495
edits
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| *jeʔkt- || ɣegd- || To find a lost animal | | *jeʔkt- || ɣegd- || To find a lost animal | ||
|} | |||
===Animals=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ Animal terms in Proto-Flewtish | |||
|- | |||
! Proto-Flewtish !! Descendants !! English | |||
|- | |||
| *darqop || dakrop || Tiger | |||
|- | |||
| *nepovɘ || neoṕe || Bear | |||
|- | |||
| *qpevɘg || peweg || Dog | |||
|- | |||
| *mɘu || mau (?) || Cat | |||
|- | |||
| *mvaʔdɘrqop || ''Kvuppeg Flewtish'' ḿadäkpo || Kitty | |||
|- | |||
| *dʰreɣup || ðejup || Hedgehog | |||
|- | |||
| *ʔikʰop (?) || ȳhop || Horse | |||
|- | |||
| *kepvɘʔlo || ''Chukwa Flewtish'' кепьло (keṕlo) || Worm | |||
|- | |||
| *ɣuvog || juwo || Bull | |||
|- | |||
| *qɘɣog || ḱewo || Chicken | |||
|- | |||
| *pʰiɣuvog || ''Kvuppeg Flewtish'' fijuwo || Ox | |||
|- | |||
| *xetʔmɘ || xetuḿ || (Siberian) salmon | |||
|- | |||
| *detpo- || tepo- || To domesticate | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits