IPA for Ckul: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
new orthography
m (Aquatiki moved page IPA for Tskxul to IPA for Ckul: new orthography)
(new orthography)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
The charts below show the way in which the [[wikipedia:International Phonetic Alphabet|International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA)]] represents [[Tskxul]] pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see [[w:Help:IPA|Help:IPA]].
The charts below show the way in which the [[wikipedia:International Phonetic Alphabet|International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA)]] represents [[Ckul]] pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see [[w:Help:IPA|Help:IPA]].
{{IPA keys}}
{{IPA keys}}
{| style="background: none"
{| style="background: none"
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
|align="center"| <big>{{IPA|ʔ}}</big>
|align="center"| <big>{{IPA|ʔ}}</big>
|
|[[Contionary:halihæ|'''h'''ali'''h'''æ]]
| Hawai'''<nowiki>'</nowiki>'''i, uh'''-'''oh
| Hawai'''<nowiki>'</nowiki>'''i, uh'''-'''oh
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|f}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|f}}</big>
|[[Contionary:fretswom|'''f'''retswom]]
|[[Contionary:frecwom|'''f'''recwom]]
|'''f'''lag, ine'''ff'''able  
|'''f'''lag, ine'''ff'''able  
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|h}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|h}}</big>
|[[Contionary:'eham|'e'''h'''am]]
|[[Contionary:xahñir|'''x'''ahñir]]
|'''h'''appy, in'''h'''ale
|'''h'''appy, in'''h'''ale
|-
|-
Line 30: Line 30:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k}}</big>
|[[Contionary:käl|'''k'''äl]]
|[[Contionary:skäl|'''k'''äl]]
|s'''c'''at, s'''ch'''ool
|s'''c'''at, s'''ch'''ool
|-
|-
| align="center" |<big>{{IPA|kʼ}}</big>
| align="center" |<big>{{IPA|kʼ}}</big>
| [[Contionary:kxotxitstan|'''kx'''otxitstan]]
| [[Contionary:kodizan|'''k'''odizan]]
| "boots and '''c'''ats (beatboxing), '''k''''os (Navajo)
| "boots and '''c'''ats (beatboxing), '''k''''os (Navajo)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l}}</big>
|[[Contionary:lor|'''l'''or]]
|[[Contionary:lew|'''l'''ew]]
|'''l'''ight, p'''l'''ow
|'''l'''ight, p'''l'''ow
|-
|-
Line 46: Line 46:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big>
|[[Contionary:nivio|'''n'''om]]
|[[Contionary:nom|'''n'''om]]
|'''n'''ew, ster'''n'''
|'''n'''ew, ster'''n'''
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big>
|[[Contionary:ngoytsrr|'''ng'''oytsrr]]
|[[Contionary:ñojcrr|'''ñ'''ojcrr]]
|lo'''ng''', '''Ng'''uyễn (Vietnamese)
|lo'''ng''', '''Ng'''uyễn (Vietnamese)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big>
|[[Contionary:sempu|sem'''p'''u]]
|[[Contionary:sembu|sem'''b'''u]]
|s'''p'''ar, s'''p'''ooky
|s'''p'''ar, s'''p'''ooky
|-
|-
| align="center"|<big>{{IPA|pʼ}}</big>
| align="center"|<big>{{IPA|pʼ}}</big>
|[[Contionary:pxätrr|'''px'''ätrr]]
|[[Contionary:pædrr|'''p'''ædrr]]
| '''p’'''acha (Quechua), '''p’'''íłin (Nez Perce)
| '''p’'''acha (Quechua), '''p’'''íłin (Nez Perce)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɾ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɾ}}</big>
|[[Contionary:reng|'''r'''eng]] (in fast speech)
|[[Contionary:reñ|'''r''']]
|be'''tt'''er (in some dialects; a flap)
|be'''tt'''er (in some dialects; a flap)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s}}</big>
|[[Contionary:sto|'''s'''to]]
|[[Contionary:sdo|'''s'''do]]
|'''s'''weet, bo'''ss'''
|'''s'''weet, bo'''ss'''
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big>
|[[Contionary:treva|'''t'''reva]]
|[[Contionary:dewdi|'''d'''ew'''d'''i]]
|s'''t'''ar
|s'''t'''ar
|-
|-
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|tʼ}}</big>
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|tʼ}}</big>
|
|[[Contionary:trr|'''t'''rr]]
| qqay'''tt'''as (Haida), yáʼá'''tʼ'''ééh (Navajo)
| qqay'''tt'''as (Haida), yáʼá'''tʼ'''ééh (Navajo)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t͡s}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t͡s}}</big>
|[[Contionary:tite|'''t'''ite]]
|[[Contionary:cpod|'''c'''pod]]
|ca'''ts'''
|ca'''ts'''
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|v}}</big>
|[[Contionary:verco|'''v'''erco]]
|'''v'''iolin, in'''v'''ertibrate
|-
|-
|align="center" | <big>{{IPA|w}}</big>
|align="center" | <big>{{IPA|w}}</big>
|
|[[Contionary:wen|'''w'''en]]
| s'''w'''allow, un'''w'''ieldy  
| s'''w'''allow, un'''w'''ieldy  
|-
|-
|align="center"| <big>{{IPA|z}}</big>
|align="center"| <big>{{IPA|z}}</big>
|
|[[Contionary:zeloz|'''z'''elo'''z''']]
| '''z'''oo, mu'''z''ak
| '''z'''oo, mu'''z'''ak
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 101: Line 97:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|a}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|a}}</big>
|[[Contionary:pxan|px'''a'''n]]
|[[Contionary:pan|p'''a'''n]]
|f'''a'''ther, h'''a'''ber ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]])
|f'''a'''ther, h'''a'''ber ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]])
|-
|-
|align="center" | <big>{{IPA|æ}}</big>
|align="center" | <big>{{IPA|æ}}</big>
|[[Contionary:skxäl|skx'''ä'''l]]
|[[Contionary:skæl|sk'''æ'''l]]
|c'''a'''t, r'''a'''p (American English)
|c'''a'''t, r'''a'''p (American English)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|e}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|e}}</big>
|[[Contionary:reng|r'''e'''ng]]
|[[Contionary:reñ|r'''e'''ñ]]
| b'''e'''t (short)
| b'''e'''t (short)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big>
|[[Contionary:fpi+|fp'''i'''+]]
|[[Contionary:fbi+|fp'''i'''+]]
|sk'''i''' (short)
|sk'''i''' (short)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɪ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɪ}}</big>
|[[Contionary:ìn|'''ì'''n]]  
|[[Contionary:ymwyz|'''y'''mw'''y'''z]]  
|'''i'''n, h'''i'''dden
|'''i'''n, h'''i'''dden
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|o}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|o}}</big>
|[[Contionary:tonar|t'''o'''nar]]
|[[Contionary:don|d'''o'''n]]
|g'''o''' (Japanese), h'''o'''la (Spanish)
|g'''o''' (Japanese), h'''o'''la (Spanish)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big>
|[[Contionary:wolung|wol'''u'''ng]]
|[[Contionary:wolunda|wol'''u'''nda]]
|b'''oo'''t (short), s'''ou'''p
|b'''oo'''t (short), s'''ou'''p
|-
|-
Line 131: Line 127:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l̩}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l̩}}</big>
|[[Contionary:ätpll|'ätp'''ll''']]
|[[Contionary:awryskll|awrysk'''ll''']]
| b'''ull''' (Colloquial English)
| b'''ull''' (Colloquial English)
|-
|-
|align="center" | <big>{{IPA|r̩}}</big>
|align="center" | <big>{{IPA|r̩}}</big>
| [[Contionary:veytsrr|veyts'''rr''']]
| [[Contionary:wejcrr|wejc'''rr''']]
| b'''r''' (Colloquial English)
| b'''r''' (Colloquial English)
|-
|-
Line 149: Line 145:
|}
|}
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Tskxul language]]
[[Category:Ckul language]]

Navigation menu