Gwaxol: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
140 bytes added ,  4 June 2023
(Created page with "{{Infobox language |image = ??? |imagesize = 185px |imagecaption = ??? |name = Gwaxol |nativename = gwaxol⁵ |pronunciation = gʷɑ˩xo˥ɮ̊ |pronunciation_key = IPA for Gwaxol |state = ??? |setting = [https://pollasena.fandom.com/wiki/Pollasena_Wiki Pollasena] |created = 2022 |fam1 = Wasc |familycolor = Wasc |creator = Dillon Hartwig |scri...")
 
Line 73: Line 73:
| colspan="2" | || [[w:Voiceless alveolar stop|t]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar stop|d]] || || [[w:Voiceless velar stop|k]] || [[w:Voiceed velar stop|g]] || [[w:Labialization|kʷ]] || [[w:Labialization|gʷ]]
| colspan="2" | || [[w:Voiceless alveolar stop|t]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar stop|d]] || || [[w:Voiceless velar stop|k]] || [[w:Voiceed velar stop|g]] || [[w:Labialization|kʷ]] || [[w:Labialization|gʷ]]
|-
|-
! [[w:fricative consonant|Fricative]]
! [[w:Fricative consonant|Fricative]]
| || [[w:Voiceless dental fricative|θ]] || [[w:Voiceless alveolar sibilant|s]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar fricative|z]] || [[w:Voiced palatal fricative|ʝ]] || [[w:Voiceless velar fricative|x]] || [[w:Voiced velar fricative|ɣ]] || [[w:Labialization|xʷ]] || [[w:Labialization|ɣʷ]] || [[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h]]
| || [[w:Voiceless dental fricative|θ]] || [[w:Voiceless alveolar sibilant|s]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar fricative|z]] || [[w:Voiced palatal fricative|ʝ]] || [[w:Voiceless velar fricative|x]] || [[w:Voiced velar fricative|ɣ]] || [[w:Labialization|xʷ]] || [[w:Labialization|ɣʷ]] || [[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h]]
|-
! [[w:Lateral consonant|Lateral]]
| || || [[w:Voiceless alveolar lateral fricative|ɬ]] || [[w:Voiced lateral fricative|ɮ]]
|-
|-
! [[w:Trill consonant|Trill]]
! [[w:Trill consonant|Trill]]
Line 138: Line 141:
|-
|-
! Quadrisyllable
! Quadrisyllable
| sekënilen¹<br>"I was not it"<br>/sekənilen˥˥/<br>[se˥kə˥ni˥le˥n̥] || sekgeyilen²<br>"I did not count it"<br>/sekgeʝilen˩˩/<br>[se˩k̬ge˩ʝi˩le˩n̥] || sekzisilen³<br>"I did not give it"<br>/sekzisilen˥˧/<br>[se˥k̬zi˦si˦le˧n̥] || sekdëyilen⁴<br>"I did not laugh at it"<br>/sekdəʝilen˧˩/<br>[se˧k̬də˨ʝi˨le˩n̥] || sekhëgwilen⁵<br>"I did not find it"<br>/sekhəgʷilen˩˥/<br>[se˩khə˨gʷi˦le˥n̥] || sekthötilen⁶<br>"I did not savor it"<br>/sekθɵtilen˥˩˧/<br>[se˥kθɵ˧ti˩le˧n̥]
| sekënilen¹<br>"I was not it"<br>/sekəniɮen˥˥/<br>[se˥kə˥ni˥ɮe˥n̥] || sekgeyilen²<br>"I did not count it"<br>/sekgeʝiɮen˩˩/<br>[se˩k̬ge˩ʝi˩ɮe˩n̥] || sekzisilen³<br>"I did not give it"<br>/sekzisiɮen˥˧/<br>[se˥k̬zi˦si˦ɮe˧n̥] || sekdëyilen⁴<br>"I did not laugh at it"<br>/sekdəʝiɮen˧˩/<br>[se˧k̬də˨ʝi˨ɮe˩n̥] || sekhëgwilen⁵<br>"I did not find it"<br>/sekhəgʷiɮen˩˥/<br>[se˩khə˨gʷi˦ɮe˥n̥] || sekthötilen⁶<br>"I did not savor it"<br>/sekθɵtiɮen˥˩˧/<br>[se˥kθɵ˧ti˩ɮe˧n̥]
|}
|}


Atonal words bear the last tone in the preceding word and word-initially have no set pitch.
Atonal words bear the last tone in the preceding word and word-initially have no set pitch.
108,825

edits

Navigation menu