Wascotl: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
| target      = [[Wasc languages]]
| target      = [[Wasc languages]]
| region      = eastern Pulsuria or Merizon Mountains
| region      = eastern Pulsuria or Merizon Mountains
| era        = -4000 to -2000 MT
| familycolor = wasc
| familycolor = wasc
| ancestor    = one of Pollasena's primary language families
| ancestor    = one of Pollasena's primary language families
| era        = -4000 to -2400 MT
}}
}}


Line 30: Line 30:
|-
|-
! [[w:Affricate consonant|Affricate]]
! [[w:Affricate consonant|Affricate]]
| || *c || *
| || *c || *tl
|-
|-
! [[w:fricative consonant|Fricative]]
! [[w:fricative consonant|Fricative]]
Line 36: Line 36:
|-
|-
! [[w:Approximant consonant|Approximant]]
! [[w:Approximant consonant|Approximant]]
| colspan="3" | || *j || || *w
| || *r || *l || *j || || *w
|-
! [[w:Liquid consonant|Liquid]]
| || *r || *l
|}
|}


Line 45: Line 42:
*Based on allophones of *n and *e, in early Wascotl *' *h may have been uvular.
*Based on allophones of *n and *e, in early Wascotl *' *h may have been uvular.
**[ç] was likely an allophone of *h before *i.
**[ç] was likely an allophone of *h before *i.
*Whether *j and *l were approximants or voiced fricatives is uncertain.
*Whether the consonants listed here as approximants (other than *r which was most likely a trill) were true approximants or voiced fricatives is uncertain.


{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
Line 145: Line 142:
! {{gcl|D|divine}} !! {{gcl|O|organic}} !! {{gcl|H|human}} !! {{gcl|A|animate}} !! {{gcl|I|inanimate}}
! {{gcl|D|divine}} !! {{gcl|O|organic}} !! {{gcl|H|human}} !! {{gcl|A|animate}} !! {{gcl|I|inanimate}}
|-
|-
| *a'jō- || *ina- || *pa- || *an- || *o
| *a'jō- || *ina- || *pa- || *an- || *o-
|}
|}


Line 185: Line 182:


===Noun and verb phrases===
===Noun and verb phrases===
???
Adjectives and numerals most likely preceded their noun, and possessors likely followed their noun, though this order may have been flexible. Where adverbs were placed relative to their head is unknown.


==Resources==
==Resources==
[https://cals.info/language/wascotl/ CALS]
*[https://cals.info/language/wascotl/ CALS]
 
*[[Wascotl/Swadesh]]
[https://pollasena.fandom.com/wiki/Wascotl Pollasena Wiki]


[[Category:Wascotl language]]
[[Category:Wascotl language]]
108,443

edits

Navigation menu