793
edits
(Created page with "This page contains a list of all affixes used in Knašta. {| class="wikitable sortable" |- ! Affix !! IPA !! Definition !! Hyphenated |- | sen- || sɛn || Past tense and...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Affix !! IPA !! Definition !! Hyphenated | ! Affix !! IPA !! Definition !! Hyphenated !! Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sen- || sɛn || Past tense and past participle marker || Yes | | sen- || sɛn || Past tense and past participle marker || Yes || Sen-gróþkatsí (I went) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| són- || sɑn || | | són- || sɑn || Perfect tense marker || Yes || Són-gróþkatsí (I have gone) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| til- || tɪl || Future tense marker || Yes | | til- || tɪl || Future tense marker || Yes || Til-gróþkatsí (I'll go) | ||
|- | |||
| -link || lɪŋk || Present progressive tense marker || Yes || Gróþkatsí-link (I'm going) | |||
|- | |||
| mos- || mos || ''(Archaic)'' Expresses obligation (must), equivalent of shall || Yes || Mos-gróþkatsí (I shall go) | |||
|- | |||
| éro- || ero || ''(Rare)'' Expresses that action was only heard about, not witnessed || Yes || Íl éro-gróþ-link oǴalja (They say he's going to France) | |||
|- | |||
| ňos- || ɲos || Used in conjunction with ''-ský'' to form the personal agentive form of a verb, used to form denonyms || No || ňosjůtilsa-ský (human user), ňosTsyna-ins (Chinese person) | |||
|- | |||
| -ský || ski || Used to form agentive forms of nouns || Yes || ňoskondwíra-ský (human driver), kondwíra-ský (non-human driver) | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Contionary]] [[Category:Knašta words]] | [[Category:Contionary]] [[Category:Knašta words]] |
edits