
First person nominals are all definite and animate. | First person nominals are all definite and animate. | ||
::{| cellpadding="2" | ::{| cellpadding="2" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Singular<br />Accessible || Singular<br />Inaccessible || Plural<br />Accessible || Plural<br />Inaccessible | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Subjective || '''na''' || '''nu''' || '''ina''' || '''inu''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Objective || '''ne''' || '''ni''' || '''ine''' || '''ini''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Topical || '''ene''' || '''eni''' || '''eine''' || '''eini''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Genitive || '''une''' || '''uni''' || '''uine''' || '''uini''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Possessive || '''una''' || '''unu''' || '''uina''' || '''uinu''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Allative || '''hune''' || '''huni''' || '''huine''' || '''huini''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ablative || '''nai''' || '''nui''' || '''inai''' || '''inui''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Locative || '''ana''' || '''nua''' || '''aina''' || '''inua''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Vocative || '''ena''' || '''enu''' || '''eina''' || '''einu''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Causal || '''tene''' || '''teni''' || '''teine''' || '''teini''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Benefactive || '''kuane''' || '''kuani''' || '''kuaine''' || '''kuaini''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Instrumental || '''ane''' || '''ani''' || '''aine''' || '''aini''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Comitative || '''lene''' || '''leni''' || '''leine''' || '''leini''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Essive || | | Essive || '''ona''' || '''onu''' || '''oina''' || '''oinu''' | ||
|- | |||
| Abessive || '''xuane''' || '''xuani''' || '''xuaine''' || '''xuaini''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 221: | Line 224: | ||
::{| cellpadding="2" | ::{| cellpadding="2" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Singular<br />Accessible || Singular<br />Inaccessible || Plural<br />Accessible || Plural<br />Inaccessible | ||
|- | |||
| Subjective || '''ua''' || '''vu''' || '''iua''' || '''ivu''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Objective || '''ue''' || '''ui''' || '''iue''' || '''iui''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Topical || '''eue''' || '''eui''' || '''eiue''' || '''eiui''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Genitive || '''uue''' || '''uue''' || '''uiue''' || '''uiui''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Possessive || '''uua''' || '''uvu''' || '''uiua''' || '''uivu''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Allative || '''huue''' || '''huui''' || '''huiue''' || '''huiui''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ablative || '''uai''' || '''vui''' || '''iuai''' || '''ivui''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Locative || '''aua''' || '''vua''' || '''aiua''' || '''ivua''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vocative || ''' | | Vocative || '''eua''' || '''evu''' || '''eiua''' || '''eivu''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Causal || ''' | | Causal || '''teue''' || '''teui''' || '''teiue''' || '''teiui''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Benefactive || ''' | | Benefactive || '''kuaue''' || '''kuaui''' || '''kuaiue''' || '''kuaiui''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Instrumental || ''' | | Instrumental || '''aue''' || '''aui''' || '''aiue''' || '''aiui''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Comitative || ''' | | Comitative || '''leue''' || '''leui''' || '''leiue''' || '''leiui''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Essive || '''oua''' || '''ovu''' || '''oiua''' || '''oivu''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Abessive || '''xuaue''' || '''xuaui''' || '''xuaiue''' || '''xuaiui''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
=====Third Person Animate===== | |||
::'''Definite''' | |||
::{| cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
| || Singular<br />Accessible || Singular<br />Inaccessible || Plural<br />Accessible || Plural<br />Inaccessible | |||
|- | |||
| Subjective || '''ja''' || '''ju''' || '''ija''' || '''iju''' | |||
|- | |||
| Objective || '''je''' || '''ji''' || '''ije''' || '''iji''' | |||
|- | |||
| Topical || '''eje''' || '''eji''' || '''eije''' || '''eiji''' | |||
|- | |||
| Genitive || '''uje''' || '''uji''' || '''uije''' || '''uiji''' | |||
|- | |||
| Possessive || '''uja''' || '''uju''' || '''uija''' || '''uiju''' | |||
|- | |||
| Allative || '''huje''' || '''huji''' || '''huije''' || '''huiji''' | |||
|- | |||
| Ablative || '''jai''' || '''jui''' || '''ijai''' || '''ijui''' | |||
|- | |||
| Locative || '''aja''' || '''jua''' || '''aija''' || '''ijua''' | |||
|- | |||
| Vocative || '''eja''' || '''eju''' || '''eija''' || '''eiju''' | |||
|- | |||
| Causal || '''teje''' || '''teji''' || '''teije''' || '''teiji''' | |||
|- | |||
| Benefactive || '''kuaje''' || '''kuaji''' || '''kuaije''' || '''kuaiji''' | |||
|- | |||
| Instrumental || '''aje''' || '''aji''' || '''aije''' || '''aiji''' | |||
|- | |||
| Comitative || '''leje''' || '''leji''' || '''leije''' || '''leiji''' | |||
|- | |||
| Essive || '''oja''' || '''oju''' || '''oija''' || '''oiju''' | |||
|- | |||
| Abessive || '''xuaje''' || '''xuaji''' || '''xuaije''' || '''xuaiji''' | |||
|} | |||
::'''Indefinite, Specific''' | |||
::{| cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
| || Singular<br />Accessible || Singular<br />Inaccessible || Plural<br />Accessible || Plural<br />Inaccessible | |||
|- | |||
| Subjective || '''ma''' || '''mu''' || '''ima''' || '''imu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Objective || '''me''' || '''mi''' || '''ime''' || '''imi''' | |||
|- | |||
| Topical || '''eme''' || '''emi''' || '''eime''' || '''eimi''' | |||
|- | |||
| Genitive || '''ume''' || '''umi''' || '''uime''' || '''uimi''' | |||
|- | |||
| Possessive || '''uma''' || '''umu''' || '''uima''' || '''uimu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Allative || '''hume''' || '''humi''' || '''huime''' || '''huimi''' | |||
|- | |||
| Ablative || '''mai''' || '''mui''' || '''imai''' || '''imui''' | |||
|- | |||
| Locative || '''ama''' || '''mua''' || '''aima''' || '''imua''' | |||
|- | |||
| Vocative || '''ema''' || '''emu''' || '''eima''' || '''eimu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Causal || '''teme''' || '''temi''' || '''teime''' || '''teimi''' | |||
|- | |||
| Benefactive || '''kuame''' || '''kuami''' || '''kuaime''' || '''kuaimi''' | |||
|- | |||
| Instrumental || '''ame''' || '''ami''' || '''aime''' || '''aimi''' | |||
|- | |||
| Comitative || '''leme''' || '''lemi''' || '''leime''' || '''leimi''' | |||
|- | |||
| Essive || '''oma''' || '''omu''' || '''oima''' || '''oimu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Abessive || '''xuame''' || '''xuami''' || '''xuaime''' || '''xuaimi''' | |||
|} | |||
::'''Indefinite, Non-Specific (General)''' | |||
::{| cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
| || Singular || Plural | |||
|- | |||
| Subjective || '''u''' || '''iu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Objective || '''i''' || '''iri''' | |||
|- | |||
| Topical || '''eri''' || '''eiri''' | |||
|- | |||
| Genitive || '''uri''' || '''uiri''' | |||
|- | |||
| Possessive || '''uru''' || '''uiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Allative || '''hui''' || '''huiri''' | |||
|- | |||
| Ablative || '''ui''' || '''iui''' | |||
|- | |||
| Locative || '''aru''' || '''aiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Vocative || '''eru''' || '''eiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Causal || '''teri''' || '''teiri''' | |||
|- | |||
| Benefactive || '''kuari''' || '''kuairi''' | |||
|- | |||
| Instrumental || '''ari''' || '''airi''' | |||
|- | |||
| Comitative || '''leri''' || '''leiri''' | |||
|- | |||
| Essive || '''oru''' || '''oiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Abessive || '''xuari''' || '''xuairi''' | |||
|} | |||
=====Third Person Inanimate===== | |||
::'''Definite''' | |||
::{| cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
| || Singular<br />Unmarked || Singular<br />Dangerous || Plural<br />Unmarked || Plural<br />Dangerous | |||
|- | |||
| Subjective || '''xu''' || '''bu''' || '''ixu''' || '''ibu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Objective || '''xi''' || '''biu''' || '''ixi''' || '''ibiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Topical || '''exi''' || '''ebiu''' || '''eixi''' || '''eibiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Genitive || '''uxi''' || '''ubiu''' || '''uixi''' || '''uibiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Possessive || '''uxu''' || '''ubu''' || '''uixu''' || '''uibu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Allative || '''huxi''' || '''hubiu''' || '''huixi''' || '''huibiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Ablative || '''xui''' || '''bui''' || '''ixui''' || '''ibui''' | |||
|- | |||
| Locative || '''xua''' || '''bua''' || '''ixua''' || '''ibua''' | |||
|- | |||
| Vocative || '''exu''' || '''ebu''' || '''eixu''' || '''eibu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Causal || '''texi''' || '''tebiu''' || '''teixi''' || '''teibiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Benefactive || '''kuaxi''' || '''kuabiu''' || '''kuaixi''' || '''kuaibiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Instrumental || '''axi''' || '''abiu''' || '''aixi''' || '''aibiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Comitative || '''lexi''' || '''lebiu''' || '''leixi''' || '''leibiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Essive || '''oxu''' || '''obu''' || '''oixu''' || '''oibu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Abessive || '''xuaxi''' || '''xuabiu''' || '''xuaixi''' || '''xuaibiu''' | |||
|} | |||
::'''Indefinite, Specific''' | |||
::{| cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
| || Singular<br />Unmarked || Singular<br />Dangerous || Plural<br />Unmarked || Plural<br />Dangerous | |||
|- | |||
| Subjective || '''zu''' || '''tu''' || '''izu''' || '''itu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Objective || '''zi''' || '''tiu''' || '''izi''' || '''itiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Topical || '''ezi''' || '''etiu''' || '''eizi''' || '''eitiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Genitive || '''uzi''' || '''utiu''' || '''uizi''' || '''uitiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Possessive || '''uzu''' || '''utu''' || '''uizu''' || '''uitu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Allative || '''huzi''' || '''hutiu''' || '''huizi''' || '''huitiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Ablative || '''zui''' || '''tui''' || '''izui''' || '''itui''' | |||
|- | |||
| Locative || '''zua''' || '''tua''' || '''izua''' || '''itua''' | |||
|- | |||
| Vocative || '''ezu''' || '''etu''' || '''eizu''' || '''eitu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Causal || '''tezi''' || '''tetiu''' || '''teizi''' || '''teitiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Benefactive || '''kuazi''' || '''kuatiu''' || '''kuaizi''' || '''kuaitiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Instrumental || '''azi''' || '''atiu''' || '''aizi''' || '''aitiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Comitative || '''lezi''' || '''letiu''' || '''leizi''' || '''leitiu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Essive || '''ozu''' || '''otu''' || '''oizu''' || '''oitu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Abessive || '''xuazi''' || '''xuatiu''' || '''xuaizi''' || '''xuaitiu''' | |||
|} | |||
::'''Indefinite, Non-Specific (General)''' | |||
::{| cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
| || Singular<br />Unmarked || Singular<br />Dangerous || Plural<br />Unmarked || Plural<br />Dangerous | |||
|- | |||
| Subjective || '''a''' || '''au''' || '''ia''' || '''iau''' | |||
|- | |||
| Objective || '''e''' || '''eu''' || '''ie''' || '''ieu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Topical || '''ere''' || '''eu''' || '''eie''' || '''eieu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Genitive || '''ure''' || '''ureu''' || '''uie''' || '''uieu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Possessive || '''ura''' || '''urau''' || '''uia''' || '''uiau''' | |||
|- | |||
| Allative || '''hue''' || '''hueu''' || '''huie''' || '''huieu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Ablative || '''ai''' || '''aui''' || '''iai''' || '''iaui''' | |||
|- | |||
| Locative || '''ara''' || '''arau''' || '''aia''' || '''aiau''' | |||
|- | |||
| Vocative || '''era''' || '''erau''' || '''eia''' || '''eiau''' | |||
|- | |||
| Causal || '''tere''' || '''tereu''' || '''teie''' || '''teieu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Benefactive || '''kuare''' || '''kuareu''' || '''kuaie''' || '''kuaieu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Instrumental || '''are''' || '''areu''' || '''aie''' || '''aieu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Comitative || '''lere''' || '''lereu''' || '''leie''' || '''leieu''' | |||
|- | |||
| Essive || '''ora''' || '''orau''' || '''oia''' || '''oiau''' | |||
|- | |||
| Abessive || '''xuare''' || '''xuareu''' || '''xuaie''' || '''xuaieu''' | |||
|} | |||
====Compound Nominals==== | |||
=====Second Person + First Person (First Person Inclusive)===== | =====Second Person + First Person (First Person Inclusive)===== | ||
First person inclusive nominals are all definite and animate. Because of the combination of first and second persons into a single word, the four stances, ''accessible'', ''inaccessible'', ''dominant'', ''submissive'' are represented within single words. | First person inclusive nominals are all definite and animate. Because of the combination of first and second persons into a single word, the four stances, ''accessible'', ''inaccessible'', ''dominant'', ''submissive'' are represented within single words. | ||
Line 257: | Line 480: | ||
{| cellpadding="2" | {| cellpadding="2" | ||
|| | || | ||
|| | || Dual<br />Inaccessible | ||
|| | || Dual<br />Accessible | ||
|| | || Dual<br />Dominant | ||
|| | || Dual<br />Subordinant | ||
|| | || Plural<br />Inaccessible | ||
|| | || Plural<br />Accessible | ||
|| | || Plural<br />Dominant | ||
|| | || Plural<br />Subordinant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| | || Subjective | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | vunu | | style="font-weight:bold;" | vunu | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uana | | style="font-weight:bold;" | uana | ||
Line 276: | Line 499: | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | ivuna | | style="font-weight:bold;" | ivuna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| | || Objective | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uini | | style="font-weight:bold;" | uini | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uene | | style="font-weight:bold;" | uene | ||
Line 286: | Line 509: | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | iuine | | style="font-weight:bold;" | iuine | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| | || Topical | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | euini | | style="font-weight:bold;" | euini | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | euene | | style="font-weight:bold;" | euene | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | eueni | | style="font-weight:bold;" | eueni | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | euine | | style="font-weight:bold;" | euine | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | | | style="font-weight:bold;" | eiuini | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | | | style="font-weight:bold;" | eiuene | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | | | style="font-weight:bold;" | eiueni | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | | | style="font-weight:bold;" | eiuine | ||
|- | |||
|| Genitive | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uuini | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uuene | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uueni | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uuine | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uiuini | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uiuene | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uiueni | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uiuine | |||
|- | |||
|| Possessive | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uvunu | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uuana | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uuanu | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uvuna | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uivunu | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uiuana | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uiuanu | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | uivuna | |||
|- | |||
|| Allative | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | huuini | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | huuene | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | huueni | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | huuine | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | huiuini | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | huiuene | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | huiueni | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | huiuine | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| Ablative | || Ablative | ||
Line 312: | Line 565: | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | vuana | | style="font-weight:bold;" | vuana | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | ivuanua | | style="font-weight:bold;" | ivuanua | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | | | style="font-weight:bold;" | aiuana | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | | | style="font-weight:bold;" | aiuanua | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | ivuana | | style="font-weight:bold;" | ivuana | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| Vocative | || Vocative | ||
Line 385: | Line 618: | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | leiueni | | style="font-weight:bold;" | leiueni | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | leiuine | | style="font-weight:bold;" | leiuine | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| Essive | || Essive | ||
Line 405: | Line 628: | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | oiuanu | | style="font-weight:bold;" | oiuanu | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | oivuna | | style="font-weight:bold;" | oivuna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Abessive | ||
|- | | style="font-weight:bold;" | veuini | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | veuene | |||
|- | | style="font-weight:bold;" | veueni | ||
| | | style="font-weight:bold;" | veuine | ||
|- | | style="font-weight:bold;" | veiuini | ||
| | | style="font-weight:bold;" | veiuene | ||
|- | | style="font-weight:bold;" | veiueni | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | veiuine | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
====Complementisers==== | |||
::{| cellpadding="2" | ::{| cellpadding="2" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||"that" || rough translation || "the time that" || rough translation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Subjective || '''zuo''' || 'that' || '''kuo''' || 'the time when' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Objective || '''jo''' || 'that'; || '''kio''' || 'the time when' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Topical || '''ejo''' || 'about the fact that' || '''ekio''' || 'about the time when' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Genitive || '''ujo''' || || '''ukio''' || | |||
| Genitive || ''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Possessive || '''uzuo''' || || '''ukuo''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Allative || '''hujo''' || 'to the place where' || '''hukio''' || 'until' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ablative || '''zuio''' || 'from the place where' || '''kuio''' || 'since', 'after' | | Ablative || '''zuio''' || 'from the place where' || '''kuio''' || 'since', 'after' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Locative || '''azuo''' || 'in the place where' || '''akuo''' || 'when' | | Locative || '''azuo''' || 'in the place where' || '''akuo''' || 'when' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vocative || '''ezuo''' || 'if only' || '''ekuo''' || | | Vocative || '''ezuo''' || 'if only' || '''ekuo''' || | ||
Line 542: | Line 671: | ||
| Comitative || '''lejo''' || 'while' || '''lekio''' || | | Comitative || '''lejo''' || 'while' || '''lekio''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Essive || '''ozuo''' || 'like' || '''okuo''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Abessive || '''xuajo''' || 'without V-ing' || '''xuakio''' || | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits