3,433
edits
(→Vowels) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
The 16th century saw a drastic simplification of the grammar, all the cases disappeared (except the very formal genitive case which survived in the written language) and the use of the subjunctive mood declined. Several vowels shifted during this period, especially the long vowels which split into diphthongs or were significantly modified (ex. Middle Shoundavish driven /dri:βən/, hus /hu:s/, stan /sta:n/ > Modern Shoundavish drijven /drɪjβən/, hous /hows/, stån /sto:n/). Since Sleswijk was under Danish rule during this time, Shoundavish borrowed a few words from Danish, and adopted a Scandinavian-looking orthography using the letters å, æ, ø and y. Since then, the language didn't undergo any significant change, therefore the 17th century texts almost don't differ with actual texts in style, grammar and vocabulary. | The 16th century saw a drastic simplification of the grammar, all the cases disappeared (except the very formal genitive case which survived in the written language) and the use of the subjunctive mood declined. Several vowels shifted during this period, especially the long vowels which split into diphthongs or were significantly modified (ex. Middle Shoundavish driven /dri:βən/, hus /hu:s/, stan /sta:n/ > Modern Shoundavish drijven /drɪjβən/, hous /hows/, stån /sto:n/). Since Sleswijk was under Danish rule during this time, Shoundavish borrowed a few words from Danish, and adopted a Scandinavian-looking orthography using the letters å, æ, ø and y. Since then, the language didn't undergo any significant change, therefore the 17th century texts almost don't differ with actual texts in style, grammar and vocabulary. | ||
While the other Germanic languages were adopting many new scientific and technical words, which were coined from Latin and Greek roots, Shoundavish coined its own scientific vocabulary using Germanic roots. For example, words like biology, physics or gene are translated | While the other Germanic languages were adopting many new scientific and technical words, which were coined from Latin and Greek roots, Shoundavish coined its own scientific vocabulary using Germanic roots. For example, words like biology, physics or gene are translated as lijfkunde, byrdkunde and erfþe (literally "life-knowledge", "nature-knowledge" and "heritage" with a "-þe" suffix related to English "-th"). It is therefore possible to write a Shoundavish text dealing with science or technology without any loanword from Latin or Greek, as it is the case in Icelandic. | ||
==Phonology== | ==Phonology== | ||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Grammar== | ==Grammar== | ||
Line 176: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" style="background-color:lightblue" | common | ! colspan="2" style="background-color:lightblue" | common | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | ðe | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | ðe | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | ðet | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | ðe | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" style="background-color:lightblue" | genitive | ! colspan="2" style="background-color:lightblue" | genitive | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | ðes | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | ðer | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | ðes | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | ðer | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="6" style="background-color:lightgreen" | indefinite | ! colspan="6" style="background-color:lightgreen" | indefinite | ||
Line 215: | Line 201: | ||
While nouns can be either masculine, feminine or neuter, the gender distinction is chiefly reflected in the determiners and vestigial adjective endings, not on the nouns themselves. An exception is the genitive case marker '''-s''', which is only appended to masculine and neuter nouns: | While nouns can be either masculine, feminine or neuter, the gender distinction is chiefly reflected in the determiners and vestigial adjective endings, not on the nouns themselves. An exception is the genitive case marker '''-s''', which is only appended to masculine and neuter nouns: | ||
● ''' | ● '''ðe hund''' = the dog > '''ðes hunds''' = of the dog | ||
● ''' | ● '''ðe mous''' = the mouse > '''ðer mous''' = of the mouse | ||
● ''' | ● '''ðe skåp''' = the sheep > '''ðes skåps''' = of the sheep | ||
An important remnant of the old Germanic noun class system is the way plurals are formed. Consequently, Shoundavish has five main plural markers, depending on which Germanic class the noun comes from. Some of these classes contain nouns of only one gender, while others contain nouns of all three genders. | An important remnant of the old Germanic noun class system is the way plurals are formed. Consequently, Shoundavish has five main plural markers, depending on which Germanic class the noun comes from. Some of these classes contain nouns of only one gender, while others contain nouns of all three genders. | ||
Line 286: | Line 272: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi skijnen | | style="text-align:center" | wi skijnen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou skinst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji skijnt | | style="text-align:center" | ji skijnt | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou skinst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji skijnt | | style="text-align:center" | ji skijnt | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 302: | Line 288: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi skeenen | | style="text-align:center" | wi skeenen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou skeenst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji skeent | | style="text-align:center" | ji skeent | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou skeenest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji skeenet | | style="text-align:center" | ji skeenet | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 346: | Line 332: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi fleugen | | style="text-align:center" | wi fleugen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou fliegst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji fleugt | | style="text-align:center" | ji fleugt | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou fliegst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji fleugt | | style="text-align:center" | ji fleugt | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 362: | Line 348: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi fløgen | | style="text-align:center" | wi fløgen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou floogst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji floogt | | style="text-align:center" | ji floogt | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou fløgest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji fløget | | style="text-align:center" | ji fløget | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 406: | Line 392: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi singen | | style="text-align:center" | wi singen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou singst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji singt | | style="text-align:center" | ji singt | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou singst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji singt | | style="text-align:center" | ji singt | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 422: | Line 408: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi sængen | | style="text-align:center" | wi sængen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou sangst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji sangt | | style="text-align:center" | ji sangt | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou sængest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji sænget | | style="text-align:center" | ji sænget | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 466: | Line 452: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi spreken | | style="text-align:center" | wi spreken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou sprikst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji sprekt | | style="text-align:center" | ji sprekt | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou sprikst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji sprekt | | style="text-align:center" | ji sprekt | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 482: | Line 468: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi spræken | | style="text-align:center" | wi spræken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou sprakst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji sprakt | | style="text-align:center" | ji sprakt | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou sprækest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji spræket | | style="text-align:center" | ji spræket | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 526: | Line 512: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi lesen | | style="text-align:center" | wi lesen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou lisst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji lest | | style="text-align:center" | ji lest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou lisst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji lest | | style="text-align:center" | ji lest | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 542: | Line 528: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi læsen | | style="text-align:center" | wi læsen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou lasst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji last | | style="text-align:center" | ji last | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou læsest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji læset | | style="text-align:center" | ji læset | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 586: | Line 572: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi wasken | | style="text-align:center" | wi wasken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou wæskest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji waskt | | style="text-align:center" | ji waskt | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou wæskest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji waskt | | style="text-align:center" | ji waskt | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 602: | Line 588: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi wøsken | | style="text-align:center" | wi wøsken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou wooskest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji wooskt | | style="text-align:center" | ji wooskt | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou wøskest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji wøsket | | style="text-align:center" | ji wøsket | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 646: | Line 632: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi slåpen | | style="text-align:center" | wi slåpen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou slæpst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji slåpt | | style="text-align:center" | ji slåpt | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou slæpst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji slåpt | | style="text-align:center" | ji slåpt | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 662: | Line 648: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi slepen | | style="text-align:center" | wi slepen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou slepst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji slept | | style="text-align:center" | ji slept | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou slepest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji slepet | | style="text-align:center" | ji slepet | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 708: | Line 694: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi maken | | style="text-align:center" | wi maken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou makst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji makt | | style="text-align:center" | ji makt | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou makst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji makt | | style="text-align:center" | ji makt | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 724: | Line 710: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi makten | | style="text-align:center" | wi makten | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou maktest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji maktet | | style="text-align:center" | ji maktet | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou maktest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji maktet | | style="text-align:center" | ji maktet | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 772: | Line 758: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi følen | | style="text-align:center" | wi følen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou følst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji følt | | style="text-align:center" | ji følt | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou følst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji følt | | style="text-align:center" | ji følt | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 788: | Line 774: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi følten | | style="text-align:center" | wi følten | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou foltest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji foltet | | style="text-align:center" | ji foltet | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou føltest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji føltet | | style="text-align:center" | ji føltet | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 832: | Line 818: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi thenken | | style="text-align:center" | wi thenken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou thenkst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji thenkt | | style="text-align:center" | ji thenkt | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou thenkst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji thenkt | | style="text-align:center" | ji thenkt | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 848: | Line 834: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi thæghten | | style="text-align:center" | wi thæghten | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou thaghtest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji thaghtet | | style="text-align:center" | ji thaghtet | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou thæghtest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji thæghtet | | style="text-align:center" | ji thæghtet | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 894: | Line 880: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi kunnen | | style="text-align:center" | wi kunnen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou kant | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji kunnt | | style="text-align:center" | ji kunnt | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou kunnst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji kunnt | | style="text-align:center" | ji kunnt | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 910: | Line 896: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi kynden | | style="text-align:center" | wi kynden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou kondest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji kondet | | style="text-align:center" | ji kondet | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou kyndest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji kyndet | | style="text-align:center" | ji kyndet | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 956: | Line 942: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi sijn | | style="text-align:center" | wi sijn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou er | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji sijd | | style="text-align:center" | ji sijd | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou sijst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji sijd | | style="text-align:center" | ji sijd | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 972: | Line 958: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi wæren | | style="text-align:center" | wi wæren | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou wast | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji wert | | style="text-align:center" | ji wert | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou wærest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji wæret | | style="text-align:center" | ji wæret | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,014: | Line 1,000: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi haven | | style="text-align:center" | wi haven | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou hast | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji haft | | style="text-align:center" | ji haft | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou hafst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji haft | | style="text-align:center" | ji haft | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,030: | Line 1,016: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi hædden | | style="text-align:center" | wi hædden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou haddest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji haddet | | style="text-align:center" | ji haddet | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou hæddest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji hæddet | | style="text-align:center" | ji hæddet | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,072: | Line 1,058: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi gån | | style="text-align:center" | wi gån | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou gåst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji gåt | | style="text-align:center" | ji gåt | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou gåst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji gåt | | style="text-align:center" | ji gåt | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,088: | Line 1,074: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi gingen | | style="text-align:center" | wi gingen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou gingst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji gingt | | style="text-align:center" | ji gingt | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou gingest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji ginget | | style="text-align:center" | ji ginget | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,130: | Line 1,116: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi doon | | style="text-align:center" | wi doon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou dost | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji dot | | style="text-align:center" | ji dot | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou dost | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji dot | | style="text-align:center" | ji dot | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,146: | Line 1,132: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi deeden | | style="text-align:center" | wi deeden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou deedst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji deedet | | style="text-align:center" | ji deedet | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou deedest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji deedet | | style="text-align:center" | ji deedet | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,188: | Line 1,174: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi bijn | | style="text-align:center" | wi bijn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou biest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji beut | | style="text-align:center" | ji beut | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou bijst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji bijt | | style="text-align:center" | ji bijt | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,204: | Line 1,190: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi wæren | | style="text-align:center" | wi wæren | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou wast | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji wert | | style="text-align:center" | ji wert | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou wærest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji wæret | | style="text-align:center" | ji wæret | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,246: | Line 1,232: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi stån | | style="text-align:center" | wi stån | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou ståst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji ståt | | style="text-align:center" | ji ståt | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou ståst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji ståt | | style="text-align:center" | ji ståt | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,262: | Line 1,248: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | wi støden | | style="text-align:center" | wi støden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou stoodst | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji stoodet | | style="text-align:center" | ji stoodet | ||
| style="text-align:center" | | | style="text-align:center" | ðou stødest | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ji stødet | | style="text-align:center" | ji stødet | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,363: | Line 1,349: | ||
! colspan="1" rowspan="4" style="background-color:lightgreen" | 2nd person | ! colspan="1" rowspan="4" style="background-color:lightgreen" | 2nd person | ||
! colspan="1" style="background-color:lightgreen" | nominative | ! colspan="1" style="background-color:lightgreen" | nominative | ||
| colspan="3" style="text-align:center" | | | colspan="3" style="text-align:center" | ðou | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | ji | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | ji | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="1" style="background-color:lightgreen" | accusative | ! colspan="1" style="background-color:lightgreen" | accusative | ||
| colspan="3" style="text-align:center" | | | colspan="3" style="text-align:center" | ðig | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | jyw | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | jyw | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="1" style="background-color:lightgreen" | genitive | ! colspan="1" style="background-color:lightgreen" | genitive | ||
| colspan="3" style="text-align:center" | | | colspan="3" style="text-align:center" | ðijn | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | jer | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | jer | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="1" style="background-color:lightgreen" | dative | ! colspan="1" style="background-color:lightgreen" | dative | ||
| colspan="3" style="text-align:center" | | | colspan="3" style="text-align:center" | ðir | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | jyw | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | jyw | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,448: | Line 1,434: | ||
| deup || deep || djip || diep || deip || tief || djúpur || djup || djup || dyb || *đeupaz | | deup || deep || djip || diep || deip || tief || djúpur || djup || djup || dyb || *đeupaz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ðat || that || dat || dat || dat || das || það || det || det || det || *þat | ||
|- | |||
| erþe || earth || ierde || aarde || Ird || Erde || jörð || jord || jord || jord || *erþō | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ej || egg<ref>The English word is a loan from Old Norse.</ref> || aei, aai || ei || Ei || Ei || egg || egg || ägg || æg || *ajjaz | | ej || egg<ref>The English word is a loan from Old Norse.</ref> || aei, aai || ei || Ei || Ei || egg || egg || ägg || æg || *ajjaz | ||
Line 1,473: | Line 1,461: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| søken || seek || sykje || zoeken || säuken || suchen || sækja || søkja || söka || søge || *sōkjanan | | søken || seek || sykje || zoeken || säuken || suchen || sækja || søkja || söka || søge || *sōkjanan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tryw || true || trou || trouw || tru || treu || tryggur || trygg || trygg || tryg || *trewwaz | | tryw || true || trou || trouw || tru || treu || tryggur || trygg || trygg || tryg || *trewwaz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| twee || two || twa || twee || twei || zwei, zwo || tveir, tvær, tvö || to<ref>Dialectally tvo, två, tvei (m), tvæ (f), tvau (n).</ref> || två, tu || to || *twō(u) | | twee || two || twa || twee || twei || zwei, zwo || tveir, tvær, tvö || to<ref>Dialectally tvo, två, tvei (m), tvæ (f), tvau (n).</ref> || två, tu || to || *twō(u) | ||
|- | |||
| þank || thank (noun) || tank || dank || Dank || Dank || þökk || takk || tack || tak || *þankaz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| uns || us || ús || ons || uns || uns || oss || oss || oss || os || *uns- | | uns || us || ús || ons || uns || uns || oss || oss || oss || os || *uns- | ||
Line 1,536: | Line 1,522: | ||
The following text is a translation of Grimms' tale The Fox and the Geese. | The following text is a translation of Grimms' tale The Fox and the Geese. | ||
'' | ''Ðe foks kamm eens up eene weethe, hwar eene herde skøner fetter gænse satt, than laghte hi and sagde "ik komme als geroopen, ji sittet winig bij elkantheren, so kann ik eene after the anthere freten." The gænse kakelden af skrekk, sprangen up, fengen an te jåmeren and klæglijk um here lijve te bidden. Meden the foks wolde over neets høren and sagde "thar is nee genåthe, ji mootet sterven." | ||
''Endlijk took eene sijn gante mood and sagde "skullen wi armen gænse unser junge friske lijf than though laten, so skenk uns eene eenigste gunst and orloof uns nogh een gebed, tharmid sterven wi neet in synde : tharafter willen wi uns in eene reewe stellen, tharmid kant thou eewe the fettste outsøken." | ''Endlijk took eene sijn gante mood and sagde "skullen wi armen gænse unser junge friske lijf than though laten, so skenk uns eene eenigste gunst and orloof uns nogh een gebed, tharmid sterven wi neet in synde : tharafter willen wi uns in eene reewe stellen, tharmid kant thou eewe the fettste outsøken." |
edits