1,194
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
==Extended Rokadong== | ==Extended Rokadong== | ||
While basic Rokadong is enough to write any phonemic distinction in Coastal Rokadong dialects, there are also many considerations which | While basic Rokadong is enough to write any phonemic distinction in Coastal Rokadong dialects, there are also many considerations which in the past or present, have resulted in several more glyphs being added to Rokadong. | ||
===Extended consonants=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
!''' ''' | |||
!''' ''' | |||
!'''[[wiki:International_Phonetic_Alphabet|IPA]]''' | |||
!'''Name''' | |||
!'''Use''' | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| {{Lida-text|}} | |||
|width=75|q | |||
|width=50|[q~ʔ] | |||
|''qá'' | |||
|historic /ʔ/ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| {{Lida-text|}} | |||
|width=75|rh | |||
|width=50|[ʁ] | |||
|''rhá'' | |||
|/ɾ/ using the growl allophone | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| {{Lida-text|}} | |||
|width=75|lh | |||
|width=50|[ʎ] | |||
|''lhá'' | |||
|shorthand for {{Lida-text|}} | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| {{Lida-text|}} | |||
|width=75|hl | |||
|width=50|[ɬ] | |||
|''hlá'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| {{Lida-text|}} | |||
|width=75|hr | |||
|width=50|[r̥] | |||
|''hrá'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| {{Lida-text|}} | |||
|width=75|th | |||
|width=50|[θ] | |||
|''thá'' | |||
|historic /θ/ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| {{Lida-text|}} | |||
|width=75|dh | |||
|width=50|[ð] | |||
|''dhá'' | |||
|some historic /θ/ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| {{Lida-text|}} | |||
|width=75|zh | |||
|width=50|[ʒ] | |||
|''zhá'' | |||
|shorthand for {{Lida-text|}} | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| {{Lida-text|}} | |||
|width=75|kh | |||
|width=50|[x] | |||
|''khá'', ''há lizakoi'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| {{Lida-text|}} | |||
|width=75|gh | |||
|width=50|[ɣ] | |||
|''ghá'' | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Extended vowels=== | |||
In [[Nguhcraft]], four of the five extended vowels are written with the same glyphs as standard vowels. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
!''' ''' | |||
!''' ''' | |||
!'''[[wiki:International_Phonetic_Alphabet|IPA]]''' | |||
!'''Name''' | |||
!'''Use''' | |||
!'''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| {{Lida-text| }} | |||
|width=75|ə ə́<br>ä â | |||
|width=50|[y yː]<br>[ə əː] | |||
|''í lizakoi'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| {{Lida-text| }} | |||
|width=75|ü û | |||
|width=50| | |||
|''ú byahik'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| {{Lida-text| }} | |||
|width=75|ö ô | |||
|width=50| | |||
|''ó byahik'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| {{Lida-text| }} | |||
|width=75|ï î | |||
|width=50| | |||
|''í berek'' | |||
|Xindvâ /ɨ/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| {{Lida-text| }} | |||
|width=75|ë ê | |||
|width=50| | |||
|''é berek'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<references /> | |||
[[Category:Rokadong]] | |||
[[Category:Rokadong]] | [[Category:Rokadong]] | ||