103
edits
Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
However, another Latin transliteration has been designed so as to be more phonemic and easier to write on a computer, and is getting more and more popular : | However, another Latin transliteration has been designed so as to be more phonemic and easier to write on a computer, and is getting more and more popular : | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center;" | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
!colspan="2"|Bilabial | |||
!colspan="2"|Labio-dental | |||
!colspan="2"|Dental | |||
!colspan="2"|Alveolar | |||
!colspan="2"|Post-alveolar | |||
!colspan="2"|Palatal | |||
!colspan="2"|Velar | |||
!colspan="2"|Uvular | |||
!colspan="2"|Glottal | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"| Nasal | |||
|colspan="2"| m <m> | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| n <n> | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| ɲ <nh> | |||
|colspan="2"| ŋ <ng> | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"| Plosive | |||
|colspan="2"| pʰ <ph> p <p> b <b> | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| tʰ <th> t <t> d <d> | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| kʰ <kh> k <k> g <g> | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"| Fricative | |||
|colspan="2"| ɸ <fh> β <vh> | |||
|colspan="2"| f <f> v <v> | |||
|colspan="2"| θ <c> ð <j> | |||
|colspan="2"| s <s> z <z> | |||
|colspan="2"| ʃ <sh> ʒ <zh> | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| x <xh> ɣ <rh> | |||
|colspan="2"| χ <x> ʁ <r> | |||
|colspan="2"| h <h> | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Approximant | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| j <y> | |||
|colspan="2"| w <w> | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Trill | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| ʀ <q> | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Flap | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| ɾ <lh> | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Lateral approx. | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| l <l> | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Prenasalised occlusives | |||
|colspan="2"| ᵐb <mb> | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| ⁿd <nd> | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| ᵑg <ngg> | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|} | |||
==Grammar== | ==Grammar== |
edits