Wascotl: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Undo revision 322475 by Dillon (talk))
Tag: Undo
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
| target      = [[Wasc languages]]
| target      = [[Wasc languages]]
| region      = eastern Pulsuria or Merizon Mountains
| region      = eastern Pulsuria or Merizon Mountains
| era        = -4000 to -2000 MT
| familycolor = wasc
| familycolor = wasc
| ancestor    = one of Pollasena's primary language families
| ancestor    = one of Pollasena's primary language families
| era        = -4000 to -2400 MT
}}
}}


Line 30: Line 30:
|-
|-
! [[w:Affricate consonant|Affricate]]
! [[w:Affricate consonant|Affricate]]
| || *c || *
| || *c || *tl
|-
|-
! [[w:fricative consonant|Fricative]]
! [[w:fricative consonant|Fricative]]
Line 36: Line 36:
|-
|-
! [[w:Approximant consonant|Approximant]]
! [[w:Approximant consonant|Approximant]]
| colspan="3" | || *j || || *w
| || *r || *l || *j || || *w
|-
! [[w:Liquid consonant|Liquid]]
| || *r || *l
|}
|}


Line 45: Line 42:
*Based on allophones of *n and *e, in early Wascotl *' *h may have been uvular.
*Based on allophones of *n and *e, in early Wascotl *' *h may have been uvular.
**[ç] was likely an allophone of *h before *i.
**[ç] was likely an allophone of *h before *i.
*Whether *j and *l were approximants or voiced fricatives is uncertain.
*Whether the consonants listed here as approximants (other than *r which was most likely a trill) were true approximants or voiced fricatives is uncertain.


{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
Line 188: Line 185:


==Resources==
==Resources==
[https://cals.info/language/wascotl/ CALS]
*[https://cals.info/language/wascotl/ CALS]
 
*[[Wascotl/Swadesh]]
[https://pollasena.fandom.com/wiki/Wascotl Pollasena Wiki]


[[Category:Wascotl language]]
[[Category:Wascotl language]]
108,443

edits

Navigation menu