Hwnic: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
596 bytes added ,  31 December 2024
(→‎Phonology: phonemes added)
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit
Line 31: Line 31:
!   !! Labial !! Coronal !! Dorsal !! Gutteral
!   !! Labial !! Coronal !! Dorsal !! Gutteral
|-
|-
! Nasal || m || n || ni ||
| Nasal || m || n || ni ||
|-
|-
! Plosive || p b || t d || k g || q
| Plosive || p b || t d || k g || q
|-
|-
! Fricative || f v || s z || x (g) ||  
| Fricative || f v || s z || c (g) || x
|-
|-
! Affricate ||   || ts ||   ||  
| Affricate ||   || ts ||   ||  
|-
|-
! Liquid || (v) || r || (j) ||  
| Liquid || (v) || r || (j) ||  
|-
| Lateral ||   || l ||   ||  
|}
|}
* Among the continuants, /n/, /r/, and /l/ are often syllabic. /m/ and /z/ may be syllabic in a handful of words and affixes.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 53: Line 57:
| Low ||   || a ||  
| Low ||   || a ||  
|}
|}
* Vowels often lack front-back contrast, and vowels tend to assimilate to consonants and not the other way around.
The phonetics of Hwnic is not as clean as the tables of phonemes might suggest. /c/ has 4 allophones and /g/ has 3. Vowel combinations can have unexpected pronunciations. /o/ sometimes comes from syllabic /l/, and this /l/ is restored after a vowel sound as well as giving the vowel a rising tone, and so on.


=== Stress and prosody ===
=== Stress and prosody ===
130

edits

Navigation menu