35
edits
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|b}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|b}}</big> | ||
| | |'''b'''atow | ||
| | |wind | ||
|'''b'''ear | |'''b'''ear | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d}}</big> | ||
| | |'''d'''ong | ||
| | |good | ||
|'''d'''awn | |'''d'''awn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|f}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|f}}</big> | ||
|'''f''' | |'''f'''ont | ||
| | |dusk | ||
|'''f'''ly | |'''f'''ly | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|g}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|g}}</big> | ||
| | |'''g'''anet | ||
| | |catch | ||
|'''g'''ood | |'''g'''ood | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|gʷ}}</big> | ||
| | |'''gw'''ey | ||
| | |broom | ||
| | |'''gu'''ava | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|h}}</big> | ||
|''' | |'''h'''ang | ||
| | |belt | ||
|''' | |'''h'''ot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k}}</big> | ||
|'''k''' | |'''k'''aye | ||
| | |snail | ||
|s'''c'''ar | |s'''c'''ar | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|kʷ}}</big> | |||
|'''kw'''eten | |||
|ring | |||
|'''qu'''een | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l}}</big> | ||
|'''l''' | |'''l'''aaw | ||
| | |peach | ||
|'''l'''ight | |'''l'''ight | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m}}</big> | ||
|'''m''' | |'''m'''ont | ||
| | |dust | ||
|'''m'''an | |'''m'''an | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big> | ||
|'''n''' | |'''n'''iyuw | ||
| | |south | ||
|'''n'''ew | |'''n'''ew | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big> | |||
|'''ng'''e | |||
|son | |||
|si'''ng''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big> | ||
|'''p''' | |'''p'''utoy | ||
| | |hundred | ||
|s'''p'''ar | |s'''p'''ar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɾ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɾ}}</big> | ||
|'''r''' | |'''r'''uun | ||
| | |thunder | ||
|ca'''r'''o ([[w:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | |ca'''r'''o ([[w:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɾ̥}}</big> | ||
|'''s''' | |'''hr'''aas | ||
| | |vegetable | ||
|'''hr'''afn ([[w:Icelandic language|Icelandic]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s}}</big> | |||
|'''s'''ont | |||
|left | |||
|'''s'''weet | |'''s'''weet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big> | ||
|'''t''' | |'''t'''int | ||
| | |calm | ||
|s'''t'''ar | |s'''t'''ar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|v}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|v}}</big> | ||
|'''v''' | |'''v'''u | ||
| | |big | ||
|'''v'''ase | |'''v'''ase | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|w}}</big> | ||
| | |'''w'''at | ||
| | |tongue | ||
| | |'''w'''ine | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʍ}}</big> | |||
|'''hw'''on | |||
|string | |||
|'''wh'''ine (no [[w:Pronunciation_of_English_⟨wh⟩|wine-whine merger]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|y}}</big> | ||
| | |'''y'''ut | ||
| | |ripe | ||
|'''y'''awn | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|z}}</big> | |||
|'''z'''i | |||
|talent | |||
|'''z'''ebra | |'''z'''ebra | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | ! colspan="4"| [[w:Allophone|Allophones]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɥ}}</big> | ||
| | |ti'''w''' | ||
|wither | |||
|n'''u'''it ([[w:French language|French]]) | |||
|} | |} | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| Line 110: | Line 132: | ||
! colspan="4"| [[w:Vowel|Vowels]] | ! colspan="4"| [[w:Vowel|Vowels]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|a}}</big> | ||
|'''a''' | |'''a'''hong | ||
|pine | |||
| | |||
|f'''a'''ther | |f'''a'''ther | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|e}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|e}}</big> | ||
|'''e''' | |'''e'''nnet | ||
| | |chase | ||
|b'''ai'''t | |b'''ai'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big> | ||
|'''i''' | |'''i'''heng | ||
| | |name | ||
|k'''ee'''n | |k'''ee'''n | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|o}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|o}}</big> | ||
|'''o''' | |'''o'''mba | ||
| | |father | ||
|b'''o'''ne | |b'''o'''ne | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big> | ||
| | |'''u'''o | ||
| | |head | ||
|b'''oo'''t | |b'''oo'''t | ||
|- | |||
!colspan="4"| [[w:Allophone|Allophones]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɪ}}</big> | |||
|'''i'''yt | |||
|and | |||
|p'''i'''t | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʊ}}</big> | |||
|'''u'''wun | |||
|gentle | |||
|p'''u'''t | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits